High School Sports

High school scoreboard

Boys basketball

Lake Marion Invitational

At Lake Marion

Swansea 61, Allendale-Fairfax 31

S: Green 7, Salley 3, Tyler 2, C. Green 2, Byron Johnson 10, Williams 3, Josh Niles 15, S. Johnson 4, D. Williams 4, Alundrias Riley 11. A-F: Thomas 6, J. Carter 12, Simon 6, Owings 2, Baxton 2, Frederick 2, McCormick 1. Rec: S 10-4. Source: Swansea

Lower Richland 53, Calhoun County 39

LR: Taylor 2, Eages 2, Malcolm Rhett 18, Keith Johnson 17, Miller 4, Outing 2, McFadden 6, Cole 4. CC: Thomas 2, Wolfe 9, Samuels 5, S. Jeffrey 11, M. Irick 12. Recs: LR 8-5. Source: Lower Richland.

Highlander Classic

At Heathwood Hall

Irmo 70, Williston-Elko 37

I: Jordan Roper 14, Jeremy Clinkscales 17, David Frazier 10, Robinson 2, Ranly 2, Jo. Clinkscales 6, Amedee 4, Inabinet 3, Blount 2, Rodgers 4, Powell 3, Wiley 3. W-E: Mack 2, Williams 5, Johnson 4, Salley 2, Buster Walker 24. Rec: I 7-4. Source: Irmo

Airport Tournament

At Airport

Silver Bluff 53, Gilbert 47

S: Travis Williams 16, Kendall Rogers 10, Tankersly 3, Washington 1, L.J. Green 16, Robbins 6, Johnson 1. G: Robinson 7, Stegall 6, Bowers 4, Demetrius Haltiwanger 19, Morrison 8, Jennings 2, Shumpert 1. Recs: S 7-3, G 7-5. Source: Gilbert.

Airport 48, Newberry 44

At Airport, West Columbia

A: Harris 4, Smith 8, Ricardo Martin 10, Drakes 8, Lee 1, Dean 2, Lance White 15. N: Boulware 8, Weldon 6, Little 3, Young 9, Bethea 8, McMorris 3, Halfacre 2, Workman 5. Recs: A 4-9. Source: Airport.

Moody Holiday Tournament

At Northwestern High, Rock Hill

Monday's Score

Chester 65, Midland Valley 58

Tuesday

Midland Valley 69, Lewisville 50

MV: Marquette Carr 10, Knight 3, Hightower 7, Welles 3, Ray 2, Robinson 7, Glover 1, Lott 2, Jones 2, Nolan Meyer 26, Hatcher 6. L: Hyatt 3, Davis 1, Lightner 7, L. Beatty 10, C. Busby 23, McKnight 6. Rec: MV 10-2. Source: Midland Valley.

Heathwood Holiday Classic

At Heathwood, Columbia

Blythewood 50, Heathwood 44

B: Cutherbertson 2, Dollar 1, Chris Brown 11, Carlton Williams 12, Johnson 7, T. Williams 2, Miller 7, Harris 6, Knight 2. H: James 4, Ma. Whalen 8, English 2, Mo. Whalen 3, Corey Littlejohn 25, Hickman 2. Recs: B 4-5, H 7-2. Source: Heathwood.

Ben Lippen Blast

At Ben Lippen, Columbia

Thomas Sumter 59, Glenforest 52

TS: Kristopher Payne 21, Catoe 8, Michael Fitzgerald 15, Blake Stengel 15. G: Windham 6, Fernandez 4, Jones 6, Josh Simmons 34, Lanier 2. Recs: G 11-1. Source: Glenforest.

Glenforest 62, Richard Winn 55

G: Windham 5, Gabe Fernandez 26, Jones 8, Josh Simmons 18, Major 3, Lanier 1. RW: G. Coleman 14, Love 4, Mackenzie Robinson 17, Drew Maass 13, Singal 7. Recs: G 12-1. Source: Glenforest.

