High School Sports

Thursday’s High School basketball playoff scoreboard and schedule

Staff Reports

HIGH SCHOOL

BASKETBALL

SCHSL

All games begin at 7 p.m. unless otherside noted

BOYS

Friday

Class 3A

Upper State

Berea at Chester

Pendleton at Clinton

Camden at Southside

Chapman at Seneca

Lower State

Loris at Ridgeland-Hardeeville

Timberland at Brookland-Cayce

Wade Hampton at Dillon

Strom Thurmond at Bishop England

Class A

Upper State

McBee at Calhoun Falls

McCormick at Hunter-Kinard-Tyler

Estill at Lewisville

Timmonsville at Williston-Elko

Lower State

Hannah-Pamplico at Bethune Bowman

East Clarendon at Military Magnet

C.E. Murray at Hemingway

Scott’s Branch at Baptist Hill

Saturday

Class 5A

Upper State

Spartanburg at T.L. Hanna

Gaffney at Wade Hampton

Hillcrest at Dorman

Riverside at Fort Mill

Lower State

Dutch Fork at Goose Creek

West Florence at Irmo

Lexington at Sumter, 6 p.m.

Summerville at Blythewood, 6 p.m.

Class 4A

Upper State

South Aiken at Wren

North Augusta at Ridge View

South Pointe at Eastside

Westwood at Aiken

Lower State

Crestwood at A.C. Flora, 6 p.m.

Wilson at Hartsville

Lower Richland at Lakewood

Dreher at Berkeley

Class 2A

Upper State

Saluda at Southside Christian

Andrew Jackson at Gray Collegiate at Allen University, 6 p.m.

Landrum at Greenville Tech

Keenan at Lee Central (at Lee Central Middle School), 7 p.m.

Lower State

Whale Branch at Marion

Garrett at Burke

Kingstree at Calhoun County

Woodland at Carvers Bay

GIRLS

Thursday

Class 3A

Upper State

Fairfield Central 54, Southside 28

Newberry 80, Pendleton 38

Emerald 53, Indian Land 31

Seneca 70, Woodruff 37

Lower State

Ridgeland-Hardeeville 68, Loris 38

Manning 58, Swansea 54

Dillon 54, Battery Creek 37

Bishop England 74, Strom Thurmond 52

Class A

Upper state

Estill 44, McCormick 33

Denmark-Olar 60, Calhoun Falls 40

Lamar 38, Hunter-Kinard Tyler 20

Timmonsville 45, Ridge-Spring-Monetta 41

Lower State

Cross 48, Hannah-Pamplico 24

Green Sea-Floyds 55, Palmetto Scholars 40

East Clarendon 72, Scott’s Branch 47

Charleston M&S 46, Lake View 44

Friday

Class 5A

Upper State

Clover at T.L. Hanna

Nation Ford at Wade Hampton

Westside at Dorman

Woodmont at Rock Hill

Lower State

Lexington at Goose Creek

Irmo at Carolina Forest

Dutch Fork at Conway

Socastee at Spring Valley

Class 4A

Upper State

Eastide at Greenville

Midland Valley at Ridge View

Richland Northeast at Greer

Westwood at North Augusta

Lower State

Hartsville at Lower Richland

Darlington at Myrtle Beach

O-W at Crestwood

Lakewood at Wilson

Class 2A

Upper State

Lee Central at Christ Church

Cheraw at Keenan

Chesterfield at Landrum

Gray Collegiate at Andrew Jackson

Lower State

Carvers Bay at Mullins

Barnwell at Burke

Bamberg-Ehrhardt at Batesburg-Leesville

Woodland at Marion

Monday

Class 3A

Upper State

Newberry at Fairfield Central

Seneca at Emerald

Lower State

Manning at Ridgeland-Hardeeville

Bishop England at Dillon

Class A

Upper State

Estill at Denmark-Olar

Timmonsville at Lamar

Lower State

Green Sea-Floyds at Cross

Charleston M&S at East Clarendon

SCISA

BOYS

Saturday

Class A

Richard Winn vs. Holly Hill at Wilson Hall, noon

Newberry Academy vs. Dorchester at Wilson Hill, 12:30 p.m.

Covenant Christian vs. Laurens at Heathwood Hall, 1 p.m.

Class 2A

Northside vs. Spartanburg Day at Sumter Civic Center, 2 p.m.

Class 3A

Hammond vs. First Baptist at Porter-Gaud, 1:30 p.m.

Ben Lippen vs. Wilson Hall at Heathwood Hall, 3 p.m.

Wednesday

Class 3A

At Sumter Civic Center

Cardinal Newman vs. Ben Lippen/Wilson Hall winner, 3:30 p.m.

Heathwood Hall vs. Laurence Manning/Augusta Christian, 8 p.m.

GIRLS

Friday

Class A

Richard Winn vs. Low County Prep at Sumter Civic Center, 3:30 p.m.

W.W. King vs. Dorchester at Wilson Hall, 6:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Hammond vs. Porter Gaud at Heathwood Hall, 8 p.m.

Ben Lippen vs. Orangeburg Prep at Heathwood Hall, 6:30 p.m.

Heathwood Hall at Wilson Hall, 8 p.m.

Tuesday

Cardinal Newman vs. Heathwood Hall/Wilson Hall winner at Wilson Hall, 6 p.m.

All-Region teams

BOYS

SCISA 1-3A

Josh Caldwell, Heathwood Hall; Christiaan Jones, Cardinal Newman; Nate Dunlop, Augusta Christian; Lucas Prickett, Hammond; Ryan McCray, Ben Lippen; Brandon Martin, Cardinal Newman; Garrison Moore, Ben Lippen; Jack Theodore, Hammond; Chico Carter Jr., Cardinal Newman; Matthew Lee, Heathwood Hall.

Player of Year: Josh Caldwell, Heathwood Hall

Coach of Year: Jeff Whalen, Heathwood Hall

GIRLS

SCISA 1-3A

Tyra Beadle, Cardinal Newman; Ahlea Myers, Hammond; Malayah Montgomery, Ben Lippen; Talia Roberts, Ben Lippen; Rachael Whittaker, Heathwood Hall; Mary Emma Dayhuff, Cardinal Newman; Anna Felder, Hammond; Mya Parter, Cardinal Newman; Hannah Trawick, Ben Lippen; Jakeria Bonner, Augusta Christian.

Co-Player of Year: Ahlea Myers, Hammond and Tyra Beadle, Cardinal Newman

Coach of Year: Molly Rainwater, Cardinal Newman

  Comments