High School Sports

March 21, 2013

Thursday’s area sports briefs

(At) Conway 10, Myrtle Beach 3 | Jordan Gore went 2-for-3 with three RBIs as the Tigers got the win over the Seahawks.

Austin Schmitz struck out eight batters in a complete-game effort to lead the Socastee baseball team to a 5-3 win over St. James on Thursday.

Socastee 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 5 4 1
St. James 0 0 1 2 0 0 x 3 5 4
• W–Austin Schmitz (2-1).

Records – Socastee: (8-5, 2-2) St. James (4-4, 2-1)

High school baseball

•  (At) Conway 10, Myrtle Beach 3 | Jordan Gore went 2-for-3 with three RBIs as the Tigers got the win over the Seahawks.

Myrtle Beach 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 3 7 2
Conway 1 2 0 0 0 7 x 10 9 0
• W–Jordan Gore (2-0). L–Thorsen.Top hitters – Myrtle Beach: Jessie Nelson 2-3, Critter Collins 1-3, RBI. Conway: Jordan Gore 2-3, 3 RBIs, Colby Ard 2-4, SB, Grant Holmes 2-4, RBI/

Records – Conway: 6-3

High school softball

•  (At) St. James 11, Socastee 1 | Morgan Marlow went 3-for-4, hit a home run and recorded four RBIs as the Sharks stayed perfect.

Socastee 1 0 0 0 0 1 5 1
St. James 2 1 5 0 3 11 8 1
• W–Casey Betts (4-0). L–Kibibi Thorsen. Top hitters – Socastee: B. Smith 2-3, run, T. Fitzmaurice 1-1. St. James: Morgan Marlow 3-4, HR, 4 RBIs, 2 runs, Hannah Price 1-3, RBI, run, Bri Cacace 1-1, 2 RBIs, 2 runs.

Records – St. James: (8-0, 5-0)

•  Waccamaw 10, (at) Loris 0 (5) | McKenzie Lugin stuck out five batters and Melaina Moore had three hits and three RBIs to lead the Warriors.

Waccamaw 1 3 2 3 1 10 14 1
Loris 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 6
• W–McKenzie Lugin (4-1). L–Kierston Faircloth. Top hitters – Waccamaw: Melaina Moore 3-3, 2 2Bs, 3 RBIs; Riley Morris 2-4, 3B, 2 runs; Hallie Butler 2-4, 2 2Bs, run; Sam Tansey 2-4, 2B, RBI, run. Loris: Callie Cox 1-2; Britton Black 1-3.

Records – Waccamaw 8-3 (3-1 Region VIII-AA), Loris 1-3 Region VIII-AA.

High school boys soccer

Myrtle Beach 3, Waccamaw 0 | Adolpho Aguilar, Mason Lewis, Helgi Nati combined for three goals to shut out the Warriors.

G oals – MB: Adolpho Aguilar, Mason Lewis, Helgi Nati.

G oalkeepers – MB: Anthony Silvestri (1), Skylar Hribar (1). W: Parker Williams (6).

Records – Myrtle Beach: 7-1; Waccamaw: 5-3-2

• Sumter 2, Carolina Forest 1 | Sebastian Perez scored thre Panthers’ lone goal as Carolina Forest came up short against the Gamecocks.

Goals – CF: Sebastian Perez.

High school girls soccer

• Myrtle Beach 2, (at) Waccamaw 1 | Bailey Richards scored two goals, assisted by Tori Zeltner and Summer Penny to get the win over the Warriors and keep the Seahawks perfect.

Goals – MB: Bailey Richards.

G oalkeepers – MB: Jessica DeForge (6)

Records – Myrtle Beach: 4-0

• Carolina Forest 7, Sumter 1 | Rilie Lynch scored a hat trick and provided an assist as the Panthers got the win over the Gamecocks.

Goals CF: Rilie Lynch 3, Katelyn Perry 2, Danielle Schroeder, Haley Battles.

High school girls track and field

•  The Carolina Forest girls and Carvers Bay boys claimed victories in the Carvers Bay Relays.

