High School Sports

High school basketball scoreboard

Girls Basketball

Glenforest Holiday Tournament

Anderson Christian 49, Aiken Prep 23

AC: K. Moorhouse 8, Allie Link 12, L. Moorhouse 2, Kaitlyn Hicks 11, Brannon 6, Hicks 2, Turner 2, Hall 6. AP: Rebecca Robinson 17, Giancroce 4, Brumalow 4, Boyle 4, Jett 4. Rec: AP 1-2. Source: AP

Bishop England 71, St John's 15

At John's Island

BE: Grisillo 4, Breland 4, K. Corbett 8, A. Corbett 6, Kiernan 4, Latorre 6, Mary Wyman Moore 10, Malory Molony 15, Works 4, Stephanie Collier 10. SJ: Johnson 3, Hamilton 3, Powell 4, Morgan 3, Taylor 2.

Rec: BE 4-1, SJ 0-4. Source: BE.

Saluda 68, Ridge Spring-Monetta 31

At Saluda

S: Brittany Holloway 22, Raven Hamilton 14, Andrea Yarbrough 10, Coates 3, Nichols 2, Mathis 5, Abney 2, Patterson 6, Lake 5. R: Turner 2, Hines 3, Freeman 7, Perry 2, Brown 5, Gomillion 4, Cyrus 8. Source: S.

Wells Fargo tournament: Richard Winn Academy 32, Byrnes 27

At Sumter

RWA: Speagle 5, Justice 4, Poland 2, Alex Maass 21. B: Clanton 7, Meghan Osborne 15, Gregg 5. Rec: RWA 5-2, B 4-3. Source: RWA.

Goose Creek 76, North Charleston 17

At Goose Creek

GC: N'dea Bryant 23, Aleighsa Welch 18, Tanner 4, Wright 8, Hawkins 8, Fields 5, Goodman 2, Nelson 6, Jones 2. NC: C. Singleton 3, Thompson 1, Butler 2, Feaster 4, L. Singleton 5, Samuels 2. Rec: GC 6-0, NC 1-3. Source: GC.

Spring Valley 54, Irmo 36

At Spring Valley

SV: Love 2, Xylina McDaniel 13, Lawrence 4, Bryan 3, Asia Dozier 16, Shaquita Walker 15, Ruff 1. I: Gathers 4, Green 8, McCray 2, Stanton 8, Golden 2, McCants 6, Wilson 6. Recs: SV 5-1, I 3-4. Source: Spring Valley.

Keenan 61, Lower Richland 60

At Lower Richland

K: Brittany Goodwin 19, Daisha Eddy 13, Reaves 2, Keira Robinson 16, Brown 9. LR: Harris 3, Rice 2, Jasmine Harrison 17, Brown 2, Jasmine Richardson 17, Ashley Edmund 14, Williams 6. Source: Lower Richland.

Brookland-Cayce 50, White Knoll 34

At Brookland-Cayce

BC: Asia Benn 20, Taylor Vinson 23, L. Gardner 6, L. Matney1. WK: Kayla Swails 12, Cagle 8, Keisler 4, Bolden 2, Beloach 8. Source: Brookland-Cayce.

Oakwood Christian 47, Grace Christian 19

At Grace Christian

O: Coker 9, Smith 8, Tilson 6, Garrison 6, Yow 6, Adams 5, Campbell 2, Teague 2, Mullinax 2, Knight 1. G: Webster 6, Hannah 4, Turner 2, Colwell 2, Maggio 2, Hair 2, Bennett 1. Source: Grace Christian.

Heathwood Hall 62, Florence Christian 28

At Heathwood Hall

HH: Dubose 2, Logan Ress 12, E. Ress 6, Mercer 2, Worthy 2, Lunsford 9, Demonbereun 8, McCoy 9, Victoria Dickerson 12. FC: Gaskins 2, McDowell 2, Stone 4, Gause 6, Gold 3, Pervis 8, Ham 3. Source: Heathwood Hall.

Glen-Forest 32, St. Francis 25

At Glen-Forest

GF: Elizabeth Hendrix 24, Calvert 4, Jones 2, Brantner 2. SF: Rolow 6, Williams 2, Lewis 6, Floyd 9, Zito 2. Source: Glen-Forest.

Pelion 50, Wagener 21

At Pelion

P: Anna Garcia 23, Pizer 2, Williamson 8, Danley 1, Meermans 3, Fleming 4, Jackson 4, Schilling 2, Harts 3. W: Prescott 2, Dunbar 6, Settles 2, Heyward 3, Kendal 4, Williams 4. Source: Pelion.

Chapin 44, Mid-Carolina 22

At Chapin

C: Frick 7, Ambria Kibler 23, Broadway 3, Revels 3, Lundrick 3, Loadholdt 3, Cox 2. MC: Fowler 1, Stoudemire 2, Branham 1, Marshall 1, Ruff 1, Walling 2, Fulmer 5, Richardson 7, Bennett 2. Source: Chapin.

Strom Thurmond 53, Midland Valley 42

At Strom Thurmond

ST: A. Parks 2, Amanda Parks 25, Lee 4, Titya Burton 15, Jackson 2, Clark 4. MV: Sapp 6, Sheman 2, Courtney Howell 12, Jackson 2, Dyches 9, Geter 9, Shehill 2. Source: Strom Thurmond.

Eau Claire 70, C.A. Johnson 11

At Eau Claire

EC: Ebony Ross 14, Amelia Carey 11, Stevenson 7, Brown 7, Lyles 6, Patterson 6, Davis 6, Johnson 5, Jenkins 2, Weston 2. CAJ: Green 6, Bynum 5. Source: Eau Claire.

