High School Sports

High school scoreboard

Girls Basketball

Aiken 38, Richland Northeast 20

At Richland Northeast, Columbia

A: Erin Gilmore 12, Winfeild 6, Hall 1, Tyler 9, Williams 3, Price 7. RNE: Hearon 8, Belton 5, Rawlinson 2, Hutton 2, Byous 3. Source: Richland Northeast.

Airport 45, Chapin 30

At Airport, West Columbia

A: Taniqua Canzater 15, Jessica Ellison 14, Shanice Patterson 10, Jackson 1, Harris 3, Muldrow 2. C: Savannah Frick 13, Broadway 4, Kibler 4, Loadholdt 9. Recs: A 7-4. Source: Airport.

Cardinal Newman 65, Florence Christian 30

At Florence Christian

CN: Molly Rainwater 19, Alex August 18, Tringali 6, Gillespie 3, Deyling 4, Hughen 7, Nottoli 8. FC: Gaskins 2, Stone 4, Gause 2, Gold 8, Purvis 9, Ham 2, Evans 3. Recs: CN 4-7, FC 0-6. Source: Cardinal Newman.

Chester 48, Camden 36

At Camden

Ch: Springs 1, Olivia Gaines 14, Woods 6, Feaster 5, Jasmine Sanders 22. Ca: Barnes 2, Devlin 9, Dubose 4, Reed 2, Brown 7, Chelsea Reynolds 11, Whitaker 2. Recs: Ch 10-0, Ca 6-3. Source: Camden.

Bishop England 68, Baptist Hill 16

At Bishop England, Daniel Island

BE: Grisillo 3, K. Corbett 3, Amber Corbett 12, Kiernan 4, Latorre 4, Moore 2, Mallory Molony 27, Works 7, Collier 4. BH: Mungin 2, Wright 1, Hutchinson 8, Smalls 5. Recs: BE 7-3, BH 0-6. Source: Bishop England.

Goose Creek 52, West Ashley 47

At Goose Creek

GC: Aleighsa Welch 21, DeAndra Wright 10, Bryant 8, Fields 6, Hawkins 3, Doctor 2, Jones 2. WA: Chentieh Ladson 19, Dekeiya Cohen 11, Doctor 3, Ferguson 4, Wright 9. Recs: GC 13-1, WA 7-2. Source: Goose Creek.

Strom Thurmond 38, South Aiken 31

At Strom Thurmond, Johnston

ST: As. Parks 2, Amanda Parks 14, Junicia Lee 14, C. Burton 5, P. Clark 3. SA: C. Williams 7, K. Youmans 7, M. Smith 6, T. Parker 3, K. Patterson 4, M. Powers 2, A. Felder 2. Recs: ST 3-9. Source: Strom Thurmond.

Covenant Christian 38, South Aiken Christian 27

At South Aiken Christian

CC: Kate Jeffcoat 15, Audre Carter 12, Wright 5, Dumas 4, Gantt 2. SAC: Gochicoa 9, Gossett 7, Holsenback 7, Kelly 4. Recs: CC 6-7. Source: Covenant Christian.

Chesterfield 61, North Central 26

At Chesterfield

C: Bracey 3, Stokes 8, Short 2, Sowell 6, Victoria McVicker 20, Robson 7, J.Q. Barnes 15. NC: Simone 4, Harris 7, Duncan 3, Rasheeta 4, Camel 2, Porta 6, Recs: C 5-2. Source: C

Brookland Cayce 55, A.C. Flora 60

At A.C. Flora, Columbia

BC: Asia Benn 21, Cayce Silver 8, Courtney Chisolm5, Taylor Binson 11, Taylor Stinson 10. ACF: Hozey 4, Kim Roach 17, Evans 6, B Kitt 9, B Sanders 2, G Smith 2, Kyesha Dawkins 10, D Gaddis 2, A Jacobs 8, Recs: BC 3-5, ACF 11-2. Source: ACF

Wagener-Salley 41, C.A. Johnson 25

At C.A. Johnson, Columbia

WS: Dunbar 15, Settle 8, Heyward 6, Prescott 6, Davenport 4, Kelly 2. CJ: Furtick 7, Green 4, James 4, Taylor 4, Cordes 2, Byrum 2, Higgins 2. Source: CAJ

Richard Winn Academy 42, W.W. King Academy 22

At W.W. King, Batesburg

RW: Brittany Seagale 12, Britney Toland 16, Alex Maass 13, Cooke 1. WWK: Perry 3, Boone 4, Gibson 9, Shumpert 4, Herron 2. Recs: RW (10-5) 1-0 , WWK 0-1.

Ridge Spring-Monetta 50, Blackville Hilda 35

At Ridge Spring-Monetta, Monetta

RSM: Shay Freeman 18, Taylor Gomillion 11, Ericka Cyrus 10, K. Cyrus 8, Hines 2, Brown 1. BH: S. Ferguson 16, D. Brown 12, Williams 4, Tyler 2, Thomas 1. Recs: RSM 5-5. Source: RSM

Orangeburg-Wilkinson 38, Lexington 36

At Lexington

OW: Henderson 9, Timmons 8, Carson 1, Locker 3, James 2, Myers 5, Hagler 10. L: Munn 9, Pinckney 7, Neal 4, Hause 7, Kay 2, Pinckney 7. Recs: L 6-3 (1-2). Source: L.

