High School Sports

High school scoreboard

Aiken 6-6, Orangeburg-Wilkinson 0-0

First Match

Singles: Raven Fox (A) d. Kanah Cobbs 6-0, 6-1; Allison Josey (A) d. Angel Spigner 6-1, 6-0; Zeel Patel (A) d. Kira Staley 6-0, 6-0; Jewel Ekmyre (A) d. Shaunice Walters 6-0, 6-0; Sarah Davis (A) d. Shaquea Guinyard 6-2, 6-0. Doubles: Mary Beth Brozinger/Akila Provost (A) d. Shynika Stokes/Kaila Seawright 6-0, 6-0. Recs: O 1-8. Source: O.

Second Match

Singles: Raven Fox (A) d. Kanah Cobbs 6-0, 6-0; Allison Josey (A) d. Angel Spigner 6-3, 6-2; Zeel Patel (A) d. Kira Staley 6-0, 6-0; Jewel Ekmyre (A) d. Shaunice Walters 6-0, 6-0; Sarah Davis (A) d. Shaquea Guinyard 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: Mary Beth Brozinger/Akila Provost (A) d. Shynika Stokes/Kaila Seawright 6-0, 6-0. Recs: O 1-8. Source: O.

South Aiken 4, Dreher 2

At Dreher

Singles: Kayla Calbert (S) d. Alexa Breeland 6-4, 6-1; Shannon Worneke (S) d. Mariclaire Martin 6-1, 6-3; Chandler Deganhart (D) d. Ashley Tam 6-4, 6-2; Michelle Tam (S) d. Racquel Brown 7-4, 4-6, 10-6; Shelby McKeown (D) d. Elizabeth Butler 6-1, 6-1. Doubles: Hanna Solesbe/Cleveland Hardiman (S) d. Nikki Fettig/Mickaela Close 6-4, 6-4. Recs: D 2-2, S 3-0. Source: D.

Late Tuesday

Whitmire 7, Newberry 0

Camden 5, Spring Valley 1

Colleton Prep 6, Hilton Head Christian 3

Dutch Fork 6, Richland Northeast 0

Boys Cross Country

Ridge View 19, Lancaster 57, Cardinal Newman 62, Fairfield no score

At Sandhills

Top finishers: David Jennings (RV) 17:27, Pinnegar (L) 17:29, Darby (C) 20:51, Crompton (F) 20:31. Source: RV.

Region 5-4A Meet

Lexington 24, Dutch Fork 44, Irmo 83, Aiken 97, North Augusta 161, Richland Northeast 161, White Knoll 180, Orangeburg-Wilkinson 229

At Richland Northeast

Top finishers: Roland Hakes (D) 16:26, Colby Coulter (L) 16:27, Sam Magill (A) 17:00, Andy Roof (I) 17:16, Josh Jones (N) 18:46, Andrew Beatie (R) 18:46, Paul Cox (W) 19:34, Rasino King (O) 21:00.

Girls Cross Country

Region 5-4A Meet

Dutch Fork 37, Lexington 40, Irmo 84, Richland Northeast 120, White Knoll 138, North Augusta 141, Aiken 183

At Richland Northeast

Top finishers: Samantha Hughes (D) 18:55, Haylee Love (L) 19:42, Kellay Gillespie (N) 19:42, Mary Grace Hutchinson (I) 20:02, Shayna Jenkins (R) 20:12, Megan Duncan (W) 21:23, Nikki DeMass (A) 21:54.

Girls Golf

Brookland-Cayce 168, Spring Valley 173, Dutch Fork 205

At Indian River GC, West Columbia

Low scorers: Nicole Chin (DF) 32, Sarah Johnson (BC) 36, Taylor Kelley (SV) 38. Recs.: BC 9-4, SV 3-5. Source: BC.

Volleyball

Richard Wynn 3 Newberry 0

25-10, 25-22, 25-21

At Richard Wynn

Cardinal Newman 3, Airport 0

25-15, 25-22, 25-13

At Cardinal Newman

Leading players: Denise Jeanmougin (C) 13 kills, Alex Watson (C) 23 assists. Recs: C 8-2, A 2-4. Source: C.

Spring Valley 3, Keenan 1

25-22, 23-25, 25-15, 25-20

At Spring Valley

Leading players: Kiley Lawrence (S) 17 digs, Wanda Owoh (S) 12 kills, Cristina Nazario (S) 33 assists. Recs: S 4-3, K 3-4. Source: S.

Girls Swimming

Lexington 90, White Knoll 80

Medley relay: W 2:14.57. 200 free: Smith (L) 2:15.62. 200 IM: Nichols (I) 2:33.50. 50 free: Munn (L) 28.71. 100 fly: Whitfield (L) 1:10.56. 100 free: Huggins (W) 1:03.82. 400 free: Smith (L) 4:55.77. 200 free relay: L 1:58.55. 100 back: Elias (W) 1:11.55. 100 breast: Nichols (W) 1:19.92. 400 free relay: W 4:17.45. Source: L.

Boys Swimming

Lexington 128, White Knoll 42

Medley relay: L, 2:01.16. 200 free: Wenzinger (L) 2:05.34. 200 IM: Mead (L) 2:20.65. 50 free: King (L) 25.63. 100 fly: Rutledge (L) 1:04.29. 100 free: King (L) 57.75. 400 free: Harris (L) 4:26.98. 200 free relay: L 1:41.91. 100 back: Meed (L) 1:04.61. 100 breast: Kirkpatrick (L) 1:11.32. 400 free relay: L 3:51.65. Source: L.

  Comments