Golf

Blanks, Delahoussaye earn Tour cards

Kris Blanks spent 10 years in South Carolina, mostly in the Bluffton-Hilton Head Island area, before moving in 2007 to Frederick, Md.

Monday's final round of the rain-delayed PGA Tour Qualifying Tournament, aka Q-school, felt almost as long as his time inSouth Carolina.

The 2009 PGA Tour rookie wrapped up his playing exemption for a repeat in 2010, shooting a 2-over-par 74 at Bear Lakes Country Club in West Palm Beach, Fla., to tie for 12th in the 152-player field - well within the top 25 and ties who earned their Tour cards.

"It was a long grind," Blanks said of the final round of the six-day, 108-hole marathon. "I was nervous, pretty nervous the whole day. (Q-school is) everything people say it is."

Blanks, though, had the formula not only to survive, but to thrive. He overcame a horrendous, 5-over 77 first round by shooting rounds of 65-67-69-68 before Monday's finish. His middle rounds included two eagles, 18 birdies and three bogeys. He finished at 12-under.

Blanks was one of two players with S.C. ties to advance, along with Greenville native and former Clemson player Brent Delahoussaye, out of 15 who began play Wednesday. Delahoussaye, tied for 32nd at the start of the final round, shot a 3-under-par 69 for a three-way tie for 23rd at 9-under.

His success kept two other S.C.-based players from making it. Aiken native Kevin Kisner (71) and Charleston resident Bronson La'Cassie (71) were tied for 26th, one shot outside the final cut. Had Delahoussaye shot 70, he would've slipped to a tie for 25th, opening the door for eight more players.

Still, it was a storybook ending for Delahoussaye, who was planning for a January honeymoon. He called his fiancee a few moments after his round to tell her their plans had changed, and he will be playing the PGA Tour in January, starting at the Sony Open - in Hawaii.

"I've been trying for so long (to make the PGA Tour)," Delahoussaye said. "I'm pretty sure she'll be all right with going to Hawaii instead."

Blanks, whose wife worked at Hilton Head's Sea Pines Resort during their time instate, didn't have to worry about close calls. After wrapping up his fifth round, halted Sunday because of darkness, he was tied for fourth and said he contemplated "winning the whole thing.

"I hit it good enough (Monday) to shoot 66 and putted badly enough to shoot 80, so that evens out to 74," he said. "Midway through, I had missed a bunch of short putts, so I played it close to the vest on the back nine and tried not to make any mistakes. I knew I had some wiggle room."

Troy Merritt, the leader from Day One, wrapped up medalist honors with a 3-under 69 to finish at 22-under, a shot ahead of PGA Tour veteran Jeff Maggert.

Former USC player and Beaufort native Mark Anderson made a belated run, shooting a 68 Monday to tie for 34th at 7-under, two shots out of the top 25.

The rest of the S.C. contingent finished well off the pace. Former Clemson player Stephen Poole and ex-USC Aiken All-American Scott Brown shot 73 and 72, respectively, to tie for 48th at 4-under. Both earned exempt status on the 2010 Nationwide Tour, as did Bishopville native and two-time PGA Tour player Tommy "Two Gloves" Gainey, who shot a 69 to tie for 64th (3-under).

Other state players were ex-Wofford player William McGirt (T-90th, 1-over), Greenwood native Emmett Turner (T-108th, 4-over), former USC player Alex Hamilton (T-116th, 5-over), Mount Pleasant's Brian Duncan (T-130th, 7-over) and former Furman player Matt Davidson (T-146th, 14-over).

Eighteen of the original field of 170 withdrew before Monday's play, among them former Clemson star Charles Warren and former USC player Kyle Thompson, both of Greenville.

PGA Q-School

At Bear Lakes Country Club

West Palm Beach, Fla.