Hawk Invitational Tournament

At Blackville-Hilda

Blackville-Hilda 60, Barnwell 56

BH: Larry Smith 18, Jaleel Hammond 11, Vice 4, Ja. Dukes 2, Andrew Smith 10, Larry Johnson 11, Je. Dukes 5. B: Odom 7, Patrick Green 10, Antwain Hiers 22, T. Williams 4, Roberts 5, D. Williams 8. Recs: B 4-5. Source: Barnwell.

Kingdom of the Sun Tournament

At Vanguard HS (Ocala, Fl.)

Providence (Jacksonville, Fl.) 72, Lexington 45

P: Cummings 3, Poole 15, Martin 19, Jackson 4, Santoni 2, Young 6, Williams 2, T. Martin 9, Poole 5, Bodney 7. L: Shaq Roland 15, McDermott 3, Adams 1, Glymph 2, Spires 5, Welch 2, Lail 6, Carson 4, Hendren 3, Jergenson 4. Recs: L 8-3. Source: Lexington.

Lexington 70, Mt. Dora Bible (Mt. Dora, Fl.) 51

L: Burns 6, Shaq Roland 29, Adrian Wigfall 11, Adams 2, Lail 6, Corey Hendren 10, Jergenson 6. MDB: Hill 25, Bernard 8, Minnig 6, Shamrock 4, Simmons 8. Recs: L 9-3. Source: Lexington.

Girls basketball

Midas Highlander Classic

Charlottte Country Day 63, Hammond 40

at Heathwood Hall

H: Kaki Smith 14, Epting 8, Hanna 4, Hood 4, Stuckey 4, Theodore 4, Seabook 2. C: Janice Roberts 16, Beth Erb 12, Jones 9, Geyer 8, Powell 7, Booher 4, Stutts 4, R. Roberts 3. Rec: H 4-5. Source: Hammond

Heathwood 41, Ashley Hall 39

H: L. Ress 5, E. Ress 2, Worthy 5, A'ja Wilson 21, Demonbreun 2, Dickerson 6. AH: Haygood 6, Harrell 8, Hudson 4, Anastotoulo 2, Ellen Hudson Brown 11, Warren 8. Recs: H 4-4. Source: Heathwood.

Orangeburg Sweet 16

At Orangeburg-Wilkinson High

A.C. Flora 48, Lower Richland 41

A: Howard 6, Kim Roach 13, Bria Kitt 12, Dawkins 9, Jacobs 6, Jones 2. LR: Davis 4, Harris 2, Jasmine Harrison 11, Natham 7, Robertson 8, Edmond 3. Rec: A.C. Flora 10-1. S: ACF.

Orangeburg-Wilkinson 59, Hilton Head Prep 46

OW: Kimberly Henderson 20, Bethany Haigler 10, Carson 8, Jamison-Meyers 6, Simmons 6, Blocker 5, Thomas 3, James 1. HHP: Blum 13, Derose 10, Brunori 12, Franklin 7, Jolley 4. Recs: OW 5-5. Source: Orangeburg-Wilkinson.

Ben Lippen New Year's Blast

At Ben Lippen

Ben Lippen 59, Robert E. Lee 22

REL: Atkinson 2, Roberson 2, Williams 2, Mimi Ellen 10, Brand 4, McCutcheon 2. BL: Austin 3, Elizabeth Hodges 21, Wu 4, Cummings 8, Cook 1, Sarah Yeakel 22.

Ben Lippen 46, Hilton Head Christian 42

HHC: Bensch 11, Patterson 4, Davis 2,Sonberg 13, Roquet 10, Woods 2. BL: Austin 2, Elizabeth Hodges 10, Wu 6, Cummings 5, Cook 4, Sarah Yeakel 19. Records: BL 4-5, HHC 6-4.

Bojangles Holiday Bash Tournament

At Boiling Springs, Spartanburg

Southside 41, Lexington 24

S: Young 2, Mosely 6, Stevens 3, Franklin 5, Chelsea Walker 14, Watson 7, Haygood 4. L: Munn 7, Pinckney 2, Hause 7, Kay 4, Pinckney 2, Padgett 2. Recs: L 5-3. Source: Lexington.

