High School Sports

High school scoreboard

Girls Basketball

Spring Valley 58, Hartsville 42

At Spring Valley

S: Xylina McDaniel 17, Lawrence 6, Bryan 8, Asia Dozier 14, Walker 5, Legette 2, Robinson 6. H: Kelley 2, Jones 4, Sebria Jett 11, Phillips 4, Williams 3, Kiasiah Ham 11, Jackson 7. Rec: S 8-1, H 6-1. Source: Spring Valley

Airport 50, Newberry 37

At Newberry

A: Mya McCray 11, Shonta McNeal 10, Taniqua Cancater 11, Harris 2, Muldrow 7, Ellison 9. N: Shatarra Sheppard 11, Boyd 6, Hawkins 9, Praylow 8, Mendenhall 3. Rec: A 5-2, N 5-2. Source: Airport.

Emerald 54, Saluda 42

At Saluda

E: Aneisha Bell 24, Edwards 4, Marissa Callahan 10, Cierra Tolbert 12, Flynn 2. S: Brittany Holloway 15, Hamilton 8, Yarbrough 8, Nichols 6, Mathis 3, Miller 2. Recs: S 4-2. Source: Saluda.

A.C. Flora 48, Brookland-Cayce 35

At Brookland-Cayce

ACF: Howard 2, Kim Roach 12, Evans 6, Kitt 4, Smith 2, Kyeshia Dawkins 10, Gaddis 2, Jacobs 6, Jones 4. BC: Benn 8, Silver 8, Chisholm 5, Matney 2, Vinson 8, Stintson 2, Gardner 2. Recs: ACF 7-1, BC 3-5. Source: A.C. Flora.

Silver Bluff 49, Midland Valley 34

At Silver Bluff, Aiken

SB: Cheek 6, Jamie Foreman 16, K. Foreman 8, Jackson 2, Muterspaugh 3, Khadajah Simpkins 12, Walker 2. MV: Howell 9, Katie Dyches 20, Geter 4, A. Hill 1. Recs: SB 5-1, MV 1-6. Source: Silver Bluff.

Barnwell 43, Williston-Elko 38

At Barnwell

B: Meghan Williams 15, Tooks 8, Breeland 7, Hutto 7, Gilyard 6. WE: Tierra Richberg 14, Corley 8, Williams 6, James 4, Coleman 4, Carter 2. Recs: B 5-1, WE 1-4. Source: Barnwell.

Goose Creek 66, Timberland 20

At Timberland, St. Stephen

GC: Aleighsa Welch 23, DeAndra Wright 11, N'Dea Bryant 10, Doctor 4, Hawkins 8, Fields 2, Nelson 3, Jones 5. T: Proileau 4, Reid 5, Beauford 7, Wititaker 2, Johnson 2. Recs: GC 8-0, T 4-1. Source: Goose Creek.

Pelion 31, Ridge Spring-Monetta 24

At Pelion

P: Williamson 9, Meermans 8, Garcia 8, Mavins 6. RSM: Freeman 6, Cyrus 9, Camillion 4, K. Cyrus 5. Recs: P 5-1. Source: Pelion.

Airport 50, Newberry 37

At Newberry

A: Maya McCray 11, Harris 2, Shonta McNeal 10, Toniqua Canzater 11, Muldrow 7, Ellison 9. N: S. Boyd 6, Shatarra Sheppard 11, Hawkins 9, Praylow 8, Mendenhall 3. Recs: A 5-2, N 4-2. Source: Newberry.

Wilson 63, Mullins 31

At Mullins

W: Tish White 10, Burns 7, Brittany McIver 18, McCain 3, Nettles 2, Giles 4, Brazington 3, Jackson 2, Richardson 5, Bacote 9, Watson 2. M: Roberts 2, Godfrey 2, Rowell 8, Danielle Edwards 17, Lewis 2. Recs: W 3-2, M 3-2. Source: Mullins.

Boys Basketball

Pelion 55, Ridge Spring-Monetta 43

At Pelion

P: Davis 8, Richburg 2, Lang 4, Chris Jones 15, Weston Fleming 20, M. Davis 6. RSM: Brown 8, Jerry 1, Demonte Stevens 10, Bradshea Jeffrey 11, Oakman 4. Recs: P 1-5. Source: Pelion.

Newberry 57, Airport 50

At Newberry

N: Weldon 4, Jaylin Alexander 10, Arkeem Young 11, Jay Bethea 18, Praylow 4, Halfacre 2, Harding 8. A: Ricardo Martin 13, Tay Drakes 19, Ismail Lee 15, White 3. Recs: A 2-5, N 2-4. Source: Newberry.

A.C. Flora 46, Brookland-Cayce 45

At Brookland-Cayce

ACF: Williams 5, Howard 4, Lamont Todd 15, Marquise Simuel 10, Davis 6, McDaniel 2, Segars 3, Kirkland 1. BC: Barber 6, Coughlin 9, Dallas 3, Benton 2, Jonathan Rumph 11, Vince Odom 14. Recs: BC 1-5. Source: Brookland-Cayce.

Spring Valley 86, Hartsville 70

At Spring Valley, Columbia

SV: Newton 3, Russell McCray 14, Devante Brooks 20, Beamus 5, Wilson 2, Young 4, Jonathan Garrett 12, Jackson 7, Koon 9, Snelgrove 2, Brown 4. H: Gavin Thomas 12, Peterson 2, Jaylin Shaw 16, Errion James 17, Ketter 4, Seagars 2, Blakney 1, Demarcus Cook 16. Recs: SV 3-4. Source: Spring Valley.

Midland Valley 59, Silver Bluff 58 (OT)

At Silver Bluff, Aiken

MV: Marquette Carr 14, Ray 3, Robinson 9, Glover 8, Lott 5, Meyer 7, Hatcher 8, Coleman 5. SB: Travis Williams 14, Kendall Rogers 24, Blake Robbins 11, Johnson 9. Recs: MV 6-1, SB 4-2. Source: Midland Valley.

Lower Richland 64, Eau Claire 59

At Lower Richland, Hopkins

LR: Malcolm Rhett 27, Outing 2, Keith Johnson 22, Wright 1, Taylor 8, McFadden 4. EC: Ronnie Green 14, AJ Caldwell 13, Lykes 4, Dontrell Riley 16, Jones 1, Marcus Gleaton 11. Recs: LR 4-3. Source: Lower Richland.

Emerald 72, Saluda 64

At Saluda

E: Edwards 2, Graham 2, Wardlaw 4, Moton 2, Christian Gilchrist 10, Hunter 2, Arnez Gray 23, Ontario Curry 17, Mathis 8, Backus 2. S: Glover 6, Darias Echols 17, Kelley 7, Hall 2, Jones 8, Keke Clark 18, Ouzts 1. Rec: E 2-3, S 3-3. Source: Saluda.

Wrestling

Irmo 84, Orangeburg-Wilkinson 0

At Orangeburg-Wilkinson

103: Biles pinned Starkes. 112: Straw won by forfeit. 119: Vakilirad won by forfeit. 125: Mosley pinned Simmons. 130: Manross pinned Haglar. 135: Bryant pinned Danah. 140: Modzel pinned Brown. 145: Jones pinned Braddy. 152: Corley pinned Profit. 160: Ponboza pinned Morgan. 171: Dudley pinned Gilmore. 189: Coward pinned Rump. 215: Womack pinned Hodges. 285: Gardner won by injury default. Recs: I 4-3. Source: Irmo.

Wrestling

Lexington 35, Dutch Fork 29

  Comments