Lake Course: 7,439 yards, Par-72

Links Course: 7,392 yards, Par-72

Fully Exempt-PGA Tour

Troy Merritt 67-69-68-67-70-69-410

Jeff Maggert 71-67-68-68-70-67-411

Matt Jones 71-73-66-67-70-66-413

Martin Flores 72-68-69-68-72-65-414

Neal Lancaster 71-68-72-68-69-67-415

Brendon de Jonge 70-68-71-69-71-66-415

Billy Horschel 69-70-67-69-72-69-416

David Lutterus 75-71-68-69-70-64-417

J.P. Hayes 74-67-63-73-69-71-417

Graham Delaet 70-71-64-69-70-73-417

Jay Williamson 68-69-68-69-75-69-418

Chris Wilson 72-74-67-67-71-69-420

Brenden Pappas 72-68-65-73-68-74-420

Kris Blanks 77-65-67-69-68-74-420

Omar Uresti 74-72-65-71-69-70-421

Rickie Fowler 74-68-66-73-70-70-421

Shane Bertsch 71-71-69-75-70-65-421

Joe Ogilvie 73-69-64-72-70-73-421

Brian Stuard 72-73-66-71-68-72-422

Cameron Tringale 70-74-69-73-69-67-422

Michael Connell 71-67-69-71-71-73-422

Chris Riley 71-71-65-71-68-76-422

Spencer Levin 76-68-69-69-70-71-423

Brent Delahoussaye 74-71-66-68-75-69-423

Andrew McLardy 71-67-68-69-71-77-423

Fully Exempt-Nationwide Tour

Julien Trudeau 71-68-73-71-71-70-424

Kevin Kisner 74-70-69-71-69-71-424

Bronson La'Cassie 73-70-70-70-70-71-424

Glen Day 77-69-68-70-71-69-424

Gary Christian 75-69-69-69-69-73-424

Tom Pernice, Jr. 71-71-68-70-70-74-424

Scott Stallings 73-69-66-72-74-70-424

Ken Duke 76-71-70-69-69-69-424

Keegan Bradley 75-74-68-67-69-72-425

Jonathan Kaye 73-69-70-71-69-73-425

Jeff Brehaut 73-69-69-73-72-69-425

Andrew Buckle 69-73-69-69-70-75-425

James Hahn 74-75-68-70-69-69-425

Mark D. Anderson 75-74-69-69-70-68-425

Josh Broadaway 70-69-70-71-68-78-426

Adam Meyer 70-74-67-69-74-72-426

Rick Price 74-69-71-71-69-73-427

Todd Fischer 77-67-67-74-72-70-427

Luke List 74-71-68-72-71-71-427

Ted Brown 71-67-71-70-72-76-427

Chris Baryla 76-69-70-72-70-70-427

Robert Gates 74-72-68-74-67-72-427

Stephen Poole 75-71-68-69-72-73-428

Casey Wittenberg 74-70-68-72-72-72-428

David McKenzie 73-74-68-69-70-74-428

Garrett Osborn 77-70-69-66-73-73-428

J.J. Killeen 76-72-66-71-69-74-428

Andrew Svoboda 74-73-69-69-71-72-428

Chris Kirk 73-71-69-73-75-67-428

Major Manning 74-68-75-69-69-73-428

Jason Gore 74-71-71-70-68-74-428

Dan Buchner 74-74-69-73-71-67-428

Steve Wheatcroft 74-69-73-72-72-68-428

Jess Daley 76-70-74-69-70-69-428

Scott Brown 77-71-68-73-67-72-428

Scott Gutschewski 81-67-72-69-69-70-428

Brendan Steele 79-72-69-69-69-70-428

Matt Weibring 76-70-72-70-70-70-428

Shaun Micheel 76-69-68-70-73-73-429

Ty Harris 69-71-70-74-70-75-429

Rob Oppenheim 72-73-69-67-75-73-429

Barrett Jarosch 73-66-68-72-76-74-429

Dicky Pride 74-71-71-71-71-71-429

Brandt Jobe 73-70-69-76-69-72-429

Mark Hensby 75-70-74-69-70-71-429

Tommy Gainey 75-77-63-73-72-69-429

Nathan Smith 75-72-67-68-72-76-430

Tim Herron 74-70-69-72-74-71-430

Dave Schultz 72-73-68-72-74-71-430

Bobby MacWhinnie 76-74-71-70-70-69-430

Matthew Borchert 76-70-70-73-74-67-430

