High School Sports

High school sports scoreboard

Boys Soccer

Grace Christian 2, Sumter Christian 1

At Sumter

Goals: David Valdario (G), Jason Aguilar (G), Blake Stegner. Goalies: Micah Aulds (G), Josh McGrannghan (S). Recs: GC 3-1-1, SC 0-5. Source: GC.

Aiken Prep 3, Covenant Classical Christian 2 (3-1 in shootout)

At Aiken Prep

Goals: Sabrina Giancroce(AP) 2; Emanuel Basemore (C) 2. Goalies: Jessie Morton (AP); Will Schapp (C). Rec: AP 7-0; C 6-3. Source: AP

--------------------------------------------

Boys Cross Country

Heathwood Hall 20, Richland Northeast 42, Fairfield Central

Top Finishers: Preston Frankstone (HH) 18:41, West Summers (HH) 19:06, Stephen Rigley (HH) 19:06, Josh Prosser (RNE) 19:21, Charles Gray (HH) 19:40

Source: HH

St. Joseph's 41, Pelion 50, Ben Lippen 67, Wilson Hall 116, Home School Panthers 153, Cardinal Newman 154, Camden Military 180, Orangeburg Prep 188, Kings Academy 227, Augusta Christian 274

At Ben Lippen

Top finishers: Josh Benore (SJ) 18:00; Zane Tharp (P) 18:37; Hunter Frady (BL) 18:23; Josh Jennings (WH) 19:01; Allan Reinhard (HSP) 20:22; Kyle Gawinski (CN) 20:21; Collins Gundling (CM) 20:00; Jordan Huffstefler (OP) 19:35; Tim Dzukowski (KA) 20:34; Bryan Jones (AC) 22:12. Source: Ben Lippen

--------------------------------------------

Girls Cross Country

Heathwood Hall 23, Richland Northeast 36, Fairfield Central

Top Finishers: Brooke Grice (HH) 21:03, Shayna Jenkins (RNE) 21:25, Sydney Ellen (HH) 22:45, Ella Bock (HH) 24:35, Erin Butler (RNE) 22:55

Source: HH

St. Joseph's 18, Pelion 54, Ben Lippen 97, Augusta Christian 108, Cardinal Newman 128, Wilson Hall 143, Orangeburg Prep 223

At Ben Lippen

Top finishers: Emily Coggins (SJ) 20:53; Nevada Minard (P) 21:07; Laura Ann Dixon (BL) 23:47; Stephanie Cipollone (AC) 22:43; Caroline Gasser (CN) 23:17; Anne Davis Shaw (WH) 23:31; Chloe Bair (OP) 27:49. Source: Ben Lippen

--------------------------------------------

Girls tennis

Dreher 7, Midland Valley 0

At Dreher

Singles: Alexa Breeland d. Brooke Duncan 6-0, 6-0; Mariclaire Martin d. Taylor Polk 6-2, 6-1; Raquel Brown d. Katherine Moult 6-3, 6-0; Shelby McKeown d. Teddie Grimes 6-1, 6-4; Michaela Close d. Kellie Herron 6-7, 6-4, 10-5. Doubles: Rebekah Merek-Sara Kendell d. Hannah Gromer-Kelly Newsome 0-6, 6-2, 10-5; Martin-Breeland d. Duncan-Polk 8-2. Recs: MV 3-1, D 3-3. Source: Dreher

Heathwood Hall 9, Augusta Christian 0

At Augusta

Singles: Lauren Armstrong d. Tasa Robinson 6-7, 6-3; Caroline Lough d. Savannah Stapleton 6-2, 6-0; Karson Kocher d. Emily Haynie 6-0, 6-0; Katherine Lough d. Ava Filke 6-0, 6-0; Katie Beach d. Lillian Brisson 6-0, 6-0; Madison Mason d. Taylor Herverson 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: Kocher-K. Lough d. Robinson-Stapleton 8-4; Alise McKelvey-Mason d. Haynie-Brisson 8-0; Beach-Norie Beach d. Filke-Herverson 8-0. Recs: HH 9-1. Source: HH

Chapin 6, Chester 0

At Chapin

Singles: Savannah Fuller d. Gabriel Glenn 6-2, 6-0; Jenna Taylor d. Cadisha Mack 6-0, 6-0; Jordan Broadway d. Ashalaya Jackson 6-0, 6-0; Jayde Corley d. Jocelyn Boulware 6-0, 6-1; Savannah Meloas d. Nikki Crank 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: Kayla Gearhart-Abby Elam d. Amber Puckett-Courtney Ralston 6-0, 6-0. Recs: Ch 5-1, Ches 1-2. Source: Chapin

