High School Sports

September 11, 2013

High School scores from Tuesday, Sept. 10, 2013

AC Flora 6, Camden 0

Girls tennis

AC Flora 6, Camden 0

At AC Flora

Singles: Shelby Prince d. Madison Hudson 6-2, 6-0; Emily Sandlin d. Kelsey Williams 6-0, 6-3; Ginny Walker d. Virginia Lackey 6-0, 6-0; Megan Pleasant d. Maggie Wehunt 6-0, 6-1; Esme Bajo d. Clarke Allen 6-0, 6-1. Doubles: Regan Tapp-Marlene Robinson d. McKenzie Pendleton-Miranda Brown 6-0, 6-0. Rec: ACF 8-3. Source: ACF.

Lexington 5, Irmo 1

At Lexington

Singles: Katie Thompson (L) d. Isabelle Cooper 6-2, 6-2; Amy Lance (L) d. Abby Cooper 6-2, 6-1; Madisyn Currie (L) d. Holly Reynolds 7-6, 7-6; Keely Lassiter (I) d. Carley Neuberger 6-4, 6-2; Katie Meyers (L) d. Andrea Johnson 6-2, 6-1. Doubles: Sarah Katherine Eckstrom-Mary Weston Lawrence (L) d. Kendra Hoffman-Bailey Bennett 6-3, 6-3. Recs: L 3-0, I 0-1. Source: L.

Brookland-Cayce 7

Richland Northeast 0

At Brookland-Cayce

Singles: Madison Conwell d. EA Borucki 6-0, 6-0; McKenzie Ouzts d. Shambrea Mack 6-0, 6-2; Brooke Smith d. Noelle Kruse 6-2, 6-0; Kendal Scheller d. Grace Harling 6-0, 6-0; Sydney Broughton d. Bethany Smith 6-0, 6-2. Doubles: Hannah Helms-Bailey Rowden d. Taylor Beam-Aubrey Westbery 6-0, 6-3; Kendal Scheller-Kaitlyn Byrum d. EA Borucki-Noel Kruse 8-5. Source: BC.

Cardinal Newman 8

Augusta Christian 1

At Martinez, Ga.

Singles: Maddie Snoddy (CN) d. Christi Porter 6-0, 6-0; McCarley Maddock (CN) d. Kelly Turner 7-6 (7-3), 6-1; Anna Grace Weiland (CN) d. Ashton Burton 6-1, 6-1; Catherine Egan (CN) d. Solange Lizama 6-1, 6-2; Maggie Bumgardner (CN) d. Emily Brooks 6-2, 6-0; Abby Aussprung (CN) d. Tate McHatton 6-2, 6-0. Doubles: Tara Herbkersman-Angela Bolchoz (CN) d. Christi Porter-Solange Lizama 8-6; Ashton Burton-Addison Knox (AC) d. Bridges Michel-Asia Robinson; Emily Patten-Ashley Brown (CN) d. Maddie Sparks-Jennifer Partridge. Rec: CN 4-0. Source: CN.

Chapin 7, Westwood 0

At Chapin

Singles: Savannah Melonas d. Caroline Stewart 6-2, 6-4; Emily Sawvell d. Taylor Bronson 6-1, 6-2; Shelby Green d. Rebekah Holliman 6-0, 6-0; Emily Kibler d. Tiera Lucas 6-1, 6-0; Katie Koon d. Jacqueline Carter 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: Melonas-Green d. Stewart-Bronson 8-4; Olivia Cartwright-Coco Huang d. Anna Bramlette-Kyara Livingston 6-1, 6-0. Recs: C 3-4, 1-0, W 0-3, 0-1. Source: C.

Brookland-Cayce 7, Pelion 0

Singles: Madison Conwell d. Ashley Bailey 6-2, 6-0; McKenzie Ouzts d. Taylor Braziel 6-1, 6-0; Brooke Smith d. Alex Millet 6-0, 6-0; Kendal Scheller d. Tessa Kell 6-0, 6-0; Sydney Broughton d. Carrie Senn 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: Bailey Rowden-Sara Beth Owen d. Nicole Williams-Emily Northcutt 6-0 6-0; Madison Conwell-Libby Mathias d. Ashley Bailey-Taylor Braziel 8-2. Source: BC.

Volleyball

Chapin 3, Westwood 0

At Chapin

25-19, 25-23, 25-11

Leader: (C) Becca Barton 18 kills. Recs: C 2-0, W 1-2. Source: C.

Hammond 3, Ben Lippen 0

At Hammond

Leader: (H) Clara Castles 8 kills. Rec: H 4-0. Source: H.

Spartanburg Day 3

Richard Winn Academy 0

At Richard Winn Academy

25-19, 25-20, 25-19.

Rec: RWA 5-1. Source: RWA.

Related content

Comments

Videos

Sports Videos