Girls

•  Team scores – Carolina Forest 87, Carvers Bay 80, Conway 79, Aynor 58, Andrews 33, Georgetown 29, Hemingway 26, Latta 23.

• Shuttle hurdle relay – Carolina Forest 1:17; 3,200m relay – Carvers Bay 11:20; 800m relay – Andrews 1:51; Long jump – Carvers Bay 64-11; Sprint medley relay – Andrews 2:00; Discus – Carolina Forest 92-9; Triple jump – Conway 31-2; 400m relay – Carvers Bay 53.1; Shot put – Conway 57-81/2; High jump – Conway 13-2; Distance medley relay – Carolina Forest 14:34; 1,600m relay – Carvers Bay 4:29.

Boys

•  Team scores – Carvers Bay 94, Carolina Forest 83, Conway 47, Aynor 39, Georgetown 36, Andrews 27, Latta 16, Hemingway 15.
•  Shuttle hurdle relay – Carvers Bay 1:11; 3,200m relay – Carolina Forest 9:13; 800m relay – Carolina Forest 1:35; Long jump – Carolina Forest 20-10; Sprint medley relay – Carvers Bay 1:45; Discus – Conway 377-4; Triple jump – Carvers Bay 40-6; 400m relay – Carvers Bay 45.2; Shot put – Carvers Bay 80-5; High jump – Carolina Forest 16-8; Distance medley relay – Carolina Forest 11:33; 1,600m relay – Carolina Forest 3:36.
•  Grace Barnett won the 800, 1,600 and 3,200 meters to lead the Warriors to a win on Wednesday.
•  Team scores – Waccamaw 166, North Myrtle Beach 129, St. James 82, Myrtle Beach 68, Georgetown 52, Green Sea Floyds 20
•  100m hurdles – Gardner (G) 16.05; 100m – Alston (W) 12.9; 1,600m – Barnett (W) 5:19; 400m – Williams (NMB) 1:04.3; 400m hurdles – Gathers (MB) 1:15; 800m – Barnett (W) 2:33; 200m – Richardson (G) 27.02; 3,200m – Barnett (W) 11:58; 3,200m relay – Waccamaw 10:52; 400m relay – Georgetown 52.3; 1,600m relay - Myrtle Beach 4:28; Discus – Palmer (W) 76-7; Shot put – Thompson (W) 31-4; High jump – Livingston (NMB) 5-4; Long jump – Livingston (NMB) 5-9; Pole vault – Jewell (SJ) 8-0; Triple jump – Leonard (NMB) 32-0.
•  The Sharks won in multiple events to get the win over North Myrtle Beach, Myrtle Beach., Waccamaw, Georgetown, and Green Sea Floyds.

• TEAM SCORES – St. James 154, North Myrtle Beach 104, Myrtle Beach 98, Waccamaw 83, Georgetown 70, Green Sea Floyds 9.

100 – Wilson (M) 11.27; 200 – Wilson (M) 22.4; 400 – Sherman (W) 51.46; 800 – Morrison (S) 2.11; 1,600 – Jones (W) 4.58; 3,200 – Krier (S) 10.33; 100 hurdles – Scott (N) 15.8; 400 hurdles – Montgomery (M) 56.9; 400 relay – North Myrtle Beach 45.4; 1,600 relay – Waccamaw 3.40; 3,200 relay – St. James 9.2; Shot put – Brown (S) 44.9; Discus – Brown 122.3; Long jump – Green (M) 19.4; Triple jump – Dible (S) 38.9; High jump – Green (M) 5.8; Pole vault – Davis (N) 10.6.

CCU track and field

• Coastal Carolina’s Jackson Corcoran was named the Big South Conference Men’s Field Athlete of the Week after his second-place finish in the javelin at the CCU/Shamrock Invitational.

Corcoran unleashed a throw of 223 feet, 8 inches on his final throw to finish as the top collegiate finisher in the javelin as CCU alum Jason Flanagan (2009-12) won the competition.

Related content

Comments

Videos

Sports Videos