Lexington 6, North Augusta 0

At North Augusta

Singles: Erin Green d. Grace Manci 6-1, 6-2; Rachel Lovaas d. Anna Flouras 6-2, 6-2; Lauren Johnson d Kaitlyn Kennamer 6-2, 6-2; Ember Adams d. Ashlyn Kelly 6-0, 6-0; Bana Byars d. Macie Whatley 6-0, 6-1. Doubles: Summer Edwards/Kelly Gajewski d. Brooke Busby/Taylor Elam 6-1, 6-3. Recs: L 5-3, NA 3-3. Source: L

Ridge View 4, Rock Hill 2

Singles: Catherine White (Ro) d. Liz Jones 6-2, 6-2; Morgan Tommy (Ri) d. Sarah Hicklin 6-0, 5-7, 10-7; Katie Ledford (Ro) d. Kayla Boyd 6-2, 6-6, 7-2; Laura Ward (RI) d. Meredith Smith 6-3, 6-3; Majia Zahir (Ri) d. Khajal Patel 6-4, 6-3. Doubles: Valerie Johnson/Shakivla Todd (Ri) d. Caty Bedenbaugh/Sara Mae Johnson 6-0, 7-5. Rec: Ri 1-0. Source: Ri

Eau Claire 5, Columbia 1

At Eau Claire

Singles: Tyricka Carroll (E) d. Tarmira Furs 3-6, 6-3, 10-8; Adrianna Scott (E) d. Dineash Nash 6-4, 7-5; Danella Conyers (C) d. Whitney Craig 6-4, 6-2; Whitney Carnzator (E) d. Lillian Corley 5-7, 7-5, 14-12; Nakiska Smith (E) d. Seirra Hamilton 6-0, 6-2. Doubles: Danja White/Talia Wolff (E) won by forfeit. Source:C

Gilbert 5, Mid Carolina 1

At Mid Carolina

Singles: Krista Inman (MC) d. Maddie Berkheimer 1-6, 7-6, 10-6; Jessica Miles (G) d. Christine Connelly 0-6, 6-2, 10-5; Grayson Harley (G) d. Gabrielle Sanders 6-0, 6-2; Haley Phillips (G) d. Lenora Glover 6-1, 6-0; Addie Risinger (G) d. Katie Delesandro 6-0, 6-4. Doubles: Tahler/George (G) d. Tubh/Kingsmore 6-1, 6-1. Source: Gilbert.

Irmo 6, Richland Northeast 0

At RNE

Singles: Jennifer Anderson (I) d. Shauna Williams 6-0, 6-4; Olivia Haley (I) d. Carrie Macintosh 6-3, 6-3; Ivey Westerkam (I) d. Molly Shields 6-2, 6-1; Farah Barkley (I) d. Emily Theus 6-0, 6-2; Priya Purohit (I) d. Lauren Beam 6-2, 6-0. Doubles: L. Westerkam/Nguyen (I) d. Brandon/Lott 6-4, 6-0. Recs: I 6-0, RNE 0-4. Source: RNE.

Lugoff-Elgin 5, Lower Richland 0

Singles: Lydia Royals d. Brianna Benton 6-0, 6-1; Meredith Toole d. Keyosha Cohen 6-4, 6-2; Alexie Herbert d. Karthiga Jordan 6-2, 6-3; Aaliyah Herbert d. Kimberly Chester 6-4, 6-3; Whitney Humphries d. Staci Harris 6-0,6-1. Rec: LE 3-5, LR 0-3.

Dutch Fork 6, Aiken 0

At Dutch Fork

Singles: Mareli Sanchez d. Raven Fair 6-0, 6-0; Liz Watson d. Allison Josey 6-2, 6-4; Savannah Savage d. Zeel Patel 6-2, 6-0; Layla Asghari d. Sarah Elizabeth Davis 7-5, 3-6, 13-11; Ali Savage d. Mary Beth Barringer 6-0, 6-0; Doubles: Taylor Bland/Jillian Cothran d. Rachael Perkins/Akila Provost 6-4, 6-1. Rec: DF 7-0. Source: DF

