High School Sports

Wednesday’s Midlands high school scoreboard

istockphoto.com

High School

Basketball

BOYS

Cardinal Newman 79, York Prep 77 (OT)

CN (16-10): Christiaan Jones 28, Brandon Martin 18, Wynston Andrews 14, Patrick Reedy 10, O'Connor 5, Carter, Jr. 2, Dunlap 2. YP: Tracus Chisholm 24, Vince Cole 18, DJ Burns 12, Walls 9, Williams 8, Wright 4, Mims 2.

Hartsville 61, Lugoff-Elgin 55

LE: Bradwin Salmond 19, Kevon Robinson 12, Thomas 9, Davis 5, Samuels 8, E.Campbell 2. H: Trae Hannibal 17, Witherspoon 9, Gray 8, Joyner 7, Davis 6, Mack 5, Bishop 5, Johnson 2.

Late Tuesday

Gilbert 50, Edisto 47

G: Baston 6. Manny Bright 15, Duncan 2, Weeks 1, Tolen 7, Smith 5, Williams 4, Catriez Cook 10. E: Graham 6, R. Rryant 12, Kitchen 8, J. Ryant 6, Kelly 2, Hayden 6, Shuler 1, Jones 6.

Westwood 46, South Pointe 39

W: Xavier Dobey 11, Russell Jones 10, Cameron Wormack 10, Douglas 6, Barnes 4, Hawkins 4, Brown 1. SP: Maliek Wilcox 18, Kendrick 8, Davis 7, Gilmore 2, Miller 2, Woodard 2.

Gray Collegiate 85, Eau Claire 45

GCA: Bruner 9, Khalil Robinson 11, Jordan Cooke 10, Juwan Gary 16, Jalek Felton 20, White 3, Shields 2, Mike Marsh 10, Blanding 4.

Blythewood 74, White Knoll 34

B: Matthews 6, Breeland 4, Jackson 6, Riley 7, Bowers 5, Williams 4, Dawkins 3, Shakir-Harris 8, Robert Braswell 16, Heatly 1, Bailey 10, Thompson 2, Johnson 2. WK: Megette 7, Basker 6, Evans 8, Jennings 1, Blackett 10, Brabham 2

Lower Richland 56, Orangeburg-Wilkinson 47

LR leading scorers: Savion Townsend, 16, Ja’Cor Nelson, 16

GIRLS

Cardinal Newman 65, York Prep 48

CN: Audrey Meyers 19, Mya Parter 15, Cameron Hill 10, Taylor Beadle 7, Tyra Beadle 6, Bacon 4, Dayhuff 3, Laubacker 1. YP: Jermany Mapp 22, Benjamin 6, Hemphill 6, Williams 4, Huskey 4, Guinn 4, Brown 2.

Late Tuesday

Westwood 54, South Pointe 40

W: Unique Drake 21, Maliyah Lockett 15, Ja'Mari Frederick 10, Marshall 6, Harling 2. SP: Scarlett Gilmore 13, Blake 9, Roberson 7, Gaiton 5, Funke 2, Mobley 2, Wilson 2

Covenant Christian 50, South Aiken Baptist 46

CC: Chloe Murphy 28, Jaylina Johnson 15, Carter 3, Mitchell 3, Davis 1

Gray Collegiate 66, Eau Claire 36

GCA leaders: Yamia Johnson 31, Caitlyn Barkins 14, Madison Dopico 9. EC leaders: D. Burk 15, A. Starks 9

SCHEDULE

Thursday

Brookland-Cayce at Strom Thurmond

C.A. Johnson at Gray Collegiate

Camden Military at Heathwood Hall

Edisto at Swansea

Hammond at Pinewood Prep

Indian Land vs. Fairfield Central

Fox Creek at Saluda

Pelion at Gilbert

Friday

Blythewood at Spring Valley

Dutch Fork at Irmo

Keenan at Eau Claire

Lexington at White Knoll

North Central at Central

Oceanside Academy at Ben Lippen

Ridge View at Westwood

York at Richland Northeast

  Comments