High School Sports

Class 2A-1A wrestling rankings

Rankings from the South Carolina Wrestling Coaches Association as compiled by SCMAT.COM

Class 2A Teams

1. Loris

2. Cheraw

3. Abbeville

4. Woodruff

5. Gilbert

6. Edisto

7. Walhalla

8. Broome

9. Liberty

10. Crescent

11. Emerald

12. Palmetto

13. Aynor

14. Hanahan

15. Pelion

Class 1A Teams

1. Chesterfield

2. Indian Land

3. Bamberg-Ehrhardt

4. Buford

5. Ninety-Six

6. Christ Church

7. North Central

8. Baptist Hill

9. Military Magnet

10. Academic Magnet

Class 2A-1A Individual Rankings

103 lbs - 1. Akierrian Gilliam, Woodruff; 2. Tyler Alley, Chesterfield; 3. Rashad Hancock, Cheraw; 4. Taylor Champion, Broome.

112 lbs - 1. Brody Bertolini, Ninety Six; 2. Matt Moore, Chesterfield; 3. Blake Whitfield, Crescent; 4. Daniel Gegenheimer, Liberty.

119 lbs - 1. Cody McCall, Crescent; 2. Jeremy Phillips, Woodruff; 3. Andrew Rankin, Walhalla; 4. Derrick Geiges, Bishop England.

125 lbs - 1. Ian Harper, Chesterfield; 2. Marcus King, Palmetto; 3. Rashad Cunningham, Buford; 4. Anthony Bianco, Crescent.

130 lbs - 1. Adam Oaks, Abbeville; 2. Josh Johnson, Cheraw; 3. Chris Foreman, Woodruff; 4. Montel White, Loris.

135 lbs - 1. Elijah Burr, Chesterfield; 2. Zach Kennedy, Gilbert; 3. Richie Flynn, Woodruff; 4. Harry James, Loris.

140 lbs - 1. Josh Cowan, Abbeville; 2. Jaquon Pegues, Cheraw; 3. Zack Lauzon, Broome; 4. John Nichols, Loris.

145 lbs - 1. Colloyd Jackson, Loris; 2. Tyler Jennings, Cheraw; 3. Dillon Creed, Indian Land; 4. Dean Myers, Edisto.

152 lbs - 1. Joey Harper, Walhalla; 2. Carlos Robinson, Chesterfield; 3. Brian Van Metre, Bishop England; 4. Casey Poston, Aynor.

160 lbs - 1. Zane Newton, Emerald; 2. Matthew Chapman, Gilbert; 3. Lawrence Buck, Edisto; 4. Lamont McPhearson, Buford.

171 lbs - 1. Maurice Morris, Loris; 2. Trey Leonard, Columbia; 3. Jeff Hoover, Gilbert; 4. Justin Nathan, Walhalla.

189 lbs - 1. Kenyatta Gary, Cheraw; 2. Bryan Glace, Abbeville; 3. Zac Watkins, Gilbert; 4. Joseph Taylor, Liberty.

215 lbs - 1. Jacob Grandy, Woodruff; 2. Tim Wright, Chesterfield; 3. B.J. Gibbs, Mid-Carolina; 4. Reco Hayden, Indian Land.

285 lbs - 1. Austen Hedden, Walhalla; 2. Aikil Sanders, Marion; 3. Matthew Johnson, Keenan; 4. Colby Hodges, Chesterfield.

  Comments