High School Sports

High school sports scoreboard

Girls Tennis

Dutch Fork 5, North Augusta 1

At North Augusta

Singles: Layla Asghari (DF) d. Grace Manci 6-1, 4-6, 12-10; Ali Savage (DF) d. Anna Flowers 6-2, 6-1; Taylor Bland (DF) d. Kaitlyn Kennamer 6-2, 6-0; Ashley Kelly (NA) d. Jillian Cothran 7-5, 3-6, 10-7; Anna Maria Gardiner (DF) d. Macie Whatley 6-1, 4-6, 10-7. Doubles: Bailey Shealy-Gloria Wang (DF) d. Brook Busby-Taylor Elam 6-3, 3-6, 10-3. Recs: DF 9-0. Source: DF.

Ashley Hall 9, Colleton Prep 0

At Colleton Prep, Waterboro

Singles: Jamie Harrell d. Sarah McDonald 6-4, 6-2; Patricia Kirkland d. Brittan Carter 6-0, 6-0; Narni Summerall d. Tabor Copeland 6-0, 6-1; Charlotte Morrow d. Caitlin Crosby 6-0, 6-0; Margaret Legerton d. Brittany Griffin 6-1, 6-0, Rossi Anastropoulo d. Megan Mitchell 6-0, 6-3. Doubles: Kirkland-Summerall d. McDonald-Copeland 8-2; Harrell-Morrow d. Carter-Crosby 8-0; Legerton-Anastopoulo d. Griffin-Mitchell 8-1. Recs: CP 7-4, AH 12-3. Source: CP.

Lexington 6, Aiken 0

At Lexington

Singles: Erin Green d. Raven Fair 6-1, 6-0; Rachel Lovaas d. Allison Josey 6-4, 6-4; Lauren Johnson d. Sarah Davis 7-6, 6-2, Lauren Howard d. Rachael Perkins 6-4, 6-2, Ember Adams d. Marybeth Barringer 6-0, 6-1. Doubles: Summer Edwards-Kelly Gajewski d. Akila Provost-Zekia Provost 6-1, 6-2. Recs: L 8-3, 8-2, A 7-4. Source: L.

Dreher 4, Airport 2

At Dreher, Columbia

Singles: Alexa Breeland (D) d. Ashley Lewis 6-0, 6-0, Shanieka Staley (A) d. Mariclare Martin 6-3, 6-3; Connie Leaphart (A) d. Chandler Degenhart 0-6, 6-1, 10-3; Rocquel Brown (D) Allison Hallman 6-3, 6-2; Shelby McKeown (D) d. Karolyne Floyd 6-0, 7-5. Doubles: Michaela Close-Nikki Fettig (D) d. Brittany Chisolm- Bre'Asha Gentry 6-4, 7-5. Recs: D 5-4, A 3-5. Source: Dreher.

Irmo 6, Orangeburg-Wilkinson 0

At Irmo

Singles: Kelsey Murrell d. Danielya Tinker 6-1, 6-2; Juanita Hazel d. Kanah Cobbs 6-0, 6-2; Rebecca Galloway d. Angel Spigner 6-4, 7-5; Tori Leonhardt d. Kira Staley 6-0, 6-0; Jessica Smith d. Shaunice Walters 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: Rachel Frangopoulas-Lauren Jordan d. Poujah Singh-Shynika Stokes 6-0, 6-0. Recs: I 8-1, 7-1. Source: Irmo.

Spring Valley 6, South Pointe 0

At Spring Valley, Columbia

Singles: Meggie Vandiver d. Karren Taggers 6-0, 6-0; Brooke Summers d. Taylor Madsen 6-3, 6-1; Sara Ouelett d. Tatiyana Gladden 6-0, 6-1; Ahzia Wood d. Kuira Cruz 6-2, 6-1; Jillian Cunningham d. Tasha Brice 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: Ashton Taylor-Becca Moore win by forfeit. Source: SV.

Brookland-Cayce 6, Midland Valley 0

At Brookland-Cayce

Singles: April Horne d. Kellie Herron 6-0, 6-0; Kimberly Baston d. Teddi Grimes 6-1, 6-2; Mackin Wall d. Brooke Dincan 6-2, 6-1; Mary Diller d. Taylor Polk 6-1, 6-0; Jaya Wall d. Katherine Moulton 6-2, 6-1. Doubles: Hannah Ker-Olivia Johnson d. Hannah Cromer-Kelly Newsome 6-1, 6-0. Recs: BC 7-1. Source: BC.

Cardinal Newman 5, Hammond 4

At Trenhom Park

Singles: Layna Plyler (H) d. Alex August 7-5, 6-2; Andrea Martin (CN) d. Lilie Jane Hudson 6-1, 6-0; Maia Blackmon (CN) d. Brooks Burnside 7-5, 6-2; Madelon Kneece (H) d. Kate Tringali 6-1, 6-1; Ali Black (CN) d. Elizabeth Stuckey 2-6, 6-3, 1-0; Caroline Harris (H) d. Leila Heidari 6-1, 6-2. Doubles: August-Martin (CN) d. Plyler-Kneece 6-3, 6-1; Blackmon-Tringali (CN) d. Hudson-Burnside 6-4, 6-7, 1-0; Stuckey-Harris (H) d. Black-Heidari 6-4, 6-2. Source: CN.

