High School Sports

Wrestling rankings, Dec. 16

Here are the latest South Carolina high school wrestling polls and the top-ranked individuals in each weight class, courtesy of scmat.com.

SC 4A Wrestling Top 25 Team Rankings 12-16-08

1. Fort Dorchester; 2. Rock Hill; 3. Fort Mill; 4. Dutch Fork; 5. Lexington; 6. Summerville; 7. Hillcrest; 8. Dorman; 9. South Pointe; 10. Wando; 11. Stratford; 12. White Knoll; 13. Boiling Springs; 14. Sumter; 15. Irmo; 16. Berkeley; 17. Goose Creek; 18. Greenwood; 19. Byrnes; 20. York.

Class 4A individuals

103 - Jordan Wigger, Summerville; 112 - Weston Beck, Rock Hill; 119 - Aaron Hansen, Summerville; 125 - Dylan Kern, Mauldin; 130 - Brandon Feix, Fort Mill; 135 - Wesley Dallas, Fort Dorchester; 140 - iazzi Segarra, Dorman; 145 - Seiji Borja, Fort Dorchester; 152 - Zach McCormick, Westside; 160 - Thomas Mockridge, Fort Mill; 171 - Josh Tuck, Rock Hill; 189 - Kraig Crawford, Lexington; 215 - T.J. Cayruth, Dutch Fork; 285 - Jimmy Carson, Irmo.

SC 3A Wrestling Top 20 Team Rankings 12-16-08

1. Eastside; 2. Lugoff-Elgin; 3. Bluffton; 4. Hilton Head; 5. Battery Creek; 6. Chapin; 7. Belton-Honea Path; 8. Riverside; 9. West-Oak; 10. Airport; 11. Camden; 12. Swansea; 13. North Myrtle Beach; 14. Lake City; 15. Greer; 16. Wade Hampton; 17. Woodmont; 18. Greenville; 19. St. James; 20. Socastee.

Class 3A individuals

103 - Ryan Solomon, Bluffton; 112 - A.J. Irby, Greer; 119 - Josiah Conrad, Seneca; 125 - Rric Rholetter, West-Oak; 130 - Blake Tillman, Lugoff Elgin; 135 - 1. Eddie Coles, Eastside; 140 - D.J. Jules, Greenville; 145 - Rocky Williams-McClure, Hilton Head; 152 - John Hunnicutt, West-Oak; 160 - Tyler Rosenlieb, Bluffton; 171 - John Weber, Riverside; 189 - Taylor Collins; North Myrtle Beach; 215 - David Beck, Hilton Head; 285 - Johnson Jamison, Riverside.

SC 2A Wrestling Top 20 Team Rankings 12-16-08

1. Loris; 2. Cheraw; 3. Woodruff; 4. Gilbert; 5. Abbeville; 6. Crescent; 7. Emerald; 8. Liberty; 9. Walhalla; 10. Edisto; 11. Broome; 12. Aynor; 13. Hanahan; 14. Palmetto; 15. Pelion; 16. Cane Bay; 17. Bishop England; 18. Marion; 19. Pendleton; 20. Ashley Ridge.

SC 1A Wrestling Top 10 Team Rankings 12-16-08

1. Chesterfield; 2. Indian Land; 3. Landrum; 4. Bamberg-Ehrhardt; 5. Buford; 6. Ninety-Six; 7. Christ Church; 8. North Central; 9. Military Magnet; 10. Baptist Hill.

Class 2A-1A individuals

103 - Tyler Alley, Chesterfield; 112 - Akierrian Gilliam, Woodruff; 119 - Ian Harper, Chesterfield; 125 - Cody McCall, Crescent; 130 - Josh Johnson, Cheraw; 135 - Richie Flynn, Woodruff; 140 - John Dufour, Bishop England; 145 - Josh Cowan, Abbeville; 152 - Casey Poston, Aynor; 160 - Zane Newton, Emerald; 171 - Maurice Morris, Loris; 189 - Bryan Glacem, Abbeville; 215 - B.J. Gibbs, Mid-Carolina; 285 - Jacob Grandy, Woodruff.

SCISA Wrestling Top 5 Team Rankings 12-16-08

1. Hammond; 2. Cardinal Newman; 3. Heathwood Hall; 4. St. Joseph’s of Greenville; 5. Ben Lippen.

SCISA individuals

103 - Cole McCarter, Cardinal Newman; 112 - Preston Busbee, Heathwood Hall; 119 - Charles Gray, Heathwood Hall; 125 - Fripp Prioleau, Heathwood Hall; 130 - Alex Geurin, Cardinal Newman; 135 - Talley Lattimore, Cardinal Newman; 140 - Ahmad Dbouk, St. Joseph's; 145 - Chris Palevich, Cardinal Newman; 152 - Reb Boyd , Hammond; 160 - Harrison Dobbs, Hammond; 171 - John Bolchoz, Cardinal Newman; 189 - Steven Fowler, St. Joseph's; 285 - Greg Regan, Cardinal Newman.

  Comments