High School Sports

Scoreboard: Volleyball, tennis playoff results

Volleyball

Class 3A Playoffs Round 2

Camden 3, Battery Creek 0

25-15, 25-13, 25-6

At Camden

Recs: C 23-5, 10-0. Source: Camden.

Brookland-Cayce 3, Hilton Head 1

25-16, 23-25, 25-18, 25-22

At Brookland-Cayce

Recs: BC 20-8. Source: Brookland-Cayce.

Lexington 3, James Island 0

26-24, 25-21, 25-19

At Lexington

Recs: L 17-1, J 19-5. Source: L

-------------------------

Girls Tennis

Class 3A Playoffs Round 1

A.C. Flora 6, Greenville 0

At Richland County Tennis Center, Columbia

Singles: Caroline deLoach d. Christine Ingram 4-6, 6-0, 10-6; Shannon deLoach d. Christina Merchant 6-4, 6-1; Julia Spong d. Anna Taylor 6-1, 6-3; Katherine Fant d. Lauren Holton 7-5, 7-6 (7); Amanda Teague d. Kaitlin Dickey 6-1, 6-2. Doubles: Anna Spong/Makayla Chandler d. Megan Parke/Taylor Whisnant. Recs: ACF 12-1, G 12-5.

Wando 5, Irmo 1

At Wando, Mount Pleasant

Singles: Corin Hallman (W) d. Mary Chris Satterthwaite 6-3, 6-7 (11-9); Claire Larkin (W) d. Ashley Hawkins 6-1, 6-1; Alexis Prickett (W) d. Jennifer Anderson 6-0, 6-0; Catherine Martin (W) d. Mavina Guram 6-2, 6-1; Melanie Allen (W) d. Olivia Haley 6-2, 6-4. Doubles: E. Westerkam-I. Westerkam (I) d. K. Heller-A. Klein 6-4, 3-6 (11-9). Source: Irmo

Lexington 5, West Florence 1

at West Florence

Singles: Erin Green (L) d. Kaitlyn Howell 6-2, 6-4; Sarah Kim (L) d. Laura Jones 6-2,7-5; Rachel Lovaas (L) d. Anna Grace Skipper 6-3, 6-4; Chrissy Gerth (WF) d. Lauren Johnson 6-1, 6-4; Lauren Howard (L) d. Breeden DuBose 6-3, 6-2. Doubles: Katie Lucas and Kelly Gajewski (L) d. Danielle Stevens and Sarah Taylor 6-2, 6-2. Rec: L 13-6; WF 19-3.

Brookland-Cayce 4, Myrtle Beach 2

At Myrtle Beach

Singles: Jordan Lazarus (MB) d. April Horne 7-5, 1-6, 10-6; Jessie Dumas (MB) d. Kimberly Baston 6-1, 6-1; Mackin Wall (BC) d. Stevie Westward 7-6, 6-3; Mary Diller ()BC) d. Taylor French 6-4, 6-1; Jaya Wall (BC) d. Michaela True 6-4, 6-0; Doubles: Hannah Ker-Oliver Johnson d. Lindsey Springs-Carolyn Gore 7-6, 6-3. Rec: BC 14-1. Source: BC

Gilbert 6, Eau Claire 0

At Gilbert

Singles: Maddie Berkheimer d. Tyrika Carroll 6-0, 6-0; Jessica Miles d. Adrienne Scott 6-0, 6-0; Grayson Harley d. Nakisha Smith 6-0, 6-0; Haley Phillips d. Whitney Craig 6-0, 6-1; Addie Risinger d. Whitney Canzater 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: Carlie George-Kelli Shealy d. Thyeasha Lyles-Taurie Burgess 6-1, 6-0. Recs: G 9-6. Source: Gilbert

  Comments