Irmo 42, North Augusta 53

At Irmo

NA: Mackey 6, Myer 3, Bennon 2, Kirby Norris 11, McKayla Stevenson 20, Kayla West 20. I: Britt 2, Wilson 6, McCants 6, Brianna Stanton 14, Sarah Green 14. Recs: I 8-5, NA 6-6. Source: I.

Wilson Hall 45, Heathwood Hall 29

At Wilson Hall, Sumter

WH: Kinder 8, Ensley Ard 19, Marlowe 4, Thomas 4, James 6, Bracalente 2, Evans 2. HH: Ress 3, Keyah Worthy 12, Lunsteford 3, Wilson 9, Dickerson 2. Recs: H 4-6. Source: HH.

Hammond 47, St. Joseph's 39

At Hammond, Columbia

H: Kaki Smith 17, Stuckey 8, Seabrook 6, Theodore 5, Rice 5, Hanna 4, Hood 2. SJ: Moore 8, Saunders 3, Wineberger 3, Sparr 7, Reynolds 9, Turney 4, Mohr 2, Rusnack 1. Recs: H 6-6, SJ 4-8. Source: H.

Boys Basketball

Dutch Fork 65, White Knoll 63 (OT)

At White Knoll, Lexington

DF: Bethal 6, Donte Shuler 20, Nelson 9, Bryce Green 17, Buxton 12. WK: Knotts 8, Xen Singleton 14, Johnson 4, Eric White 14, Daquan Grooms 14, Creed 4, Vaughn 5. Recs: WK 8-6 (0-3). Source: WK.

C.A. Johnson76, Wagener-Salley 53

At C.A. Johnson, Colmbia

CAJ: Terrell Magazine 14, Davon Dash 13, Darrin Haggins 12, Joe Snooks 13, Martin 6, Riley 8, Burton 2, Moy 2, Turner 6. WS: G. Salley 21, Scott 9, Dunbar 6, Lily 2, Wise 7, Quattlebaum 3, Williams 3, Byson 2.

Recs: CAJ 4-6 (3-0) Source: CAJ

Goose Creek 52, West Ashley 47

At Goose Creek

GS: Devontae Wright 15, Louis Williams 12, James Robinson 10, Shell 7, Davis 6. WA: D'montre Edwards 17, Matt Kennedy 11, Lawrence 5, Seay 4, Cohen 4, Gordon 3, Edwards 2, Burnes 1.

Recs: GC 11-3, WA 8-1. Source: GC.

Heathwood Hall 52, Wilson Hall 45

At Wilson Hall, Sumter

H: James 3, Mac Whalen 12, English 6, Morgan Whalen 7, Corey Littlejohn 21, Amaker 2, Hickman 1. WH: Calley 4, Claude Lacham 11, Strobel 7, Gordon 4, Josh Glenn 10, Duffy 9. Recs: HH 9-2, WH 8-3. Source: HH.

Ben Lippen 72, Manning Academy 54

At Manning Academy

BL: Mitchell Deter 18, Gabe Smith 14, Derrick Snellgrove 13, Welborn 7, Fraley 6, Beacham 3, Pirie 3, Despres 4, Whiteside 2, Burnett 2. MA: Josh Boykin 20, Wilder 3, Anderson 8, Norris 5, Pesilis 2, Burns 2, Bird 2, McNaire 5, Minton 6, Stevens 1. Recs: BL 10-3, MA 3-9. Source: BL.

Lexington 75, Orangeburg-Wilkinson 51

At Lexington

L: Burns 9, Shaq Roland 25, McDermott 3, Wigfall 8, Adams 2, Glimph 2, Micheal Spires 11, Lail 9, Jergoson 6. OW: Williams 6, Void 2, Clark 3, Tremaine Young 14, Fields 3, Turk Vant 8, Myers 2, Akeem Corley 10, Disher 2, Berry 1. Recs: L 11-4 (1-2). Source: L.

Chesterfield 55, North Central 45

At Chesterfield

C: Quan Merriman 17, Brandon Williams 10, Bittle 7, Marshall 7, Johnson 5, Murvan 2, Melton 1. NC: Marcus Harper 12, Morris 9, Thomas 8, Alexander 7, Green 6, Faulkenberry 3. Recs: C 5-6 (1-0), N 1-10 (0-1). Source: C.

Aiken 35, Richland Northeast 33

At Richland Northeast, Columbia

A: Trondell Long 15, Justin Maxwell 11, Parker 4, Johnson 3, Williams 2. RNE: Martin 4, Tention 5, Quarles 4, Jared Guest 13, Hammonds 8. Recs: RNE 9-4 (2-1), A (2-1). Source: RNE

Boys Basketball

Camden 72, Chester 53

At Camden

Recs: Ca 7-3. Source: Camden.

