High School Sports

Locals selected to North-South game

Lexington High's Anthony Carden is congratulated after his touchdown during the first half of the game between Lexington High at Irmo High.
Lexington High's Anthony Carden is congratulated after his touchdown during the first half of the game between Lexington High at Irmo High.

Lexington High running back Anthony Carden heads a list of 11 Midlands high school football players chosen to the North-South All-Star Game.

Carden, who has 1,271 rushing yards this season, will play on the South team. This year’s game will be played at Myrtle Beach’s Doug Shaw Stadium Dec. 13. The South team is coached by Berkeley’s Jerry Brown.

Also on the South roster from the Midlands are Sumter wide receiver Travis Fredimon, Irmo wide receiver Nathon Dorton, Richland Northeast linebacker Harrison Oxendine, Camden linebacker Chris Outten, Sumter linebacker Quinn McLendon, Dutch Fork center Derek Kelly and Irmo defensive lineman Kenneth Westberry.

Three Midlands players were selected to the North team, which will be coached by Wayne Green of Belton-Honea Path: A.C. Flora wide receiver Carlos McCoy, Columbia linebacker Lorenzo Boyles and Spring Valley offensive lineman Grant King.

- By Gerald Davis

ROSTERS

SOUTH ALL-STARS

# Name Position Height Weight School Coach

7 Travis Frediimon WR 6-1 170 Sumter Paul Sorrells

10 Galen Bennett QB 5-11 180 Fort Dorchester Steve Leprad

11 Nathan Dorton WR 5-8 163 Irmo Bob Hanna

12 David Sims QB 6-0 205 Calhoun County Walt Wilson

15 Kamarie Connell DB 5-11 185 Edisto Andy Palmer

19 Damien Dixon DB 5-8 160 Hartsville Jeff Calabreese

20 Ahmad Aiken DB 6-0 175 Hilton Head Tim Singleton

22 Tyewan Johnson RB 6-0 190 North Augusta Dan Pippin

24 Tyreek Townsend RB 5-9 175 Marlboro County Dean Boyd

25 Jessie Scott DB 5-10 178 Midland Valley Rick Knight

27 Cardell Lincoln DB 5-10 170 Hanahan Charlie Patterson

30 Randy Moulds DB 6-2 175 Creestwood Keith Crolley

31 Kory Brown DB 5-10 175 Berkeley Jerry Brown

32 Anthony Corden RB 6-0 212 Lexington Allen Sitterle

38 Kinard Gadsden-Gilliard LB 6-4 240 Georgetown Tyrone David

40 Dylan Zimmerman K 5-11 160 Summerville John McKissick

41 Harrison Oxendine LB 5-10 205 Richland Northeast Jaye Frye

42 Brett Johnson LB 6-1 205 North Augusta Dan Pippin

44 L’Twane Thompson LB 5-11 215 Dillon Jackie Hayes

48 Quinn McLendon LB 6-4 215 Sumter Paul Sorrells

50 Chris Outten LB 6-0 235 Camden Jimmy Neal

51 Kenyatta Gary LB 5-11 195 Cheraw Johnny White

52 Derek Kelly C 6-3 268 Dutch Fork Bill Kimrey

53 Kenneth Westberry DL 6-0 218 Irmo Bob Hanna

54 Paul Thompson DL 5-11 265 Lake View Darryl King

55 Jeffery Salley DL 5-11 250 Bamberg Ehrhardt Kevin Crosby

57 Mathew Hainey C 6-3 290 Crestwood Keith Crolley

62 Tray Nichols DL 6-5 230 Beaufort Mark Clifford

63 Matt Smith DL 6-1 245 Myrtle Beach Scott Earley

65 Erskine Johnson G 6-3 270 Conway Chuch Jordan

66 Ja’Quavius McClain G 6-0 270 Lamar Jr. Boyd

67 Rick Cantey G 6-4 325 Manning Robbie Briggs

68 Brett Hughes G 6-4 285 Colleton County Leroy Riley

73 Sydney Sarmiento DL 6-5 260 West Flornce Trey Woodberry

74 Storm Moore T 6-4 270 Timberland Art Craig

76 John Coleman T 6-5 280 West Florence Trey Woodberry

78 Cedric Chisolm T 6-6 285 West Ashley Bobby Marion

80 Tyler McDonald WR 6-3 175 Stratford Ray Stackley

81 Treaven Workman WR 5-11 170 Denmark Olar Andrae Rice

82 Trel Hamilton WR 6-1 190 Fort Dorchester Steve Leprad

83 Marquise Carson WR 6-2 190 Woodland Reed Charpia

87 John Gadson WR 5-9 180 Stall Den Cribb

88 Gary Smith TE 6-1 225 Aiken Carey Johnson

89 Aldrick Fordham TE 6-3 240 Timberland Art Craig

Head Coach: Jerry Brown, Berkeley

Assistants: David Bundrick, Irmo; Ken Cribb, Stall; Nevile Files, West Florence;