Joe Affrunti 74-72-71-71-69-73-430

Conditionally Exempt-Nationwide Tour

John Douma 74-75-72-72-71-67-431

Brice Garnett 74-72-68-70-73-74-431

Jesse Hutchins 73-71-70-71-71-75-431

Trevor Murphy 77-72-70-73-73-66-431

Kelly Grunewald 76-70-73-72-70-70-431

David Hearn 78-72-71-70-71-69-431

Jin Park 71-71-74-74-69-72-431

Chris Nallen 78-72-69-71-72-69-431

Mathias Gronberg 74-71-70-74-71-71-431

Kyle Reifers 75-76-71-70-70-70-432

Brady Schnell 73-70-72-73-73-71-432

Patrick Sheehan 75-74-68-71-73-71-432

Phil Tataurangi 78-70-71-73-73-68-433

David Duval 71-73-69-79-72-69-433

William McGirt 78-71-73-70-71-70-433

Hunter Haas 72-72-75-68-73-73-433

Zack Miller 75-71-72-72-73-70-433

Esteban Toledo 76-69-69-73-73-73-433

Travis Bertoni 72-74-70-73-74-70-433

Marco Dawson 72-70-71-75-76-69-433

Jon Mills 78-71-71-72-71-71-434

Martin Piller 73-74-71-73-74-69-434

Arjun Atwal 75-78-68-73-75-65-434

Alan Morin 77-78-68-71-70-70-434

Sung-hoon Kang 81-73-67-69-74-70-434

Chris Kamin 76-75-68-71-72-72-434

Jamie Arnold 79-73-70-70-72-71-435

Dustin Risdon 74-72-71-68-75-75-435

Ted Potter, Jr. 78-73-75-74-71-64-435

Won Joon Lee 75-74-73-67-75-71-435

Nick Beach 75-74-72-71-74-70-436

Emmett Turner 75-75-70-73-72-71-436

Dustin White 74-74-69-76-73-70-436

Hugo Leon 74-70-73-75-74-70-436

Cliff Kresge 78-74-70-73-72-69-436

Darron Stiles 74-69-72-73-76-72-436

Ray Beaufils 79-67-68-75-75-72-436

Tyrone van Aswegen 73-74-69-73-78-69-436

Nick Malinowski 77-73-68-74-74-71-437

Alex Hamilton 78-72-70-73-75-69-437

Bradley Iles 76-72-71-72-75-71-437

Tyler Aldridge 72-71-72-76-71-75-437

Colt Knost 76-75-74-70-73-69-437

Troy Kelly 75-72-69-74-75-72-437

Chris Sessler 76-78-78-64-73-68-437

D.J. Brigman 73-74-72-71-73-74-437

Mark Walker 76-74-70-70-73-74-437

Bret Guetz 73-72-74-73-74-72-438

Ben Bates 74-75-71-76-72-70-438

Rafael Gomez 76-73-73-75-73-68-438

Keoke Cotner 77-76-71-73-74-67-438

Justin Peters 79-77-70-71-71-70-438

Tom Scherrer 75-73-68-76-75-72-439

Blaine Peffley 78-74-69-72-77-69-439

Brian Duncan 73-77-71-73-72-73-439

Skip Kendall 74-75-70-74-74-73-440

Chris Rogers 80-74-72-69-74-71-440

Madalitso Muthiya 78-68-71-75-77-72-441

Steve Holmes 78-72-67-75-77-72-441

Jay McLuen 76-71-72-75-73-74-441

Robert Gwin 76-75-76-71-75-69-442

Nathan Tyler 79-68-76-76-76-68-443

David Robinson 78-69-75-72-77-73-444

Paul Stankowski 82-72-69-74-74-73-444

Aaron Watkins 75-77-72-77-74-69-444

Chris Mundorf 76-74-69-76-76-74-445

Andrew Dresser 78-70-69-78-78-72-445

Jarett Hamamoto 78-71-78-70-77-71-445

Matt Davidson 77-71-70-78-76-74-446

Kevin Fortin-Simard 76-74-81-73-71-72-447

Brett Lederer 78-76-74-71-77-73-449

Grant Leaver 75-81-74-73-82-66-451

Scott Gordon 78-77-73-77-71-75-451

Sunny Kim 72-80-68-79-80-73-452

Daniel Barbetti 77-69-74-79-79-77-455

-------------------

LPGA Q-School

At LPGA International

Daytona Beach, Fla.