Chapin 68, Airport 66

At Airport, West Columbia

C: Kidd 8, Michael Melvin 13, Alex Wicholi 13, Bradham Wilder 14, Wiener 9, AJ Long 10. A: Ricardo Martin 10, Tay Drakes 22, Lee 2, Stewart 2, Lance White 24, Pinkston 6. Recs: C 6-6, A 4-10. Source: Airport.

Richard Winn Academy 56, W.W. King Academy 36

At King Academy, Batesburg

RW: G. Coleman 17, Mackenzie Robinson 17, M. Coleman 4, Drew Maass 12, Singal 4, Bill Kail 2. WWK: Long 2, William Mappus 13, Haynes 7, Johnathan Davis 10, Fox 2, Shelton 2. Recs: RW 9-6, 1-0 SCISA Region 4, K 7-5, 0-1 SCISA Region 4. Source: Richard Winn Academy.

Timberland 59, Woodland 40

At Timberland, St. Stephen

T: Mike Bowens 12, Jordan Goodman 11, Whaley 2, Giles 8, Jasper Kinlaw 11, Williams 7, Palmer 6, Middleton 2. W: Braxton 9, Kelly 9, Ross 2, Edwards 8, Stapleton 5, McCants 2, Pringle 3, Davis 2. Recs: T 9-2. Source: Timberland.

A.C. Flora 72, Brookland-Cayce 69

At A.C. Flora, Columbia

ACF: Matthew Howard 16, Kirkland 5, Marquise Simuel 14, Davis 1, Segars 5, Jones 5, Phenix 5, Lamont Todd 21. BC: Barber 6, Mitchell 3, Caughlin 4, Dallas 2, Jonathan R. 35, Vince Odom 10, Lyles 9. Recs: ACF 6-4. Source: A.C. Flora.

Bishop England 48, Baptist Hill 31

At Bishop England, Daniel Island

BE: Theos 7, Walker Heffron 16, Abrams 6, McGill 6, Zack Mills 13. BH: Smith 4, Tavern Jenkins 13, Mckelvey 8, Mitchell 4, Hamilton 2. Recs: BE 9-4. Source: Bishop England.

Irmo 95, North Augusta 84

At Irmo

I: Jordan Roper 37, Jeremy Clinkscales 23, Ranly 2, Josh Clinkscales 13, Amedee 2, David Frazier 18. NA: Austin Davis 20, Cameron Alston 12, Jaylon Myers 10, Jessie Pernell 16, Perry 4, Devon Davis 22. Source: Irmo.

Covenant Christian 66, South Aiken Christian 33

At South Aiken Christian

CC: Christian Golden 18, Ca. Golden 9, D. Golden 9, Bazemore 8, Schaap 5, Christmus 5, Peckham 4, Gasaway 4, Byrd 3, Santangelo 1. SAC: Martin 9, Harrington 8, Simmons 5, Dunn 4, Engelberg 3, Gossett 2, Bonnett 2. Recs: CC 12-2, SAC 0-3. Source: Covenant Christian.

Williston-Elko 55, Hunter-Kinard-Tyler 45

At Williston-Elko

WE: Quantel Mack 16, Antonio Walker 12, Williams 7, Wilson 6, Salley 8, Strong 2, Harley 4. HKT: Dtwane Fulmer 13, Edwards 2, Bell 7, Gleaton 9, James 1. Recs: WE 3-5, HKT 8-5. Source: Williston-Elko.

Lower Richland 77, Columbia 57

At Columbia

LR: Marcus Taylor 13, Malcolm Rhett 11, Keith Johnson 15, Torrance Outing 15, Stephens 2, Eaves 5, Miller 7, Sumter 4, White 1, McFadden 4. C: Justin Metze 17, Akil Sharperson 12, Praylow 9, Wilson 2, Gladney 2, Thompson 7, Springs 2, Davis 5. Rec: C 3-8, LR 9-6. Source: C

Lancaster 65, Fort Mill 64, OT

At Fort Mill

L: Holloway 6, Sindarius Thornwell 11, Ingram 4, Thompson 7, Avery Harris 27, Ron Trapps 10. FM: Heriot 9, Auslander 4, Dupree 6, Butler 6, Granger 5, Mark Blackmon 18, Andrew McCartney 16. Rec: L 9-3, FM 8-4. Source: L.

Wrestling

Hammond 60, St. Joseph's 22

At St. Joseph's, Columbia

Recs: H 5-1

Spring Valley 57, Lancaster 18

At Spring Valley

103: Stiffler (S) d. Strickland. 112: Roblero (S) by forfeit. 119: Hart (S) pins Blackmon. 125: Campo (L) pins Simmons. 130: Martinez (S) dec. Hood). 135: Johnson (S) pins Duncan. 140: Williams (S) by forfeit. 145: Evans (S) pins Willis. 152: Rodriguez (S) pins Campo. 160: Hamrick (L) by forfeit. 171: Hennix (S) pins Redfield. 189: Carter (S) pins Montgomery. 215: Weaver (S) pins Rhoney. 275: Stevenson (L) pins Demary. Source: S.

  Comments