High School Sports

High school sports scoreboard

Volleyball

Columbia 3, Lee Central 0

25-4, 25-8, 25-8

At Columbia

Rec: C 9-3. LC 0-5. Source: Columbia.

Newberry 3, Saluda 0

25-18, 25-20, 27-25

At Saluda

Source: Saluda

McBee 3, Indian Land 0

25-22, 25-12, 26-24

At McBee

Recs: M 4-1, IL 2-3. Source: McBee

Sumter 3, South Florence 0

25-10, 25-21, 25-17

At South Florence

Leading players: Catherine Ortmann (Sum) 8 aces; Lauren Sorrells (Sum) 7 kills. Recs: Sum 11-4, 6-0 in region; SF 1-5 in region. Source: Sumter

Airport 3, Midland Valley 0

25-18, 25-9, 25-21

At Midland Valley

Rec: A 6-5. Source: Airport

Dutch Fork 3, Orangeburg Wilkinson

25-15, 25-13, 25-17

At Orangeburg Wilkinson

Leading Player: Kindra Bailey (DF) 13 kills, 5 digs.

Rec: DF 8-2. Source: DF

Ridge Spring-Monetta 3, C.A. Johnson 1

25-10, 17-25, 25,-13, 25-17

Rec: RSM 6-5 (4-3), CA 1-7. Source: RSM

Gilbert 3, Batesburg-Leeville

25-11, 25-12, 25-19

At Gilbert

Rec: G 12-1 BL 0-9 Source: G

Chapin 3, Lower Richland 0

25-22, 25-8, 25-16

At Chapin

Rec: C 5-5. Source: C

Lexingotn 3, Richland Northeast 0

25-10, 25-16, 25-10

At Lexington

Recs: L 10-1, RNE 2-9. Source: L

-----------------------------------

Girls Golf

Lexington 161, Brookland-Cayce 174, Dutch Fork 217

At Country Club of Lexington

Low Scorers: Lauren Stevenson (l) 36, Elizabeth Hill (BC) 40, Nicole Chin (DF) 43

Recs: L 8-1, BC 14-5, DF 2-12. Source L

South Aiken 164, Blythewood 166

At Columbia Country Club

Low Scorers: Kelsey Badamez (B) 33, Taylor Dodson (SA) 37

Recs. B 7-4, SA 10-2. Source: B

Aiken 228, Airport 230

At Charwood Country Club

Low scorers: Karly Mims (Air) 40; Brooke Cantrell (Aik) 51. Recs: Air 2-7; Aiken 3-2. Source: Airport

----------------------------

Girls Tennis

Brookland-Cayce 6, Airport 0

At BC

Singles: April Horne d. Ashley Lewis 6-0, 6-0; Kimberly Baskin d. Shanieka Staley 3-6, 6-3, 10-8; Mackin Wall d. Connie Leaphart 6-0, 6-0; Mary Diller d. Karolyne Floyd 6-1, 6-0; Jaya Wall d. Allison Hallman 6-1, 6-0. Doubles: Hannah Ker/Olivia Johnson d. Brittany Chisholm/Bre'Asha Gentry 6-1, 6-0. Rec: 8-1. Source: BC

Irmo 6, Aiken 0

At Irmo

Singles: MaryChris Satterthwaite d. Raven Farr 6-0, 6-3; Ashley Hawkins d. Allison Josey 6-0, 6-0; Jennifer Anderson d. Sarah Elizabeth Davis 6-3, 6-1; Mavina Guram d. Racheel Perkins 6-0, 6-2; Olivia Haley d. Zekia Provost 6-2, 6-2. Doubles: Ivey Westercam/Pryia Turohit d. Akila Provost/ MaryBeth Barringer 6-0, 6-1. Rec: I 8-1. Source: I

A.C. Flora 7, Lugoff-Elgin 0

Singles: Caroline deLoach d. Lydia Royals 6-0, 6-1; Julia Spong d. Meredith Toole 6-2, 6-2; Katherine Fant d. Alexie Herbert 6-1, 6-0; Shannon d. Aaliyah Herbert 6-0, 6-2; Amanda Teague d. Whitney Humphries 6-0, 6-1. Doubles: C. DeLoach-J Spong d. Royals-Alexie Herbert 8-0; Anna Spong-Makayla Chandler d. Jeanice Knockum-Ashley Martin 6-1, 6-0. Rec: LE 4-6; ACF 6-1. Source: ACF

North Augusta 4, White Knoll 2

At White Knoll

Singles: Anna Van Thiel (WK) d. Grace Manci 6-1, 6-7, 10-8; Kristin Lucas (WK) Anna Sluas 6-2, 6-2; Kaitlin Kenhamer (NA) d. Katie Fisher 6-4, 7-5; Ashlyn Kelly (NA) Casey Risinger 6-4, 6-3; Maci Whatley (NA) d. Jeana Murphy 6-3, 6-1. Doubles: Taylor Elam-Aubry Lamar (NA) d. Shelbie Hallman-Chelsea Reeser 6-2, 6-7, 10-2. Source: WK

Eau Claire 5, Columbia 1

Singles: Tyrika Carroll d. Tarmira Furs 6-1, 6-1; Dineash Nash (C) d. Adrianne Scott 2-6, 7-5, 10-6; Nakisha Smith d. Danelle Conyers 6-4, 5-7, 10-3; Whitney Canzater d. Lillian Corley 6-2, 6-1; Deaja White d. Seirra Hamilton 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: EC won by forfiet. Source: Columbia

Heathwood Hall 5, Pinewood 4

At Heathwood Hall

Singles: Lauren Armstrong (HH) d. Megan Evan 4-6, 6-3 (10-3); Molly Polk (P) d. Carolina Lough 6-4, 4-6 (10-8); Karson Kocher (HH) d. Shanna Fletcher 6-3, 6-0; Katherin Lough (HH) d. Mary Hunter-Brown 6-3, 6-3; Mathilde Demey (P) d. Elise McKevley 6-2, 6-1; Danielle Zoucher (HH) d. Mattie Kratzert 6-3, 7-6 (7-4). Doubles: Evans-Polk (P) d. Armstrong-C. Lough 8-8; Kocher-K. Lough (HH) d. Fletcher-Demey 8-4; Brown-Kratzert (P) d. McKevley-Zoucher 8-6. Rec.: HH 11-1. Source: HH

Chapin 6, Fairfield Central 1

At Fairfield Central

Singles: Savanna Fuller (C) d. Hope Able 6-1, 6-0; Jenna Taylor (C) d. Lakedra Robinson 6-1, 6-2; Jordan Broadway (C) d. Sharon Boyd 6-1, 6-0; Jaycre Corlley (C) d. Lacrisha Pauling 6-4, 6-4; Savanna Melonas (C) d. Charne McClurkin 6-2, 6-1. Doubles: Gearhart-Johnson (C) d. Burns-Coad 6-0, 6-0. (No. 1 doubles was forfeit). Rec.: FC 7-5. Source: FC

Dutch Fork 6, Orangeburg Wilkinson 0

At Orangeburg Wilkinson

Singles: Jillian Cothran d. Danielya Tinker 6-1, 6-2; Anna Marie Gardiner d. Kanah Cobbs 6-4, 6-2; Gloria Wang d. Angel Spigner 6-0, 6-1; Bailey Shealy d. Kyra Staley 6-0, 6-0; Carter Cowfert d. Shaunie Walters 6-0, 6-0.Doubles: Caroline Floop/Dejorie Monroe d. Poojah Singh/Shynika Stokes 6-0, 6-0. Recs: DF 11-0, OW 2-14. Source: DF.

  Comments