Johnny White, Cheraw; Walt Wilson, Calhoun County; Tony Cox, Berkeley

Trainers: Bryan Butz, White Knoll; Allie Hollowell, Fort Dorchester

A-7

NORTH ALL-STARS

# Name Position Height Weight School Coach

7 Lance Richardson DB 6-3 185 Ware Shoals Josh Murdock

10 Josh McKie QB 6-0 185 Mauldin Doug Shaw

11 Cedric Proctor QB 5-11 180 Chesnee Brent Bridges

12 Akeem Johnson QB 5-11 175 Chesterfield Steve Tanneyhill

15 Tra-Vez Bush LB 5-10 180 Strom Thurmond Lee Sawyer

19 Carlos McCoy WR 5-7 160 AC Flora Robin Bacon

20 Byron Best DB 6-1 180 Greenwood Shell Dula

22 Daventron Cromer DB 6-2 185 Laurens Greg Lawson

24 Taylor Sowell DB 5-11 190 Dorman Dave Gutshall

25 Riyahd Richardson DB 5-9 165 Byrnes Chris Miller

27 Troy Sanders DB 6-1 185 Chester Maurice Flowers

30 Josh Epps RB 6-0 185 Williston Elko Dewayne Garrick

31 Isaiah Johnson RB 6-1 179 Lewisville Floyd Drum

32 Jurante Hood RB 6-0 170 Rock Hill Joe Montgomery

33 Travis Rivers RB 5-7 170 Central Joey Mangum

34 Hakeem Adams OLB 6-2 200 Northwestern Jimmy Wallace

38 Josh Lynn DE 6-5 240 Great Falls Ken Scholfield

40 Channing Kennedy DB 6-0 165 Abbeville Jamie Nickels

41 Makendrik Thompson WR 6-0 188 Fairfield Central Reggie Kennedy

42 Dawon Thompson LB 6-1 212 Lancaster Bennie McMurray

44 Charles Holmes WR 6-3 215 South Pointe Bobby Carroll

48 Monszar Allen DL 6-1 275 Central Joey Mangum

50 Lorenzo Boyles LB 5-11 185 Columbia Kemper Amick

51 Jacob Ashley OL 5-11 241 Belton Honea Path Wayne Green

52 Wynton Botchway LB 6-0 226 Daniel Randy Robinson

54 Jarrell Miller OLB 5-11 220 Northwestern Jimmy Wallace

57 Myron Nesbitt OL 6-2 295 Easley Jabo Burgess

58 Austin Sargent DL 6-2 260 Ninety-Six Chris Liner

65 Tristan Bellamy OL 6-3 280 Strom Thurmond Lee Sawyer

66 Michael Brocklehurst DL 5-11 267 Belton Honea Path Wayne Green

67 Clarence Jones DL 6-2 185 Westside Ted Luckadoo

70 Jamie Cheatwood OL 6-5 315 Boiling Springs Bruce Clark

73 Jamie Dunaway OL 6-4 260 Byrnes Chris Miller

75 Tymeco Gregory OL 6-3 290 Greer Will Young

77 Malcolm Boyd OL 6-4 270 Dorman Dave Gutshall

79 Grant King OL 6-4 270 Spring Valley Quay Farr

80 Sheldon Long DL 6-2 230 Broome Todd Staley

81 Travis Burnside WR 6-2 180 Laurens Greg Lawson

82 Quintin Payton WR 6-3 200 T.L. Hanna Kenya Fouch

83 Emirson Hughes WR 6-1 170 Gaffney Phil Strickland

87 Devonte Holloman DB 6-2 220 South Pointe Bobby Carroll

88 Chandler Catanzaro K 6-2 175 Christ Church Don Frost

89 John Michaels OLB 6-0 235 Gaffney Phil Strickland

90 Chris Taylor TE 6-2 235 J.L. Mann Mickey Crocker

Head Coach: Wayne Green, Belton Honea Path

Assistants: Karl Andreas, Dorman; Robin Bacon, A.C. Flora; Quay Farr, Spring Valley

Tom Owens, Gaffney; Mike Wells, Buford; Steve Williams, Belton Honea Path

Trainers: Brian Bishop, Emerald; Morgan Blackenship, Lugoff Elgin

  Comments