Lake Marion Christmas Tournament

At Lake Marion, Santee

Keenan 60, Lake Marion 34

K: T. Rankin 3, Brittani Goodwin 28, J Reaves 2, Daisha Eddy 10, D. Woodard 4, Kiera Robinson 10, J. Brown 1. LM: Jamika Hatten 14, S. Harry 8, R. Scalers 5, C. Glenn 7. Recs: K 6-4. Source: Keenan.

Girls Basketball

Silver Bluff 43 Lakeside 41

Roboli's Pizza Christmas Tournament, Evins, GA

SB: Cheek 2, Jamie Foreman 11, Kaylin Foreman 10, Jackson 7, Muterspaugh 4, Simpkins 7, Walker 2. L: Bryant 6, Carolyn Hennecken 17, Tichal Turknett 11, Wedenaar 3, Grant 4. Recs: SB 8-1 L 7-2. Source: SB

Chesterfield 48 Great Falls 35

Comporium Tournment, Kershaw

C: Bracey 2, Christian Stokes 21, Sowell 8, Victoria McVicker 15, Robson 1, Gibson 1. GF: D Foster 12, Holmes 5, Haggins 8, Roseburro 4, Elder 6. Source: C

Camden 57 Hartsville 47

Taco Bell Classic

C: Vevlin 2, Wilson 4, Dubose 2, Reed 8, Brown 4, Chelsey Ramer 18, Daisey Whitaker 19, H: Jackson 4, Wisler 4, Shabria Jett 18, Brandy Jones 16, Tony 2, Kelly 4 Source: Keenan

Strom Thurmand 36 Hunter Kinard Tyler 43

Taco Bell Classic

HKT: Taylor 12, Brimfield 28, Dash 3 ST: Ashley Park 12, Amanda Parks 13, Citiyah Burton 9, Jackson 2 Source: Keenan

Greenwood 42 Blythewood 27

Taco Bell Classic

G: Mosley 8, Roughorrd 13, Luke 1, Andrews 6, Ethribge 4, Hunter 8, Day 2 B: Brown 5, Brunson 6, Courtley 5, Hartslan 2, Culbertson 7, Simons 2, Source: Keenan

Dutch Fork 72 Fairfield Central 28

Taco Bell Classic

DF: Golston 8, Daniels 3, Davis 6, D Schuler 16, Curtis 4, Schull 4, Wigfall 4, Stokes 5, A Coates 18, Snipes 4 FC: Crompton 2, Reynolds 1, Broom 5, McKinstry 13, Woods 4, Holmes 1, Coleman 2 Source: Keenan

Boys Basketball

WilsonHall 58 Central 40

Farm Bureau Classic, Chesterfield

WH: C Lathan 17, Will Duffy 13, Talley 9, Glenn 9, Gordon 4, Martin 3, McCleod 2, Stroebel 1 C: Kegan Funderburke 14, J. Funderburke 8, Meadows 4, Tyson 4, Covington 3, Robinson 3,W. Funderburke 2, McBride 1 Source: Chesterfield

Chesterfield 55 Buford 37

Farm Bureau Classic, Chesterfield

C: Jamarcus Lewis 20, Mario Marshall 13, Melton 6, Williams 6, Johnson 3, Jmelton 1 B: Brett Estridge 11, Williams 9, Segee 6, Trusdale 5,Chambers 4, Jamison 1, Jennings 1 Source: Chesterfield

Aiken 55 Summerville 49

Farm Bureau Classic, Chesterfield

A: J Maxwell, A Williams 11, T long 10, Johnson 8, Parker 6, Jones 6, Whithers 1 S: JD Tucker 16, Pryor 9, M Tucker 8, M. Pendarvis 13, Jones 2, Johnson 1 Source: Chesterfield

Darlington 55 White Knoll 54

Farm Bureau Classic, Chesterfield

D: J Scott 27, Bird 9, Wright 7, Joint 6, Davis 6, WK: D Grooms 14, X. Singleton 11, Johnson 8, White 7, Knotts 6, Piper 5, Creed 3 Source: Chesterfield

