High School Sports

SCHSL state football playoff pairings

Here are the first-round pairings for the state football playoffs, announced today by the South Carolina High School League.

CLASS 3A UPPER STATE

West-Oak (5-5) at Greenville (8-2)

Lugoff-Elgin (7-3) at Riverside (5-5)

Berea (5-5) at Daniel (10-0)

Greer (5-5) at Chester (9-1)

Chapin (7-3) at Union County (5-5)

Seneca (3-7) at J.L. Mann (5-5)

Clinton (7-3) at Fairfield Central (7-3)

Eastside (6-4) at Belton-Honea Path (8-2)

CLASS 3A LOWER STATE

Lake Marion (3-7) at Myrtle Beach (9-1)

Crestwood (5-5) at Midland-Valley (8-2)

North Myrtle Beach (4-6) at North Charleston (9-1)

South Aiken (4-6) at Camden (7-3)

Darlington (4-6) at Airport (10-0)

Battery Creek (3-7) at Lake City (9-1)

Dreher (3-7) at Marlboro County (10-0)

Socastee (5-5) at Hilton Head (6-4)

CLASS 2A UPPER STATE

Palmetto (4-6) at Abbeville (9-1)

Newberry (6-4) at Keenan (8-2)

Crescent (4-6) at Woodruff (10-0)

Columbia (7-3) at Batesburg-Leesville (6-4)

Eau Claire (1-9) at Strom Thurmond (8-2)

Emerald (3-7) at Broome (6-4)

Mid-Carolina (6-4) at Central (8-2)

Chesnee (6-4) at Pendleton (8-2)

CLASS 2A LOWER STATE

Bishop England (4-6) at Silver Bluff (8-2)

Waccamaw (7-3) at Cheraw (6-4)

Wade Hampton (3-7) at Burke (8-2)

Mullins (5-5) at Manning (7-3)

Marion (5-5) at Timberland (10-0)

Edisto (4-6) at Woodland (5-5)

Hanahan (5-5) at Dillon (8-2)

Cane Bay (4-6) at Ridgeland (6-4)

CLASS 1A DIVISION I UPPER STATE

Lewisville (4-6) at Chesterfield (10-0)

Ninety Six (7-3) at Buford (5-4)

Landrum (5-5) at Bamberg-Ehrhardt (9-1)

C.A. Johnson (7-3) at Calhoun County (9-1)

CLASS 1A DIVISION I LOWER STATE

Estill (4-5) at Lamar (9-1)

Allendale-Fairfax (9-1) at Baptist Hill (6-4)

St. John’s (6-4) at Carvers Bay (9-1)

Johnsonville (6-4) at Hemingway (9-1)

CLASS 1A DIVISION II UPPER STATE

Great Falls (3-7) at Williston-Elko (10-0)

McBee (8-2) at Hunter-Kinard-Tyler (8-2)

McCormick (4-6) at Christ Church (8-2)

Whitmire (3-7) at Ware Shoals (7-3)

CLASS 1A DIVISION II LOWER STATE

Hardeeville (4-6) at Cross (8-2)

Lake View at C.E. Murray (5-5)

Blackville-Hilda (6-4) at Scott’s Branch (5-5)

Timmonsville (2-8) at Military Magnet (7-3)

  Comments