Lugoff-Elgin 4, Fairfield Central 3

At Fairfield-Central, Winnsboro

Singles: Lydia Royals (LE) d. LaCrisha Pauling 6-3, 6-1; Hope Able (FC) d. Meredith Toole 7-6, 7-5; Lakedra Robinson (FC) d. Alexie Hebert 3-6, 6-3, 7-3; Sharon Boyd (FC) d. Aaliyah Herbert 6-4, 2-6, 10-1; Whitney Humphries (LE) d. Chane McClurhin 6-3, 7-5. Doubles: Royals-A. Herbert (LE) d. Pauling-Able 3-6, 7-6, 10-6; Jeanice Knockum-Ashley Martin (LE) d. Bre Coad-Alexis Edwards 6-1, 6-1. Recs: FC 6-4. Souce: FC.

Keenan 5, Eau Claire 1

At Eau Claire, Columbia

Singles: Ashley Benjamin (K) d. Tyrika Carrol 6-0, 6-0; Amber Dorsey (K) d. Adrienne Scott 6-0, 6-3; Mariah West (K) d. Whitney Craig 6-0; Assetta Herbert (K) Palya Wolff 6-0, 6-0; Shantrell Mitchell (K) d. Deaja White 6-4, 6-2. Doubles: Taurie Burgess-Thdesha Lyles (EC) d. Nataisha Simpson-Maya Donald 8-0. Recs: K 5-0, EC 0-4. Source: K.

Late Monday

Lower Richland 5, Eau Claire 0

-------------------

Girls Golf

A.C. Flora 168, Dutch Fork 199, Hammond 234

At Mid-Carolina Club, Prosperity, par 36

Low scorers: Nicole Chin (DF) 39, Lauren Dunbar (ACF) 40, Casey Peake (H) 53. Source: DF.

Blythewood 169, Spring Valley 188, Ridge View 204

At Columbia Country Club, par 36

Low scorers: Rachel Wyatt (B) 38, Cierra Hoyle (SV) 40, Kayla Paschal (RV) 48. Recs: B 7-2, SV 5-6, RV 3-11. Source: B.

--------------------------------

Volleyball

Dutch Fork 3, North Augusta 0

25-23, 29-27, 25-21

At North Augusta

Leading players: Kindra Bailey (DF)13 kills. Recs: DF7-2. Source: DF.

Silver Bluff 3, Pelion 2

25-21, 17-25, 24-26, 25-20, 15-5

At Pelion

Recs: SB 5-5, 4-1, P 6-4, 2-3. Source: P.

Lexington 3, Aiken 1

25-22, 19-25, 25-15, 25-15

At Lexington

Recs: L 9-1, A 15-2. Source: L.

Hunter-Kinard-Tyler 3, Ridge Spring-Monetta 2

25-22, 19-25, 17-25, 25-21, 16-14

At Hunter-Kinard-Tyler

Recs: RSM 5-5, 3-3, HKT 3-6, 3-0. Source: RSM.

McBee 3, Chesterfield 1

27-25, 25-20, 25-27, 25-23

At McBee

Source: McBee

Cardinal Newman 3, Ben Lippen 0

25-10, 25-7, 25-19

At Ben Lippen

Rec: BL 4-8, 2-6 in region; CN 12-2, 6-0. Source: CN

Central 3, Columbia

23-25, 22-25, 25-16, 25-15, 15-5

Rec: Columbia 7-4

Blythewood 3, Rock Hill 1

26-24, 17-25, 25-22, 25-23

At Blythewood

Source: Blythewood

Saluda 3, Batesburg-Leesville 0

25-10, 25-15, 25-2

At Batesburg-Leesville

Recs: S 4-4. Source: S.

Girls Swimming

Spring Valley 126, Lancaster 44

At Woodlands Country Club

200 med: Boyle, Long, Spinek, Voss (SV) 2:21.17; 200 free: Caolina Spinek (SV) 2:24.08; 200 IM: Sarah Boyle (SV) 2:38.48; 50 free: Sarah Long (SV) :30.25; 100 fly: Sarah Boyle (SV) 1:12.26; 100 free: Katie Voss (SV) 1:08.61; 500 free: Sarah Guess 5:10.75; 200 free: Guess, Spinek, Voss, Boyle (SV) 2:03.62; 100 back: Cydney Donnelley (SV) 1:23.41; 100 breast: Sarah Long, 1:33.65; 400 free: Scott, Smith, Miller, Johnson 1:36.13. Source: SV.

Boys Swimming

Spring Valley 119, Lancaster 50

At Woodlands Country Club

200 med: Blanton, James, Faile, Dobbins (L) 2:01.66; 200 free: Hunter Bagnal (SV) 2:09.21; 200 IM: Jonathon Boland (SV) 2:21.17; 50 free: Jory Pettit (L) :25.76; 100 fly: Bagnal (SV) 1:02.19; 100 free: Pettit (L) :56.831; 500 free: Boland (SV) 4:29.95; 200 free: Boland, Thornley, Gastright, Spinek (SV) 1:51.95; 100 back: Mason Thornley (SV) 1:10.10; 100 breast: Andrew Ewing (SV) 1:18.91; 400 free: Bagnal Spinek, Boland, Ewing (SV) 4:20.75. Source: SV.

Soccer

SCISA Class A semifinals

Covenent Christian 7, Glenforest 1

At Glenforest

Scorers: David Golden (C) 3, Christian Golden (C) 2, Emmanuel Bazemore (C), Elijah Mboho (C), Daniel Semones (G). Goalies: Will Schapp (C), Josh Simmons (G). Recs: C 8-3, G 3-5. Source: C.

Aiken Prep 7, Lowcountry Academy 1

At Sumter

Scorers: Kyle Wysyznski (A) 3, Weston Peters (A) 2, Will Thomasson (A), Julian Wilson (A), Blake Hurston (L). Goalies: Jesse Morton (A), Alex Myers (L). Source: A.

  Comments