High School Sports

High school basketball scoreboard

Boys Basketball

C.A. Johnson 70, Blackville-Hilda 61

At C.A. Johnson

CA: Terrell Magazine 14, Aaron Hagin 15, Sterling Rose 20, Dash 7, Snook 7, Goodwin 1, Hopkins 4. BH: L. Smith 12, J. Hammond 13, Zents 2, Nettles 3, Kerry 2, Dukes 8, Abicma 6, Smith 9, Johnson 6. Source: C

Fairfield Central 74, Lugoff-Elgin 68

At Lugoff-Elgin

FC: Craig 8, NaJahwon McKinstry 18, Sampson 1, Theron Woodard 18, Miller 2, Crumpton 2, Bouknight 3, Mikel Trapp 16, Cooper 2, Dunlap 4. LE: JoJo Pellegrino 20, Custard 4, Jahred Palmer 15, Alexander 4, Myers 2, R. Alexander 7, Baxter 2, Starling 1, Shaq Elm 13. Recs: FC 16-5, LE 10-8. Source: F

Blythewood 67, Lancaster 58

At Blythewood

B: Miller 10, Robinson 2, Brown 13, Williams 7, Johnson 8, Davis 9, Harris 2, Goins 16. L: Thornwell 27, Thompson 3, Woodard 6, Harris 6, Trapps 16. Source: B

White Knoll 63, Orangeburg-Wilkinson 44

At Orangeburg

WK: Johnson 2, White 5, DeQuan Grooms 20, Creed 7, Smith 8, Knotts 3, Xen Singleton 12, Piper 4. OW: Williams 2, Vinsy 2, Void 5, Clark 3, Lewis 3, D. Fields 13, Corley 7, Berry 3, K. Williams 5. Source: W

Mid-Carolina 54, Batesburg-Leesville 39

At Batesburg

M: Hubert Whicker 11, Mack Lake 11, Calvin Herbert 14, C.J. Edwards 11, Holley 7. B: Leaphart 2, Adams 9, West 5, Eddie Quattlebaum 12, Antonio Butler 11. Recs: M 12-7, B 10-11. Source: B.

Lexington 78, North Augusta 57

At Lexington

L: Burns 7, Shaq Roland 10, McDermott 2, Adrian Wigfall 19, Welch 5, Lail 2, Carson 2, Corey Hendren 20, Matt Jergenson 11. NA: A Davis 9, Alston 3, McClure 2, Myers 5, Griffin 5, Purnell 9, Perry 1, Devon Davis 10, Daniels 2, Tolbert 2, Grant 5, Young 4. Recs: L 20-5, 10-3 in Region 5-4A. Source: L

A.C. Flora 70, Chester 64

At A.C. Flora, Columbia

ACF: Kirkland 6, Matthew Howard 16, Roach 3, Marquise Simuel 12, Terrance Segars 12, Lamont Todd 13, Cate 1, Akeem Williams 10. C: Darren Williams 16, Kelly 4, Wright 2, Gallman 4, Julius Pendergrass 15, Walker 6, Hardin 4, Jevon Patron 15. Recs: ACF 10-9, 4-4 in Region 4-3A, C 3-17, 0-5 in Region 4-3A. Source: A

Dreher 78, Swansea 68 (OT)

At Dreher, Columbia

D: Pierce 5, Derrick Halback 11, Quayshun Hawkins 25, Whitehead 6, Chris Brown 16, Wells 2, Tyler Harris 13. S: Zack Green 13, Salley 2, Tyler 1, C. Green 2, Johnson 8, Williams 5, Josh Niles 11, S. Johnson 5, D. Williams 1, Alundrias Riley 20. Recs: D 22-3. Source: D

Ben Lippen 70, St. Joseph's 57

At Ben Lippen, Columbia

BL: Derek Snelgrove 21, Mitchell Deter 17, Drew Fraley 12, Gabe Smith 10, Burnett 7, Welborn 2, Pirie 1. SJ: Alex Winebarger 17, Mike Swoyer 13, Kelly Assinesi 11, Clinkscales 4, Scholz 4, Devon 3, Kopsick 2, Brookbank 2, Schrank 1. Recs: BL 18-7, 7-2 in SCISA Region 1-3A, SJ 17-8, 8-2 in SCISA Region 1-3A. Source: B

Darlington 55, Camden 53 (2 OT)

At Camden

D: Howle 3, Davis 7, T. Wright 5, Joint 2, Jordan Scott 23, D. Wright 3, Elijah Byrd 12. C: Workman 2, Brown 8, Boykin 2, Wood 3, Perkins 3, Mathis 7, J. Council 3, Savonn Wingate 11, Robert Council 14. Recs: D 21-0, 10-0 in Region 6-3A, C 11-8, 5-5 in Region 6-3A. Source: C