Blythewood 4, Spring Valley 2

Singles: Lee Ferrell (B) d. Meggie Vanidver 6-3.6-1; Mikaela King (B) d. Lauren Kuhne 6-3,6-4; Brooke Summers (SV) d. Alex Thomson 6-2,6-3; Courtney Noh (SV) d. Ellie Hoffman 6-2,5-7,10-3; Mary B. Murphy (B) d. Hayley Loughlin 6-0,6-4. Doubles: Abby Hagood/Kiley Bidelman (B) d. Megan Ray/Jillian Cunningham 6-3,6-4. Source: SV

Ben Lippen 9, St. Joseph 0

At Ben Lippen, Columbia

Singles: Madleline Welsh d. Shannon Beck 6-0, 6-0; Kayla Bishop d. Carly Campbell 6-7, 6-0, 10-4; Lauren Williams d. Amy Asbury 6-1, 6-1; Magdalena Laws d. Olivia Bumgarten 6-0, 6-1; Rebecca Pope d. Tara Vales 6-2, 6-1; Regan Tapp d. Katelyn Forry 6-0, 6-2. Doubles: Welsh-Brinnan Wimberly d. Beck-Vales 9-7; Victoria Geurkink-Ashley McCaskill d. Bumgarten-Forry 8-6; Tapp-Elizabeth Ann Lambdin d. Hannay Grim-Jenssen Grim 8-2. Source: Ben Lippen.

--------------------------------------------

Volleyball

Rock Hill 3, Ridge View 1

16-25, 25-20, 13-25, 13-25

at Ridge View

Leading Players: Diara Lewis (RV) 10 kills, 6 digs, 1 ace, 2 blocks; Megan Woodall (RV) 15 assists, 14 digs, 3 kills, 2 aces. Recs: RV 8-4, 0-1; RH 9-2, 1-0. Source: RV

Cardinal Newman 3, Hammond 0

25-23, 25-21, 28-26

At Cardinal Newman

Leading players: Kaki Smith (H) 26 assists; Elaine Epting (H) 7 kills, 5 blocks; Erin Zander (CN) 16 kills; Denise Jeanmougin (CN) 20 kills; Alex Watson (CN) 38 assists, 12 digs; Nazley Wilson (CN) 12 digs. Recs: H 7-4, 5-1 region; CN 10-2, 5-0. Source: CN

Sumter Christian 3, Grace Christian 0

25-9, 25-15, 25-16

Gilbert 3, Mid Carolina 0

25-19, 25-4, 25-20

At Gilbert

Recs:G 7-0, MC 4-1. Source: G

Columbia 3, Andrew Jackson 0

25-21, 25-14, 25-16

Recs: C 7-2, AJ 4-3. Source: C

Saluda 3, Strom Thurmond 0

25-21, 25-14, 25-16

Recs: Sa 3-2. Source: Sa

Aiken 3, Dutch Fork 1

25-19, 25-27, 25-14, 25-15

At Dutch Fork

Leading Players: Kiki Hennessey (A) 15 kills, Kindra Bailey (DF) 15 kills, 4 blocks

Recs: A 8-1,DF 5-2, Source: DF

White Knoll 3, Orangeburg Wilkinson 0

25-5, 25-9, 25-23

At White Knoll

Leading Players: Caitlyn Bullock 5 kills, Sarah Barton 9 assists, Brittney Williamson 6 aces, Siraya Windser 5 aces

Rec: W 4-2, Source: W

Blythewood 3, Spring Valley 0

28-26, 25-22, 25-20

Source: B

Ridge Spring-Monetta 2 , North 3

25-21, 26-24, 21-25, 25-27, 14-16

At North

Recs: RSM 4-4, N 4-2. Source: RSM

Lexington 3, North Augusta 0

25-11, 26-24, 25-19

At North Augusta

Recs: L 7-1, NA 5-4 Source: L

--------------------------------------------

Girls Golf

Lexington 148, Strom Thurmond 156, South Aiken 169

Low Scorers: Kathryn Miranda (L) 34, McKenzie Tolbert (ST) 35, Katherine Stewart (SA) 38.

Recs: L 4-1, ST 1-2, SA 6-2. Source: L

Spring Valley 171, Gilbert 255

At Nortwoods Golf Course

Low Scorers: Cierra Hoyle (SV) 37, Taylor Kelley (SV) 38, Savannah Price (G) 56, Bridget Beaver (G) 63

Rec:SV 4-5, Source: SV

Heathwood Hall 204, Trident Academy 257

At Patriots Point, Mt. Pleasant

Low Scorers: Renae Gray (HH) 45; Lauren Kenney (TA) 47. Source: HH

--------------------------------------------

Swimming

Girls

Blythewood 121, Rockhill 26

Boys

Blythewood 92, Rockhill 31

  Comments