High School Sports

High school sports scoreboard

Girls golf

Chapin 171, Blythewood 175

At Columbia CC, Blythewood (par 36)

Low scorers: Melissa Meetze (C) 39, Erin Watkins (B) 39. Rec: C 12-4, B 7-5. Source: Blythewood.

Dutch Fork 222, Gilbert 260

At Mid-Carolina Club, Prosperity (par 36)

Low scorers: Nicole Chin (DF) 38, Allie Harrell (G) 59. Source: Dutch Fork.

Heathwood Hall 221, Trident Academy 262

At Hidden Valley GC, Gaston (par 36)

Low scorers: Kelly Turbeville (HH) 53, Lauren Kenney (TA) 55. Source: Heathwood Hall.

-------------------

Girls tennis

Airport 6, Midland Valley 1

At Airport, West Columbia

Sngles: Ashley Lewis (A) d. Brooke Duncan 6-1, 6-1; Haley Anderson (A) d. Taylor Polk 5-7, 6-2, 10-7; Shanieka Staley (A) d. Katherine Moulton 6-0, 7-5; Connie Leaphart (A) d. Teddi Grimes 6-2, 6-3; Karolyne Floyd (A) Kellie Herron 6-1, 6-0. Doubles: Anderson-Staley (A) d. Duncan-Polk 8-4; Hannah Cromer-Kelly Newsome (MV) d. Brittany Chisolm-Allison Hallman 6-4, 3-6, 11-9. Rec: A 6-6. Source: Airport

Irmo 6, North Augusta 0

At North Augusta

Singles: Jennifer Anderson d. Grace Manci 7-5, 6-3; Mavina Guram d. Anna Floures 6-1, 6-1; Olivia Haley d. Kaitlyn Kennamer 6-1, 6-3; Sarah Barkley d. Ashley Kelly 6-2, 6-3; Juanita Hazel d. Marie Whatley 6-3, 6-1. Doubles: Ivey Westerkam-Priya Purohit d. Taylor Elay-Brooke Busby 6-1, 6-1. Recs: I 10-1, 9-1 region 5-4A. Source: Irmo.

Heathwood Hall 5, Cardinal Newman 4

At Heathwood Hall, Columbia

Singles: Lauren Armstrong (HH) d. Alex August 6-0, 6-0; Andrea Martin (CN) d. Caroline Lough 4-6, 6-2, 10-2; Maia Blackman (CN) d. Carson Kocher 6-3, 6-0; Katherine Lough (HH) d. Kelsey Zokan 6-2, 6-0; Elise McKelvey (HH) d. Kate Tringali 4-6, 6-3, 10-5; Danielle Zurcher (HH) d. Ali Black 6-4, 6-3. Doubles: August-Martin (CN) d. Armstrong-C. Lough 9-8, 7-4; Kocher-K. Lough (HH) d. Blackman-Tringali 8-6; Zokan-Black (CN) d. McKelvey-Zurcher 8-2. Recs: HH 12-1. Source: Heathwood Hall.

Brookland-Cayce 6, Pelion 0

At Brookland-Cayce

Singles: April Horne d. Kayla Meermans 6-1, 6-0; Kimberly Baston d. Alex Kneece 6-0, 6-3; Mackin Wall d. Mariel Fleming 7-5, 4-6, 10-7; Mary Diller d. Meghan Wilson 6-2, 6-1; Jaya Wall d. Meg Padgett 6-3, 6-1. Doubles: Hannah Ker-Olivia Johnson d. Katie Stone-Edessa Robinson 6-0, 6-4. Recs: BC 11-1. Source: Brookland-Cayce.

Chapin 6, Lugoff-Elgin 0

At Lugoff-Elgin

Singles: Savanna Fuller d. Lydia Royals 6-1, 6-1; Jenna Taylor d. Meredith Toole 6-1, 6-0; Jordan Broadway d. Alexie Herbert 6-1, 6-1; Jayde Corley d. Aaliyah Herbert 6-2, 6-0; Savannah Melonas d. Whitney Humphries 6-2, 6-2. Doubles: Kayla Gearhart-Abby Elam d. Jeanice Knockum-Ashley Martin 6-2, 6-2. Recs: C 10-1, LE 4-7. Source: Lugoff-Elgin.

Blythewood 5, Ridge View 1

At Blythewood

Singles: Mikaela King (B) d. Liz Jones 6-4, 6-2; Morgan Tolley (RV) d. Alex Thomson 6-4, 7-5; Mary Braden Murphy (B) d. Caila Boyd 6-4, 6-4; Ellie Hoffman (B) d. Laura Ward 6-4, 6-4; Abby Hagood (B) d. Najia Zahir 6-2, 6-7, 11-9. Doubles: Kiley Bidelman-Brittany Henry (B) d. Valerie Henson-Shakivla Todd 6-2, 6-0. Recs: B 7-2, 4-1 region 4-4A. Source: Blythewood.

