High School Sports

Playoff basketball: Scoreboard, stats

SCHSL GIRLS BASKETBALL

Thursday’s second-round games

Class 3A

Upper State

Seneca 59, Chapin 41

Riverside 37, A.C. Flora 36

Lower Richland 80, Clinton 28

J.L. Mann 81, Pickens 49

Lower State

Wilson at Battery Creek

Dreher 43, Lake City 38

Darlington 70, Hilton Head 39

Myrtle Beach 74, North Charleston 56

Riverside 37, A.C. Flora 36, At Riverside

R: Kristen Hancock 14, Thomason 7, Johnson9, Tate 6, Newark 2. AC: Tiara Knotts 13, KimRoach 10, Stubbs 5, Gaddis 2, Jacobs 4, Harrison2. Recs: R 21-2, AC 15-10. Source: AC.

Seneca 62, Chapin 41, At Seneca

S: Icey Patterson 12, Kiana Hollins 11, Haymond2, Dendy 7, Rikayla Johnson 17, Rachel Cunningham11, Holliday 2. C: Conners 2, AshleeWilson 10, Frick 4, Coker 5, Layla Neal 15, Lepper3, Carr 2. Recs: S 22-0, C 19-6. Source: C.

Class A

Upper State

Blackville-Hilda 59, McCormick 41

Landrum 64, Indian Land 58 (OT)

Christ Church 57, Chesterfield 53

Hunter-Kinard-Tyler 58, Whitmire 40

Lower State

Bethune-Bowman 55, Latta 41

Hardeeville 55, C.E. Murray 42

Timmonsville 71, Academic Magnet 30

Estill at Hemingway

Christ Church 57, Chesterfield 53, At Christ Church, Greenville

CC: Hayden Latham 15, Haas 4, Katie Thomason13, Erin Carter 21, Taylor 4. C: King 6,Stokes 6, Robson 6, Frasier 4, Owensby 7, VictoriaMcBicker 24. Source: Christ Church.

Today’s second-round games

Class 2A

Upper State

Lee Central at Pendleton

Columbia at Southside

Broome at Strom Thurmond

Walhalla at Eau Claire

Lower State

Kingstree at Silver Bluff

Timberland at Bishop England

Manning at Woodland

Wade Hampton at Marion

Class 4A

Upper State

Northwestern at Greenwood

York at Dorman

Blythewood at Laurens

Byrnes at Spring Valley

Lower State

Wando at Orangeburg-Wilkinson

Aiken at Hartsville

Dutch Fork at Goose Creek

Irmo at North Augusta

SCHSL BOYS BASKETBALL

Today’s second-round games

Class 3A

Upper State

Lower Richland at Daniel

Greenville at Greer

Woodmont at Fairfield Central

Union County at J.L. Mann

Lower State

Wilson at Battery Creek

Myrtle Beach at Dreher

North Charleston at Camden

Swansea at Lake City

Class A

Upper State

Williston-Elko at Ninety Six

Chesterfield at Landrum

Greenville Tech at Great Falls

McCormick at Hunter-Kinard-Tyler

Lower State

Scott’s Branch at Calhoun County

Bamberg-Ehrhardt at Timmonsville

Cross at C.E. Murray

Estill at Hemingway

Saturday’s second-round games

Class 4A

Upper State

Northwestern at Westside

Easley at Clover

T.L. Hanna at Gaffney

Hillcrest at Ridge View

Lower State

Hartsville at Lexington

James Island at Fort Dorchester

Summerville at Goose Creek

West Ashley at Sumter

Class 2A

Upper State

Central at Abbeville

Saluda at Southside

Carolina at Strom Thurmond

Pendleton at Keenan

Lower State

Hanahan at Wade Hampton

Timberland at Burke

Ridgeland at Kingstree

Silver Bluff at Mullins

SCISA GIRLS BASKETBALL

Friday’s first round games

Class 3A

Upper State

Ben Lippen at Wilson Hall

Laurence Manning vs. Ashley Hall at Pinewood Prep

Heathwood Hall vs. Northwood at Pinewood Prep

Hilton Head Christian vs. Augusta Christian at Orangeburg Prep

Lower State

St. Joseph’s at Orangeburg Prep

Porter Gaud vs. Cardinal Newman at Heathwood Hall

Robert E. Lee at Pinewood Prep

Hammond vs. Hilton Head Prep at Pinewood Prep

Class 2A

Upper State

Oakbrook Prep vs. Thomas Sumter at ECCOS

Carolina Academy vs. First Baptist at Pinewood Prep

Holly Hil Academy vs. Spartanburg Christian at Heathwood Hall

Beaufort Academy vs. Pee Dee Academy at ECCOS

Lower State

Byrnes vs. Bible Baptist at Pinewood Prep

Calhoun Academy vs. Richard Winn at Wilson Hall

St. Andrew’s vs. Trinity Collegiate at Wilson Hall

WW King vs. Colleton Prep at Pinewood Prep

Class A

Upper State

Covenant Christian vs. Wardlaw Academy at Heathwood Hall

Coastal Christian vs. Newberry Academy at ECCOS

Clarendon Hall vs. Lowcountry Day at ECCOS

Glenforest vs. Jefferson Davis at Wilson Hall

Lower State

Andrew Jackson vs. Long Cane at Orangeburg Prep

South Aiken Christian vs. James Island Christian at Pinewood Prep

Aiken Christian vs. Patrick Henry at Orangeburg Prep

Archibald Rutledge vs. Laurens Academy at Heathwood Hall

SCISA BOYS BASKETBALL

Saturday’s first-round games

Class 3A

Upper State

Robert E. Lee at Porter Gaud

Hammond vs. Hilton Head Christian at Orangeburg Prep

Augusta Christian vs. Wilson Hall at Heathwood Hall

Orangeburg Prep vs. Cardinal Newman at Heathwood Hall

Lower State

St. Joseph’s vs. Pinewood Prep at Porter Gaud

Florence Christian vs. Hilton Head Prep at Orangeburg Prep

Laurence Manning vs. Ben Lippen at Heathwood Hall

Northwood Acad. at Heathwood Hall

Class 2A

Upper State

King’s Academy vs Spartanburg Christian

Calhoun Academy vs. Bible Baptist at Porter Gaud

Trinity Collegiate vs. Beaufort Academy at Porter Gaud

Colleton Prep vs. Dillon Christian at ECCOS

Lower State

Greenwood Christian vs. First Baptist at Porter Gaud

Charleston Collegiate vs. Richard Winn at Orangeburg Prep

Holly Hill Academy vs. Carolina Academy at ECCOS

Byrnes vs. Thomas Sumter at ECCOS

Class A

Upper State

Faith Christian vs. Newberry Academy at Heathwood Hall

Patrick Henry vs. Miracle Academy at Porter Gaud

Anderson Christian vs. Glenforest at Heathwood Hall

St. Francis Xavier vs. Palmetto Christian at Porter Gaud

Lower State

Clarendon Hall vs. Christian Academy at ECCOS

Andrew Jackson vs. Wardlaw at Orangeburg Prep

Aiken Christian vs. Laurens Academy at Heathwood Hall

Covenant Christian vs. James Island Christian at Porter Gaud

  Comments