Latest News

USC lands seven All-SEC nods

BIRMINGHAM, ALA. — USC senior wide receiver Kenny McKinley and junior cornerback Captain Munnerlyn were named to the first unit of the Southeastern Conference Coaches Preseason All-SEC Football team on Monday.

Seven USC players were among those selected for the three teams named for offense, defense and special teams.

Senior linebacker Jasper Brinkley, junior linebacker Eric Norwood, junior safety Emanuel Cook and senior kicker Ryan Succop earned second-team honors. Junior tight end Jared Cook was a third-team selection.

LSU led all teams with 14 players selected. Florida had 10 and Georgia, nine.

Of the seven unanimous first-team selections, four were offensive linemen: Alabama’s Andre Smith, Arkansas’ Jonathan Luigs, Mississippi’s Michael Oher and Tennessee’s Anthony Parker. The remaining unanimous choices were Georgia running back Knowshon Moreno, Mississippi defensive lineman Greg Hardy and Florida linebacker Brandon Spikes. Since coaches cannot vote for their own players, unanimous choices were listed on 11 of the 12 ballots.

Oher, Luigs and Mississippi State defensive back Derek Pegues were the only repeat first-team selections.

COACHES PRE-SEASON ALL-SEC FOOTBALL TEAM

OFFENSE

FIRST-TEAM

Pos. Name, School Ht., Wt. Yr.
TE Cornelius Ingram Florida 6-4, 223 Sr.
OL Andre Smith*, Alabama 6-5, 340 Jr.
OL Michael Oher*, Mississippi 6-5, 318 Sr.
OL Anthony Parker*, Tennessee 6-3, 305 Sr.
OL Herman Johnson, LSU 6-7, 351 Sr.
C Jonathan Luigs*, Arkansas 6-4, 314 Sr.
WR Percy Harvin, Florida 5-11, 178 Jr.
WR Kenny McKinley, South Carolina 6-0, 182 Sr.
QB Tim Tebow, Florida 6-3, 232 Jr.
RB Knowshon Moreno*, Georgia 5-11, 207 So.
RB Arian Foster, Tennessee 6-1, 215 Sr.
SECOND-TEAM

TE Richard Dickson, LSU 6-3, 237 Jr.
OL Ciron Black, LSU 6-5, 314 Jr.
OL Tyronne Green, Auburn 6-2, 307 Sr.
OL Ramon Foster, Tennessee# 6-6, 325 Sr.
OL Lee Ziemba, Auburn# 6-8, 288 So.
OL Mitch Petrus, Arkansas# 6-4, 305 Sr.
OL Garry Williams, Kentucky# 6-3, 300 Sr.
C Antoine Caldwell, Alabama# 6-3, 292 Sr.
C Brett Helms, LSU# 6-2, 283 Sr.
WR Demetrius Byrd, LSU 6-2, 195 Sr.
WR Mohamed Massaquoi, Georgia 6-2, 198 Sr.
QB Matthew Stafford, Georgia 6-3, 237 Jr.
RB Anthony Dixon, Mississippi State 6-1, 240 Jr.
RB Ben Tate, Auburn 5-11, 215 Jr.
THIRD-TEAM


TE Jared Cook, South Carolina 6-5, 242 Jr.
OL Phil Trautwein, Florida 6-6, 301 Sr.
OL Jim Tartt, Florida 6-3, 300 Sr.
OL John Jerry, Mississippi 6-5, 350 Jr.
OL Anthony Strauder, Mississippi State 6-3, 290 Sr.
C Josh McNeil, Tennessee 6-4, 280 Jr.
WR Lucas Taylor, Tennessee 6-0, 185 Sr.
WR Brandon LaFell, LSU 6-3, 194 Jr.
QB John Parker Wilson, Alabama 6-2, 213 Sr.
RB Keiland Williams, LSU 5-11, 223 Jr.
RB Terry Grant, Alabama 5-10, 188 So.
DEFENSE FIRST-TEAM

Pos. Name, School Ht., Wt. Yr.
DL Greg Hardy*, Mississippi 6-4, 265 Jr.
DL Sen’Derrick Marks, Auburn 6-1, 288 Jr.
DL Tyson Jackson, LSU 6-5, 292 Sr.
LB Brandon Spikes*, Florida 6-3, 245 Jr.
LB Rico McCoy, Tennessee 6-1, 215 Jr.
LB Darry Beckwith, LSU 6-1, 232 Sr.
LB Dannell Ellerbe, Georgia 6-1, 232 Sr.
DB Eric Berry, Tennessee 5-11, 195 So.
DB Derek Pegues, Mississippi State 5-10, 196 Sr.
DB Rashad Johnson#, Alabama 6-0, 187 Sr.
DB Captain Munnerlyn#, South Carolina 5-9, 185 Jr.
DB D.J. Moore#, Vanderbilt 5-10, 182 Jr.
SECOND-TEAM

DL Ricky Jean-Francois, LSU 6-3, 281 Jr.
DL Geno Atkins, Georgia 6-1, 290 Jr.
DL Jeremy Jarmon#, Kentucky 6-3, 277 Jr.
DL Peria Jerry#, Mississippi 6-2, 290 Sr.
LB Jasper Brinkley, South Carolina 6-2, 275 Sr.
LB Rolando McClain, Alabama 6-4, 255 So.
LB Eric Norwood, South Carolina 6-1, 270 Jr.
LB Tray Blackmon#, Auburn 6-2, 220 Jr.
LB Jamar Chaney#, Mississippi State 6-1 236 Sr.
DB Emanuel Cook, South Carolina 5-10, 214 Jr.
DB Asher Allen, Georgia 5-10, 198 Jr.
DB Trevard Lindley, Kentucky 6-0, 175 Jr.
DB Jerraud Powers, Auburn 5-9, 188 Jr.
THIRD-TEAM

DL Antonio Coleman, Auburn 6-2, 250 Jr.
DL Antwain Robinson#, Arkansas 6-2, 258 Sr.
DL Kirston Pittman#, LSU 6-4, 254 Sr.
DL Jeff Owens#, Georgia 6-3, 298 Sr.
LB Rennie Curran, Georgia 5-11, 220 So.
LB Micah Johnson, Kentucky 6-2, 250 Jr.
LB Braxton Kelley, Kentucky 6-0, 230 Sr.
DB Reshard Langford#, Vanderbilt 6-2, 208 Sr.
DB Chad Jones#, LSU 6-3, 222 So.
DB Major Wright#, Florida 6-0, 194 So.
DB Joe Haden#, Florida 5-11, 180 So.
DB Wondy Pierre-Louis#, Florida 6-0, 182 Jr.
SPECIAL TEAMS FIRST-TEAM

PK Colt David, LSU 5-9, 175 Sr.
P Ryan Shoemaker, Auburn 6-0, 192 So.
RS Brandon James, Florida 5-6, 179 Jr.
SECOND-TEAM

PK Ryan Succop, South Carolina 6-3, 224 Sr.
P Ryan Succop, South Carolina 6-3, 224 Sr.
RS Javier Arenas, Alabama 5-9, 193 Jr.
THIRD-TEAM

PK Leigh Tiffin, Alabama 6-1, 198 Jr.
P Brian Mimbs, Georgia 5-11, 205 Sr.
RS Trindon Holliday, LSU 5-5, 159 Jr.

(#-Ties / *-Unanimous Selection) (Coaches could not vote for themselves or their own players)

  Comments