High School Sports

High school football team of the week

Players of the week

Offense: Dave Nidiffer, Hammond, Quarterback

Set a school record with six touchdown passes while completing 18 of 25 passes for 333 yards.

Defense, Isaac Scott, Irmo defensive lineman

Sacked Spring Valley's quarterbacks three times while also recording two other tackles for losses.

---------------------

Team of the week

Offense

QUARTERBACK

W.T. Murden, Airport, Sr.

Rushed 16 times for 148 yards and completed 13 of 25 passes for 183 yards and three touchdowns

Mac Whalen, Heathwood Hall, Sr.

Rushed for 185 yards on 23 carries with three touchdowns and completed 9 of 14 passes for 88 yards.

Dave Nidiffer, Hammond, Jr.

Completed 18 of 25 passes for 333 yards and a school-record six touchdowns

OFFENSIVE LINEMEN

Will Ferrell, Blythewood, Sr.

Graded out 89 percent with six pancakes and five knockdown blocks.

Barry Dodson, A.C. Flora, Jr.

Graded out at 93 percent with two pancakes, 13 big blocks and two hustles.

James Barnes, Keenan

Graded out a 93 percent with four pancake blocks

Jordan Thomas, Richland Northeast, Sr.

Three-year starter graded out at 91 percent with two pancake blocks and one knockdown.

Joel Moore, Columbia, Jr.

Graded out at 98 percent with six knockdowns.

Running backs

Brandon Quattlebaum, Dutch Fork

Contributed 141 yards rushing, 108 yards receiving and a 23-yard touchdown pass.

Ryan Smith, Airport

Gained 124 yards on 18 carries with one touchdown and caught a touchdown pass.

Brandon Wilds, Blythewood, Jr.

Rushed for 184 yards on 20 carries, including a 39-yard run, and caught two passes for 21 yards and a touchdown.

Mustafa Greene, Irmo, Sr.

Ran 21 times for 175 yards and three touchdowns.

WIDE RECEIVERS

Naquan Fleming, Ridge View, Sr.

Scored three touchdowns and had 189 yards receiving on nine catches

David Frazier, Irmo, Jr.

Caught two touchdown passes and returned a punt 59 yards for a touchdown.

Chad Jasper, Keenan

Caught nine passes for 125 yards

Aaron Walters, Hammond, Sr.

Caught six passes for 113 yards and two touchdowns

--------------------

DEFENSE

DEFENSIVE LINEMEN

Antoine Parker, Ridge View

Had two sacks with seven tackles, including one for a loss

James Barnes, Keenan

Had 10 solo tackles, including three for losses, caused a fumble and recovered a fumble

Isaac Scott, Irmo, Sr.

Had three sacks and two tackles for losses among his six tackles

Akil Sharpeson, Columbia

Had 3.5 sacks and one other tackle for loss among his nine tackles.

LINEBACKERS

Marcus Lyerly, Ridge View, Sr.

Recorded 13 tackles and two sacks

Charlie Crane, Airport, Sr.

Had 11 tackles with one sack, one tackle for loss and one quarterback hurry.

Alec Gregg, Heathwood Hall

Intercepted two passes and had seven tackles.

Steven Boneparte, Lugoff-Elgin, Sr.

Had 13 tackles, including one for a loss

Edward Kirkland, A.C. Flora

Recorded 16 tackles and graded out at 87 percent.

DEFENSIVE BACKS

Evan Lanford, Blythewood

Intercepted two passes, totalling 83 return yards, and recorded seven tackles

Russell Taylor, Blythewood

Recorded 14 tackles, including six solos. Also recovered a fumble and broke up a pass.

Justice Walker, A.C. Flora, Jr.

Led the Falcons with 18 tackles while grading out at 85 percent.

Mikey Morrison, Gilbert, Soph.

Intercepted two passes, returning one for a touchdown

Chris Reeder, Richland Northeast, Soph.

In his first start, graded out 95 percent with two pass break-ups and an interception return for a touchdown.

  Comments