Lancaster 6, Spring Valley 0

At Spring Valley, Columbia

Singles: Lindsey Hegler d. Maggie Vandiver 6-1, 6-2; Morgan Gardner d. Lauren Kuhne 6-0, 6-0; Sara Hicks d. Shannon Hall 6-1, 6-1; Mckenzie Blanton d. Brooke Summers 6-3, 6-1; Sarah Gilreath d. Sara Ouelett 6-0, 6-1. Doubles: Carley Adam-Katherine Lilla d. Becca Moore-Ashton Taylor 6-1, 6-2. Source: Spring Valley.

Ben Lippen 9, St. Joseph 0

At Greenville

Singles: Madeline Welsh (BL) d. Shannon Beck 6-2, 6-1; Ashley Latham (BL) d. Amy Asbury 6-0, 6-3; Kayla Bishop (BL) d. Olivia Baumgarten 6-3, 6-3; Magdalena Laws (BL) d. Tara Vales 6-1, 6-3; Rebecca Pope (BL) d. Katelyn Forry 6-1, 6-2; Regan Tapp (BL) d. Jensen Grim 6-2, 6-4; Doubles: Welsh-Latham (BL) d. Beck-Baumgarten 8-1; Tapp-Victoria Guerkink (BL) d. Asbury-Grim 8-4; Morgan Tyler-Elizabeth Ann Lambdin (BL) d. Vales-Hannah Grim. Source: Ben Lippen

Colleton Prep 6, Hilton Head Christian 3

At Hilton Head

Singles: Sarah McDonald (CP) d. Monica Bundy 6-0, 6-1; Brittan Carter (CP) d. Francesca Guidobono 6-1, 6-3; Tabor Copeland (CP) d. Emily Cranston 4-6, 6-0, (10-6); Caitlin Crosby (CP) d. Lindsay Lane 6-1, 6-0; Lauren Ziegler (HHC) d. Brittany Griffin 6-4, 6-4; Catherine Campbell (HHC) d. Megan Mitchell 4-6, 7-5, (11-9).

Doubles: McDonald/Copeland (CP) d. Bundy/Guidobono 8-0; Carter/Crosby (CP) d. Cranston/Lane 8-2; Ziegler/Audrey Bennett (HHC) d. Griffin/Shelly McDonald 7-5. Rec: CP 9-4, HHC 0-11

------------------

Volleyball

Lexington 3, Orangeburg-Wilkinson 0

25-19, 25-9 25-8

At Orangeburg

Rec: L 11-1 in Region 5-4A, OW 1-8. Source: Lexington

White Knoll 3, Dutch Fork 0

27-25, 25-9, 25-21

At Dutch Fork

Rec: DF 8-3. Source: Dutch Fork

Gilbert 3, Newberry 0

25-18, 25-9, 25-11

At Gilbert

Recs: G 14-1, 7-0 region 3-2A, N 6-5, 3-3 region 3-2A. Source: Gilbert.

Blythewood 3, Ridge View 1

25-11, 17-25, 25-16, 25-20

At Blythewood

Source: Blythewood

Cardinal Newman 3, Heathwood Hall 0

At Heathwood Hall, Columbia

Source: Heathwood Hall.

Brookland-Cayce 3, South Aiken 1

20-25, 28-26, 25-17, 25-20

At South Aiken

Rec: BC 10-5. Source: Brookland-Cayce.

Ridge Spring-Monetta 2, Blackville-Hilda 0

At Ridge Spring

25-11, 25-1

Leading players: R - Corsica Bussey (13 service points, seven aces), Taylor Gomillion (one ace, four spikes, two kills).

Ridge Spring-Monetta 2, Blackville-Hilda 0

At Ridge Spring

25-17, 25-14

Leading players: R - Deborah Davis (12 service points, three aces, three spikes, one dig), Jessica Harris (Four service points, three aces, one spike, one dig).

Rec: R 8-5, 6-3.

Blythewood 3, Ridge View 1

11-25, 25-17, 16-25, 20-25

Leading players: RV - Hannah Cox (10 Kills, 4 Aces, 9 Digs); RV - Ronnisha Willis (4 Kills, 6 Aces, 7 Digs, 1 Block)

Rec: RV 10-6, 2-3; Blythewood 19-5, 5-0. Source: Ridge View

--------------------

Boys soccer

Grace Christian 5, Sumter Christian 2

At Grace Christian, West Columbia

Goals: Xavier Coker (G) 4, Jason Aguilar (G), Seth Connor (S), Blake (S). Rec: G 6-2-1, S 0-6. Source: GC.

--------------------

Boys cross country

Chapin 28, Blythewood 52, Dreher 70, Eau Claire 93, Lower Richland 130, Brookland-Cayce 157

At Blythewood

Top five finishers: 1. Lorick (C) 16:47; 2. Gordon (B) 16:58; 3. Barnes (C) 17:23; 4. Thompson (D) 17:39.

Source: Blythewood

--------------------

Girls cross country

Chapin 15, Blythewood 60, Brookland-Cayce 72, Dreher 95

At Blythewood

Top five finishers: 1. L. McCoy (C) 20:05; 2. Steedly (C) 20:55; 3. Von Vollenhollen (C) 21:24; 4. Baldwin (C) 21:44; 5. H. McCoy (C) 21:45

Source: Blythewood

  Comments