High School Sports

3 Midlands teams on the rise in football poll

Chapin running back Josh Sanga breaks one of several tackles on his way to a first down and a 28 yard run. Mid Carolina's Martez Wadsworth tries this tackle.
Chapin running back Josh Sanga breaks one of several tackles on his way to a first down and a 28 yard run. Mid Carolina's Martez Wadsworth tries this tackle.

Chapin, Columbia and Calhoun County all moved up in this week's Prep Writers Poll top 10s.

Chapin (5-0) moved up a notch to No. 7 in Class 3A after defeating Mid-Carolina 31-28 on Friday.

Columbia (4-1) was idle last week but other teams' losses lifted the Capitals to a No. 7 ranking in Class 2A.

Calhoun County (5-0) is now No. 2 in Class A after its 27-20 win over Allendale-Fairfax.

The full polls are below.

Voters: Steve Wiseman (Columbia State), Barry Byers (Rock Hill Herald), Justin Jarrett (Hilton Head Island-Packet/Beaufort Gazette), Shane Bowen (Myrtle Beach Sun News), Kevin Melton (Spartanburg Herald-Journal), Bob Castello (Greenville News), Phil Bowman (Charleston Post and Courier) and Cam Huffman (Aiken Standard).

Class 4A

1. Byrnes (5-0) 79

2. Rock Hill (5-0) 69

3. Dorman (5-0) 67

4. Berkeley (5-0) 52

5. Clover (4-1) 41

6. Boiling Springs (5-0) 35

T7. Irmo (4-1) 27

T7. North Augusta (5-0) 27

9. Summerville (4-1) 21

10. South Pointe (3-2) 13

Others receiving votes: Beaufort 5, Mauldin 2, Blythewood 1, Hartsville 1.

Class 3A

1. Chester (5-0) 78

2. Marlboro County (5-0) 69

3. Lake City (5-0) 64

4. Daniel (5-0) 56

5. Myrtle Beach (4-1) 53

6. Airport (5-0) 37

7. Chapin (5-0) 28

8. Clinton (4-1) 18

9. Lugoff-Elgin (4-1) 16

10. Belton-Honea Path (4-1) 7

Others receiving votes: North Charleston 5, Wilson 5, Midland Valley 3.

Class 2A

1. Woodruff (5-0) 79

2. Timberland (5-0) 73

3. Abbeville (4-1) 62

4. Dillon (3-2) 45

5. Pendleton (4-1) 38

6. Manning (3-2) 30

7. Columbia (4-1) 27

8. Strom Thurmond (3-2) 25

9. Central (3-2) 16

T10. Batesburg-Leesville (3-2) 10

T10. Silver Bluff (3-2) 10

Others receiving votes: Chesnee 6, Ridgeland 5, Gilbert 5, Loris 5, Lee Central 3, Keenan 2, Cheraw 2, Hanahan 1.

Class A

1. Chesterfield (5-0) 79

2. Calhoun County (5-0) 70

3. Bamberg-Ehrhardt (5-0) 59

4. Williston-Elko (5-0) 58

5. Allendale-Fairfax (4-1) 33

6. Carvers Bay (5-1) 32

7. McBee (6-0) 30

8. Blackville-Hilda (4-1) 28

9. Lake View (4-1) 17

10. Lamar (4-1) 15

Others receiving votes: Hemingway 9, Hunter-Kinard-Tyler 3, Johnsonville 2, Cross 2, Christ Church 2, Indian Land 1.

  Comments