Legends Course: 6,452 yards; Par-72

Champions Course: 6,389 yards; Par-72

a-amateur;

x-won playoff for final fully-exempt spot

Fully Exempt

Amanda Blumenherst 72-71-73-67-68-351

Katie Kempter 70-69-73-73-68-353

Marianne Skarpnord 76-66-70-70-71-353

Julieta Granada 72-69-76-70-67-354

Azahara Munoz 69-72-73-72-69-355

Maria Hernandez 73-70-70-72-70-355

Lisa Meldrum 71-70-75-68-71-355

Nicole Jeray 70-70-76-67-72-355

Nicole Hage 74-71-71-72-68-356

Beatriz Recari 79-71-68-68-70-356

Leah Wigger 69-73-70-72-72-356

Mariajo Uribe 75-71-74-68-69-357

Tamie Durdin 75-70-73-69-70-357

Lucy Kim 73-73-73-67-71-357

Iben Tinning 70-74-72-69-73-358

Gwladys Nocera 68-74-79-69-69-359

Tania Elosegui 76-70-70-72-71-359

Liz Janangelo 74-70-74-68-73-359

Pernilla Lindberg 73-73-71-69-73-359

Il Hee Lee 69-76-75-67-73-360

x-Christi Cano 72-74-78-66-70-360

Conditionally Exempt

Sarah-Jane Smith 73-72-77-69-70-361

Paola Moreno 72-73-77-69-70-361

Jamie Hullett 74-71-77-68-71-361

Nanette Hill 73-78-70-69-71-361

Diana D'Alessio 73-72-76-69-71-361

a-Cathryn Bristow 73-71-76-69-72-361

Tanya Dergal 73-70-75-69-74-361

Adrienne White 72-71-71-72-75-361

Gerina Mendoza 77-72-72-70-71-362

Libby Smith 76-71-72-71-72-362

Jessica Shepley 77-70-75-72-69-363

Jeehae Lee 74-71-78-70-70-363

Cindy Lacrosse 77-74-71-70-71-363

Pornanong Phatlum 75-71-73-73-71-363

Jane Chin 73-65-78-76-71-363

Meredith Duncan 72-72-76-71-72-363

Mallory Blackwelder 74-72-74-72-72-364

Lisa Ferrero 74-71-76-70-73-364

Kim Welch 72-75-74-68-75-364

Non-exempt

Kitty Hwang 73-74-75-74-69-365

Aimee Cho 74-75-71-74-71-365

Esther Choe 71-76-76-74-69-366

Briana Vega 80-73-69-75-69-366

Emma Cabrera-Bello 71-72-78-74-71-366

Lauren Doughtie 77-73-72-72-72-366

Ashley Knoll 77-72-72-73-72-366

Angela Oh 79-71-69-75-72-366

Kirby Dreher 74-69-76-75-72-366

Lisa Strom 71-75-74-73-73-366

Kris Tschetter 77-72-69-75-73-366

Dewi Claire Schreefel 71-73-78-70-74-366

Nikki Garrett 67-71-78-71-79-366

Alison Walshe 74-73-78-72-70-367

Yuko Mitsuka 69-75-77-76-70-367

Danah Ford 75-69-76-73-74-367

Sung Ah Yim 71-71-78-71-76-367

Ayaka Kaneko 77-73-73-74-71-368

Christine Song 71-73-79-73-72-368

Ashleigh Simon 75-73-73-74-73-368

Carolina Llano 72-70-82-70-74-368

Nontaya Srisawang 72-74-82-65-75-368

Izzy Beisiegel 74-76-67-73-78-368

Mollie Fankhauser 76-76-71-74-72-369

Charlotte Mayorkas 77-74-72-73-73-369

Virada Nirapathpongporn 74-71-77-71-76-369

Lehua Wise 73-72-77-70-77-369

Carling Coffing 78-72-72-75-73-370

Miriam Nagl 77-72-75-71-75-370

Tiffany Joh 78-75-71-73-74-371

Young-A Yang 75-68-76-75-77-371

Stephanie Connelly 73-75-78-69-77-372

  Comments