High School Sports

September 20, 2013

Prep scoreboard, Sept. 19

Cross country, volleyball, tennis, swimming

HIGH SCHOOLS

Girls cross country

At Sandhills

Team scores: Pelion 30, Blythewood 46, Ridge View 61, Airport 98. Top individuals: 1 Kelsey Ballou (RV) 19:59; 2 Antoinette Fulton (P) 20:03; 3 Aleah Wilson (B) 20:51.

Boys cross country

At Sandhills

Team scores: Blythewood 22, Pelion 42, Ridge View 77, Airport 102, North Central 156, Fairfield Central 163. Top individuals: 1 Mike Lantz (B) 16:20; 2 Aubrey Hite (P) 17:16; 3 TJ Kirby (B) 17:50.

Girls tennis

At Walterboro

Colleton Prep 7, Charleston Collegiate 2

Irmo 6, Ridge View 0

At Ridge View

Singles: Isabelle Cooper d. Andie Carver 6-1, 6-0; Abby Cooper d. Lauren Carrizales 6-0, 6-0; Holly Reynolds d. Natalia Navarro 6-0, 6-0; Kealey Lassiter d. Danielle Worrell 6-0, 6-0; Andrea Johnson d. Jasmine Collier 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: Bailey Bennett/Kendra Hoffman d. Romae Atkinson/Mia Simpson 6-1. 6-0. Source: RV

Cardinal Newman 6, Heathwood Hall 3

At Cardinal Newman

Singles: Brittany Desmond (CN) d. Catherine Savoca 6-0, 6-3; Alex Hill (CN) d. McKenna Savoca 6-3, 0-6, 12-10; Sarina Basile (HH) d. Maddie Snoddy 6-0, 6-0; Sarah Stormer (HH) d. McCarley Maddocks 6-4, 6-1; Kathryn Gervasi (CN) d. Caroline Strom 6-4, 6-1; Anna Grace Weiland (CN) d. Kelsey Rhea 6-1, 6-5. Doubles: 1. Desmond/Hill (CN) d. Savoca/Savoca 8-6; Basile/Stormer (HH) d. Snoddy/Maddocks 8-2; Herbkersman/Gervasi (CN) d. Strom/Rhea 9-7. Rec: CN 7-0. Source: HH

Gilbert 5, Midland Valley 2

Singles: CJ Wilson (MV) d. Bre Reeder 6-4, 7-5; Kaitlyn Haney (MV) d. Ashley Whisenant (G) 7-5, 7-6; Mackenzie Carpenter (G) d. Karah Moulton 6-3, 6-1; Tamara Price (G) d. Sydney Toole 6-4, 6-3; Kelsey Graham (G) d. Eliza Lewis 6-2, 7-5. Doubles: Bre Reeder/Mackenzie Carpenter (G) d. CJ Wilson/Kaitlyn Haney 3-6, 6-1, 10-7; Josie Bedenbaugh/Hannah Perry (G) d. Meagan Martin/Tara Smith 6-1, 6-1. Source: G

Lexington 6, South Aiken 0

At Lexington

Singles: Katie Thompson d. Savannah Gantt 6-0, 6-4; Amy Lance d Kayla Calvert 6-4, 6-2; Madisyn Currie d. Megan Swarthart 6-7, 6-4, 10-5; Carley Neuberger d. Alise Jones 6-0, 6-2; Katie Meyers d. Caroline Hicks 6-4, 6-1. Doubles: Sarah Katherine Eckstrom/Mary Weston Lawrence d. Audrey Thomas/Audrey Grace 6-1, 6-0. Recs: L 5-0; SA 0-2. Source: L

A.C. Flora 6, Lower Richland 0

At Caughman Road Tennis Center

Singles: Regan Tapp d. Ayanna Bolton 6-0, 6-0; Esme Bajo d. Katrina Harrison 6-0, 6-0; Dorothy Gaddis d. Erica Scriven 6-1, 6-0; Anne Watkins Tyson d. Leah McRant 6-0, 6-0; Sallie DuBose d. Alaysia Washington 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: Katherine Cromer/Lilly Mann d. Destiny Muldrow/Kameron Roach 6-0, 6-0. Rec: ACF 9-25, 4-0. Source: ACF

Volleyball

Pelion 3, Eau Claire 1

At Pelion

25-14, 25-21, 18-25, 25-16

Source: P

Cardinal Newman 3, Heathwood Hall 0

25-10, 25-11, 25-4

At Cardinal Newman

Top players: (CN) Nicki Regan 8 aces; Savanna Haynes 10 kills. Rec: CN 14-2, 4-0. Source: CN

River Bluff 3, Dreher 0

25-11, 25-9, 25-19.

Top players: (RB) Sydney Diaz 10 kills, 14 digs, 7 aces; Natalie Willis 16 digs. Rec: RB 4-1, 2-1. Source: RB.

Boys swimming

Spring Valley 111, Blythewood 59

200MR: Blythewood 2:01.31; 200 free: Thomas Agostini (SV) 2:08.32; 200IM: Matthew Greene (SV) 2:24.75; 50 free: Carl Lobitz (SV) 25.57; 100 fly: Lobitz (SV) 1:03.54; 100 free: Isaac Havens (SV) 58.47; 400 free: Agostini (SV) 4:33.25; 200 relay: Spring Valley 1:47.35; 100 back: Noah Fechter (SV) 1:13.85; 100 breast: Josh Baker (B) 1:19.62; 400 relay: Spring Valley 4:01.51.

Girls swimming

Spring Valley 93, Blythewood 77

200MR: Kay Hudson (B) 2:22.50; 200 free: Tori Agostini (SV) 2:25.13; 200IM: Emily Hudson (B) 2:47.76; 50 free: Abigail Harrison (SV) 31.59; 100 fly: Anna Ross (B) 1:16.03; 100 free: Breland Green (SV) 1:07.97; 400 free: Agostini (SV) 5:09.30; 200 relay: Sakarcan Staudt 2:07.69; 100 back: Harrison (SV) 1:17.10; 100 breast: Kelsey Greene (SV) 1:31.69; 400 relay: Spring Valley 4:38.38.

Related content

Comments

Sports Videos