High School Sports

Thursday’s Midlands high school scoreboard

istockphoto.com

High School

Basketball

BOYS

Covenant Christian 74, Curtis Baptist 40

CC: Javonte Cooke 28, Seth McNulty 12, Aaron Elliot 11, Richard Moseley 10, T. Smith 6, Craddock 5, Suydam 2

GIRLS

Curtis Baptist 65, Covenant Christian 27

CC: Murphy 7, Carter 6, J. Johnson 6, H. Davis 5, Moseley 3

Schedule

Friday

Airport at Aiken

Blythewood at Lexington

Buford at North Central

Camden at Indian Land

Cardinal Newman at Laurence Manning

Chapin at Orangeburg-Wilkinson

Chester at Fairfield Central

Dreher at Columbia

Eau Claire at C.A. Johnson

Fox Creek at Gray Collegiate at Allen University

Hammond at Ben Lippen

W.W. King Academy at Richard Winn

Lower Richland at A.C. Flora

Mid-Carolina at Woodruff

Newberry at Chapman

Newberry Academy at Laurens Academy

Pelion at Swansea

Porter-Gaud at Heathwood Hall

White Knoll at Dutch Fork

Ridge View at Richland Northeast

Saluda at Keenan

Silver Bluff at Batesburg-Leesville

Spring Valley at River Bluff

Wardlaw at Covenant Christian

Westwood at Lancaster

Wrestling

Playoff Schedule

Saturday

Class 5A

At Ashley Ridge

Irmo vs. Ashley Ridge

Lexington vs. Sumter

At Dutch Fork

Dutch Fork vs. Goose Creek

Wando vs. Sumter

At Carolina Forest

Carolina Forest vs. Spring Valley

Fort Dorchester vs. White Knoll

At River Bluff

River Bluff vs. Summerville

Stratford vs. Conway

Class 4A

Upper State

At Eastside

Eastside vs. North Augusta

Westwood vs. Pickens

At Airport

Airport vs. Travelers Rest

York vs. Greenville

Lower State

At Chapin

Chapin vs. Marlboro County

Hartsville vs. Beaufort

At North Myrtle Beach

North Myrtle Beach vs. A.C. Flora

Hilton Head vs. Darlington

At Lugoff-Elgin

Lugoff-Elgin vs. Berkeley

Dreher vs. Myrtle Beach

At Cane Bay

Cane Bay vs. Lower Richland/St. James winner

Class 3A

Upper State

At Broome

Broome vs. Columbia

Crescent vs. Palmetto

At Emerald

Emerald vs. Seneca

Indian Land vs. Mid-Carolina

At West Oak

West Oak vs. Carolina

Woodruff vs. Camden

Lower State

At Battery Creek

Battery Creek vs. Pelion

Waccamaw vs. Bishop England

At Swansea

Swansea vs. Hanahan/Lake City winner

At Aynor

Aynor vs. Gilbert/May River winner

Class 2A

Upper State

At Cheraw

Cheraw vs. Keenan/Buford winner

At Chesnee

Chesnee vs. Eau Claire/High Point winner

At North Central

North Central vs. Landrum/Andrew Jackson winner

SCISA

Saturday

Team Dual state championships at Cardinal Newman

  Comments