Education

State math team earns national honors

The South Carolina Council of Teachers of Math sponsored a 34-student contingent that traveled to the American Regions Math League competition at Penn State University during the first weekend in June.

Faculty advisers split the group into two, 15-member teams for the competition. (Four S.C. middle school students attended as alternates.)

The S.C. All-State math team that nicknamed itself “Doom” won the national title in its division, besting approximately 80 squads from around the country and several foreign nations.

Members of S.C.’s winning team were:

Brian Bowers — Summerville High

Junda Chen — the Governor’s School for Science and Math,

Philip Cross — Dreher High

Noah Fram — Dreher High

Asif Khan — Spring Valley High

Jim Manning — A.C. Flora High

Aaron Markham — Dreher High

Peter Rassolov — Spring Valley High

Harry Richman — Spring Valley High

Sean Soni — A.C. Flora High

Jaydeep Srimani — D.W. Daniel High (Pickens)

Rono Srimani — D.W. Daniel High (Pickens)

Katie Steddenbenz — A.C. Flora High

Ian Taylor — A.C. Flora High

Bella Wang — the Governor’s School for Science and Math

S.C.’s other team chose the name “Gloom.” Its members included:

Jessie Ge — Spring Valley High

Chad Bloodworth — Colleton County High

Nick Bodnar — Irmo High

Ben Cousins — Irmo High

Taylor Edwards — Summerville High

Ankit Grover — D.W. Daniel High (Pickens)

Adam Hassler — Summerville High

David Jensen — James F. Byrnes High (Spartanburg)

Aurel Lazar — Spring Valley High

Ming Lin — Southside High (Greenville)

Carmen Ng — James F. Byrnes High (Spartanburg)

Meredith Nix — A.C. Flora High

Gina Noh — Spring Valley High

Heather Sprague — James F. Byrnes High (Spartanburg)

Ryan Starcher — Colleton County High

The four middle school alternates were:

Sage Price — Crayton Middle (Columbia)

David and William Zhang — Buist Academy (Charleston)

Velina Kozareva — Dutch Fork Middle (Irmo)

Coaches:

Head coach: Patrick Rybarczyk, A.C. Flora High

Assistant coaches: Dr. Dave Trautman (The Citadel), Marcus Neal (Hammond School), Joe Laurendi (M.I.T. student), John Rushman (Crayton Middle), Robin Vrieland (Beaufort Academy), and Melissa Crosby (Colleton Academy).

Related stories from The State in Columbia SC

  Comments