Boys Basketball

A.C. Flora 75, Airport 68

At Airport, Columbia

ACF: Williams 3, Matthews Howard 22, Todd Lamont 21, Simuel 5, McDaniel 1, Terrance Segars 12, Kirland 9. A: Smyth 7, Martin 6, Salley 3, Tay Drakes 14, Lee 2, Dean 6, Lance White 17, Charles Canzater 13. Rec: A 2-4. Source: A.

Eau Claire 47, C.A. Johnson 34

At Eau Claire

EC: Green 7, Kearse 7, Carwell 4, Lykes 5, Wayne Henderson 14, Riley 2, Jones 4, Gleaton 4. CAJ: Terell Magazine 10, Dash 7, Haggins 8, Snooks 2, Brown 3, Goodman 4. Source: Eau Claire.

Wagener 57, Pelion 50

At Pelion

W: Scott 9, Dunbar 7, Dontrelle Salley 27, Lilly 8, Rye 6. P: Lovell 4, Perry Davis 13, Richburg 7, Lang 1, Jones 6, Matt Davis 16, Gainey 3. Source: Pelion.

Richland Northeast 69, Lexington 58

At Lexington

RNE: Martin 7, Ryan Quarles 12, Pearson 2, Jarred Guest 15, Travis Hammonds 27, Branch 6. L: David Burns 16, Roland 9, Wingfall 7, Spires 7, Mills 4, Henbren 9, Jergenson 6. Recs: RNE 4-1, L 7-1. Source: Lexington.

Wade Hampton 61, Allendale-Fairfax 58

At Allendale-Fairfax

WH: Peeples 9, Magwood 11, Roberts 13, Stevens 15, Wade 2, Griffin 5, McWilliams 6. AF: Edeady 11, Thomas 2, Owens 22, Breeland 17, Simmons 6. Source: Wade Hampton.

Ridge View 69, Dutch Fork 64

At Ridge View

RV: Jared Johnson 16, Jeter 3, Brantley 3, Lee 6, Jamar Gillespie 15, Portee 8, Mike Green 15. DF: Bethel 9, Dante Shuler 12, Nelson 8, Bryce Green 10, McLaughlin 8, Cannon 3, Buxton 9. Source: Ridge View.

White Knoll 53, Brookland-Cayce 46

At Brookland-Cayce

WK: White 7, Knotts 5, Creed 8, Vaughn 7, DeQuan Grooms 11, Johnson 7, Piper 2, Singleton 6. BC: Barber 8, Lieberman 8, Coughlin 4, Johnathon Rumph 17, Collins 5, Odom 4. Source: BC.

Dreher 69, Columbia 55

At Columbia

D: Boyd 9, Halback 5, Quayshun Hawkins 17, Whitehead 6, Harris 5, Chris Brown 27. C: Thompson 2, Justin Metze 10, Casey Gladney 18, Praylow 4, Akil Sharperson 15, Springs 2, Davis 4. Recs: D 7-1, C 1-4. Source: Dreher.

Goose Creek 50, North Charleston 47

At Goose Creek

GC: Devantae Wright 10, Brandon Shell 10, Williams 9, R. Robinson 7, J. Robinson 7, Davis 7. NC: Jamal Brown 20, Brendan Samuels 10, Jenkins 7, McCants 4, Parker 4, Gadsden 2. Source: Goose Creek.

Blackville-Hilda 64, Barnwell 42

At Barnwell

BH: Larry Smith 18, Hammond 6, Walters 3, Javaris Dukes 2, Javon Dukes 4, Isaac 2, Andrew Smith 10, Larry Johnson 19. B: Green 9, Roberts 3, Crazon Odom 10, Antoine Hiers 12, Williams 3, Carney 3, Carter 2. Recs: BH 3-1, B 0-4. Source: BH.

Swansea 52, Branchville 35

At Branchville

S: Zack Green 11, Salley 5, Hooks 2, B. Johnson 8, J. Williams 3, Niles 8, S. Johnson 4, D. Williams 3. B: Gadsden 5, Chris Bethea 12, Miller 7, Flurry 2, Capeday 7, Inabindt 2. Recs: S 7-2, B 0-3. Source: Swansea.

Landrum 62, Polk County (N.C.) 50

At Landrum

L: Logan 4, Jackson 6, Brown 3, Deshaun Hall 19, Trent Carson 12, Downey 1, Bryant 4, Corey McDowell 13. PC: Shawn Gary 10, Thomas 4, Booker 2, Miller 7, Wilkins 6, Byant Twitty 17, P. Gary 4. Rec: L 8-1. Source: Landrum.

Glenforest Holiday Tournament: Aiken Prep 47, Anderson Christian 33

AP: Carlton Norwood 16, Kyle Wyszynski 13, Matt Winter 8, Thorndike 6, Peters 2, Steiner 2. AC: Seth Gurley 10, Nick Hathaway 10, Hall 4, Todd 4, Stribling 2. Rec: AP 2-1. Source: AP

Andrew Jackson 51, North Central 42

At North Central

AJ: Ryan Miller 17, Drew Gardner 13, Rob Massey 10, Jackson 6, Brace 5. NC: Tevin Alexander 23, Harper 7, Green 4, Black 2, Morris 2, Moorer 2, Thomas 2. Rec: AJ 5-2; NC 0-5. Source: NC

  Comments