Dutch Fork 70 Nation Ford 67

Airport Invitational Championship

DF: EricBethel 24, Julian Nelson 15, BryceGreen 12, Schuler 7, Harris 6McLaughlin 4, Buckston 2 NF: Jalen Reid 16, Sam Hisch13, D.J. Dinwiddie13, J.J. McCullough 13, T.J. Jones 11, Potts-Harris 1 Source: DF

Timberland 68 Clover 67

Berkley Christmas Tournament

T: Bowens 1, Jordan Goodman 14, Brandon Giles 17, Jasper Kinlaw 20, Darrell Palmer 12, Middleton 4 C: Hinton 5, A. Miller 13, Wiley 4, Adams 2, C. Bauer 14, A.J. Williams 9, D. Harris 13, Baskins 2, Thomason 5 Rec: T 7-2 Source: T

Christ Church 74 Sping Valley 70

Greenville Country FCA Christmas Tournament, Hilcrest

CC: Phillip Canaly 21, Hunter Townes 17, Jordan Weede 13, Phillips 6, R. Taylor 7, B. Taylor 2 SV: Devante Brooks 21, Johnathan Garrett 16, Russell McCrae 11, Beamus 7, Favor 5, Koon 4, Wilson 1 Source: SV

Ben Lippen 79 Richard Winn Academy 41

New Year's Blast at Ben Lippen

BL: Mitchell Deter 20, Drew Fraley 14, Chad Burnett 14, Snellgrove 8, Whitesides 6, Hahn 4, Dupree 4, Welborn 3, Beachem 2, Pirie 2, Smith 2 RW: Coleman 12, Mills 1, Mckenzie Robinson 12, Drew Maass 13, Singal 3 Source: BL

Ben Lippen 59 Thomas Sumter 51

BL: Mittchell Deter 21, Derrick Snellgrove 19, Drew Fraley 10, Smith 5, Beachem 4, Durpee 4, Burnett 3, Pirie 2, Whitesides 1 TS: Payne 9, Steegall 8, Freeman 5, B.J. Catoz 10, Titts 3, Fitzgerald 3, Blake Singel 10, Jenkins 3 Recs: BL 9-2 Source: BL

Waddell 77 Strom Thurmond 64

Taco Bell Classic

W: Jones 2, Williams 10, McCleod 7, Cortez Haywood 10, Smith 4, Jarvis Haywood 13, Snotts 3, Dawkins 14, Gaston 4, Jarvis Pressley 10 S: Williamson 8, DeMarcus Smith 23, D Williams 3, Yeldel 4, Grodan 6, Alex Parks 13, J Williams 4, Johnson 3 Source: Keenan

Aquanias 58 Keenan 52

Taco Bell Classic

A: Bryan Hall 14, Robert Turner 29, Wilborn 5, Demmas 4, Tompkins 1, Pippen 5 K: Eric Washington 13, Currington 5, Stroman 6, Goodwin 4, Morgan 8, Dennis Rowe 16 Source: Keenan

Hunter Kinard Tyler 71 Sumter 58

Taco Bell Classic

HKT: Montaraus Gleeton 11, Sh. Jamison 2, Sc. Jamison 7, James 4, D'Tywan Foremore 18, Reginald Edwards 25, Perry 4 S: Amos 2, Boden 8, Roser 5, Henderson 3, James 6, Robinson 8, DJ Coleman 11, Moses 9, Dunkin 6 Source: Keenan

Glenn Hill 68 A.C. Flora 64

Taco Bell Classic

GH: Chris Washington 14, Perry Kearse 13, Shanquan Nipper 17, L Watson 5, Myers 8, Luke 4, Nesbit 3, Stephenson 4

ACF: Lamont Todd 22, Marquise Samuel 13, Davis 2, Williams 5, Matthew Howard 10, Kirkland 4, Segers 8

Source: Keenan

Monday Late

Summerville 56 Wilson Hall 55 in TO

Aiken 75 Central 42

Darlington 86 Buford 40

White Knoll 70 Chesterfield 44

  Comments