High School Sports

April 2, 2013

Blythewood hosts third SCDI tournament

The spring break baseball event runs Thursday through Sunday with a parade of ranked teams and college-bound players.

The third annual South Carolina Diamond Invitational baseball tournament hosted by the Town of Blythewood runs Thursday through Sunday at Blythewood High.

The event features five ranked teams in the eight-team field and numerous players who will continue their careers at the college level.

Blythewood (No. 5 in 4A), Mauldin (No. 6 in 4A), South Aiken (No. 8 in 4A), Wren (No. 1 in 3A) and Greenville (No. 4 in 3A) are the ranked teams on hand. SCISA title contender Hammond, Brookland-Cayce and Wesleyan Christian Academy of High Point, NC, round out the field.

The list of college-bound players includes:

Blythewood: Tyler Romanik, C, South Carolina; Thomas Bessinger, SS/P, College of Charleston; Andrew Beckwith, P, Coastal Carolina.

Hammond: Jae Roberts, OF/P, South Carolina; Brooks Borders, P/IF/OF, Campbell.

Greenville:Clark Scolamiero, P/OF, South Carolina; Glenn Batson, 3B, Clemson; John Parke, P/1B, Clemson; Grant Cox, SS, Clemson.

Mauldin: Cory Thompson, SS/P, South Carolina; Ramon Osuna, 1B, College of Charleston.

Wren: L.T. Tolbert, IF/P, South Carolina; Eli White, SS/P, Clemson; Erven Roper, C, Wren; John Allen, OF/P, USC Upstate.

South Aiken: Taylor Widener, P/1B, South Carolina; Corey Bryant, SS, USC Aiken; Landon Holley, OF/P, SC Aiken.

Wesleyan Christian: Weston Wilson, SS, Clemson; Zach Michalski, 1B/P, NC Asheville.

The SC Diamond Invitational schedule:

Thursday, April 4

Brookland-Cayce vs. Greenville (noon); Wesleyan Christian vs. Wren (2:30 p.m.); Mauldin vs. South Aiken (5 p.m.); Blythewood vs. Hammond (7:30 p.m.).

Friday, April 5

Brookland-Cayce vs. Mauldin (noon); Hammond vs. Wesleyan Christian (2:30 p.m.); Greenville vs. South Aiken (5 p.m.); Blythewood vs. Wren (7:30 p.m.).

Saturday, April 6

Brookland-Cayce vs. South Aiken (8:30 a.m.); Hammond vs. Wren (11 a.m.); Blythewood vs. Wesleyan Christian (1:30 p.m.); Greenville vs. Mauldin (4 p.m.); Home run derby/ base running competition (6 p.m.); Seventh place game (7:30 p.m.).

Sunday, April 7

Third place game (11 a.m.); Championship game (1:30 p.m.); Fifth place game (4 p.m.).

Related content

Comments

Sports Videos