High School Sports

Scoreboard: Tennis, volleyball playoffs

Girls Tennis

Wando 6, Lexington 0

At Wando

Singles: Corin Hallman d. Erin Green 6-3, 3-6, 10-7; Clair Larkin d. Sarah Kim 6-3, 6-1; Alexis Prickett d. Rachel Lovaas 6-1, 6-0; Catherine Martin d. Lauren Johnson 6-0, 6-3; Melanie Allen d. Lauren Howard 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles: Kayla Heller and Alex Klein d. Katie Lucas and kelly Gajewski 6-4, 6-3. Source: Wando

Emerald 6, Gilbert 0

At Gilbert

Singles: Sarah Seigler (E) d. Maddie Berkheimer 6-2, 7-6 (7-3); Claire Gillespie (E) d. Jessica Miles 6-2, 6-0; Arielle Barraca (E) d. Grayson Carley 6-2, 6-3; Maggie Elliott (E) d. Haley Phillips 6-2, 6-2; Elizabeth Mulkey (E) d. Addie Risinger 6-2, 6-3. Doubles: Julianne Welch/Rebecca Hobbs (E) d. Carlie George/Kelli Shealy 6-4, 6-1. Rec.: G 9-6. Source: Gilbert.

------------------------

Volleyball

Bishop England 3, Edisto 0

25-6, 25-8, 25-9

At Bishop England

Lexington 3, Beaufort 0

25-11, 25-21, 25-10

At Lexington

Recs: L 18-1, B 15-14. Source: Lexington

------------------------

SCHSL Volleyball Playoffs

Tuesday's third round matches

Class 4A

Upper State

Byrnes at Dorman

Hillcrest at Nation Ford

Lower State

Lexington 3, Beaufort 0

White Knoll 3, Aiken 2

Class 2A

Upper State

Central at Chesnee

Gilbert 3, Keenan 0

Lower State

Bishop England 3, Edisto 0

Waccamaw at Dillon

Today's semifinals

Class 3A

Upper State

Riverside at Daniel

Lower State

Camden at Bluffton

Class A

Upper State

Landrum at Southside Christian

Lower State

Johnsonville at Branchville

---------

SCHSL Tennis Playoffs

Tuesday's third round matches

Class 4A

Upper State

Mauldin at TL Hanna

Dorman at Spartanburg

Lower State

Dutch Fork 5, Beaufort 1

Wando 6, Lexington 0

Class 3A

Upper State

A.C. Flora at J.L. Mann

Clinton at Riverside

Lower State

Hilton Head at Wilson

South Aiken 4, Brookland-Cayce 3

Class 2A

Upper State

Emerald 6,Gilbert 0

Saluda at Woodruff

Lower State

Waccamaw 4, Pelion 2

Aynor at Bishop England

Class A

Upper State

Whitmire at Christ Church

Southside Christian at Landrum

Lower State

Academic Magnet at Johnsonville

East Clarendon at Green Sea-Floyds

  Comments