High School Sports

Big week for high school basketball contests

High school basketball tournaments dot the state's landscape this week, with three major tournaments in Lexington and Richland counties while girls teams from A.C. Flora, Lower Richland and Dreher represent Columbia at the Sweet 16 tournament in Orangeburg. Here's a look at tournaments being played today, Tuesday and Wednesday:

Airport FCA Tournament (boys)

WHERE: Airport High, West Columbia

WHEN: Today-Tuesday

TODAY'S GAMES: Airport vs. Gilbert, 10 a.m.; Columbia vs. Nation Ford, 11:30 a.m.; Newberry vs. Silver Bluff, 1 p.m.; Dutch Fork vs. South Pointe, 2:30 p.m.; Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 4 p.m.; Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5:30 p.m.; Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 7 p.m.; Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8:30 p.m.

TUESDAY'S GAMES: Seventh place game, noon; Consolation championship, 1:30 p.m.; Third-place game, 3 p.m.; Championship, 4:30 p.m.

Taco Bell Classic (boys and girls)

WHERE: Keenan High, Columbia

WHEN: Today-Wednesday

TODAY'S GAMES: Blythewood vs. Camden (girls), 9 a.m.; AC Flora vs. Aquinas (boys), 10:30 a.m.; Hartsville vs. Greenwood (girls), noon; Sumter vs. Charlotte Waddell (boys), 1:30 p.m.; Strom Thurmond vs. Fairfield Central (girls), 3 p.m.; Strom Thurmond vs. Hunter-Kinard-Tyler (boys), 4:30 p.m.; Dutch Fork vs. Hunter-Kinard-Tyler (girls), 6 p.m.; Keenan vs. Glenn Hills (boys), 7:30 p.m.

Highlander Holiday Classic (boys and girls)

WHERE: Heathwood Hall, Columbia (Lower Gym and Athletic Center)

TODAY'S BOYS GAMES: Irmo vs. Charlotte Country Day at Athletic Center, 3:30 p.m.; Porter-Gaud vs. Blythewood at Lower Gym, 3:30 p.m. at Lower Gym; Hammond vs. Williston-Elko at Lower Gym, 6:30 p.m.; Brookland-Cayce vs. Heathwood Hall at Athletic Center, 6:30 p.m.

TUESDAY: Games at 3:30 p.m. and 6:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY: Games begin at 1:30 p.m. Championship at 6:30 p.m.

TODAY'S GIRLS GAMES: Irmo vs. Charlotte Country Day at Athletic Center, 2 p.m.; Pinewood Prep vs. Ashley Hall at Lower Gym, 2 p.m.; Hammond vs. Wilson Hall at Lower Gym, 5 p.m.; Heathwood Hall vs. Porter-Gaud at Athletic Center, 5 p.m.

TUESDAY: Games at 2 p.m. and 5 p.m.

WEDNESDAY: Games begin at noon. Championship at 5 p.m.

Sweet 16 Tournament (boys and girls)

WHERE: Orangeburg-Wilkinson High

WHEN: Today-Wednesday

TODAY'S GIRLS GAMES: Sumter vs. A.C. Flora, 12:30 p.m.; Hilton Head Prep vs. Dreher, 2 p.m.; Lower Richland vs. Beaufort, 3:30 p.m.; Orangeburg-Wilkinson vs. Conway, 5 p.m.

TUESDAY'S GIRLS GAMES: Games begin at 12:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY'S GIRLS GAMES: Games begin at 12:30 p.m. Championship at 5 p.m.

TODAY'S BOYS GAMES: Lancaster vs. Orangeburg Prep, 6:30 p.m.; Orangeburg-Wilkinson vs. First Presbyterian Christian (Ga.), 8 p.m.

TUESDAY'S BOYS GAMES: First Presbyterian Christian vs. Orangeburg Prep, 6:30 p.m.. Lancaster vs. Orangeburg-Wilkinson, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY'S BOYS GAMES: Lancaster vs. First Presbyterian Christian, 6:30 p.m.; Orangeburg-Wilkinson vs. Orangeburg Prep, 8 p.m.

- Steve Wiseman

  Comments