Heathwood Hall 48, Augusta Christian 29

At Augusta Christian

HH: James 9, Ma. Whalen 8, English 5, Mo. Whalen 3, Whittacker 2, Corey Littlejohn 16, Hickman 5. AC: Herbwurm 3, Woodall 4, Cruz 3, Wells 4, Turner 4, Lewis 8. Recs: HH 19-5, AC 11-12. Source: Heathwood Hall

Newberry 58, Strom Thurmond 56

At Newberry

N: Alexander 5, Young 26, Bechem 4, McMorris 1, Praylow 8, Halfacre 1, Lake 4, Patting 5, Workman 4. ST: Williams 12, Smith 24, Hamilton 4, Parks 7, Mitchell 2, Peterson 7. Source: Strom Thurmond

Saluda 75, Gilbert 72

At Gilbert

S: Tee Glover 20, Norris 3, Echols 7, White 4, Kelley 2, Hall 2, Jones 6, Keke Clark 11, Ouzts 9, M. Holloway 6, Pixley 5. G: Bam Robinson 15, Matt Stegal 18, Ben Watkins 10, Bowers 4, Demetrius Haltwanger 16, Morrison 8, Jennings 1. Source: Saluda

Hartsville 81, Carolina Forest 77

At Hartsville

H: Chris Ketter 18, Darion James 13, Eric Joe 13, Demarcus Cooke 12, Hardwick 4, Thomas 8, Peterson 9, Shaw 4. CF: Chris Ford 19, Jordan Semceck 16, Mike Bray 14, DeQuan Page 12, Waterson 4, Gray 9, Freeman 3. Source: Hartsville

Brookland-Cayce 61, Airport 58

At Brookland-Cayce

BC: Barber 7, Coughlin 2, Jonathan Rumph 21, Collins 3, Vince Odom 16, Tevin Lifes 12. A: Harris 2, Smith 5, Martin 8, Tay Drakes 28, Lee 7, White 8. Source: Brookland-Cayce

Midland Valley 48, South Aiken 46

At South Aiken

MV: Marquette Carr 12, Hightower 3, Robinson 1, Lott 2, Nowlan Meyer 11, Niko Hatcher 17, Coleman 2. SA: Dingle 5, Cody Stephens 19, Brown 2, Rammack 8, Dabon Williams 10, Parker 2. Recs: MV 19-5, SA 10-14. Source: Midland Valley

Wade Hampton (H) 76, Pelion 49

At Pelion

W: Peeples 6, Magwood 9, S. Walker 14, R. Terry 21, Brown 1, Gibson 7, Griffin 8, Stevens 6, Roberts 4. P: Corley Loevell 11, Davis 9, Lang 2, Jones 6, Weston Fleming 17, Gainey 2. Source: Pelion.

Newberry 58, Strom Thurmond 56

At Newberry

S: Nick Williamson 12, Demarkus Smith 24, Hamilton 4, Parks 7, Mitchell 2, Peterson 7. N: Alexander 5, Arkiem Young 26, Bethea 4, McMorris 1, Praylow 8, Halfacre 1, Harding 5, Workman 4. Recs: N 13-9 (8-1), S 7-13 (5-4). Source: Newberry.

Lower Richland 68, Chapin 45

At Hopkins

C: Kidd 5, Melvin 9, Deine 2, Nichole 7, Wilder 2, Weimer 14, Lang 6. L: Wright 2, Marcus Taylor 10, Eaves 2, Malcolm Rhett 19, Keith Johnson 14, Dominique Miller 11, Outing 4, McFadden 6. Recs: L 17-7 (8-1). Source: Lower Richland.

Ashley Ridge 38, Bishop England 37

At Charleston

A: Davis 8, Baker 2, Remelo Doctor 12, Kogaklis 8, Deliach 5, Weeks 3. B: Theos 2, Heffron 5, Abrams 9, Shahid 2, Hughes 9, Zack Mills 10. Recs: B 11-12 (2-7), A 11-10 (5-4). Source: Bishop England.

Williston-Elko 64, Wagener-Salley 47

At Willison

WS: Dunbar 3, Hicks 6, Scott 7, Williams 1, Andre Lilly 14, Dontren Salley 14. WE: Johnson 1, Strong 8, Gleaton 3, Dukes 7, Rokeem Williams 12, Antonio Walker 30. Recs: WE 9-14. Source: Williston-Elko.

Girls Basketball

Chesterfield 63, Indian Land 45

At Chesterfield

C: Bracy 9, Stokes 9, Sowell 5, J.Q. Barnes 19, McVicker 9, April Robson 12. IL: Williams 9, Floyd 6, Shelby McConnell 12, Gordon 1, Hallums 7, Harris 6, Gullickson 4. Rec: C 17-3, 12-0. Source: C.

Dreher 81, Swansea 48

At Dreher, Columbia

D: Tequila McNeal 34, Shakeina Smith 13, Dreher 8, Sullivan 7, Canty 5, Scott 4, Nathaniel 4, Adams 2, Wiggins 2, Hamlin 2. S: Shanae Ziegler 12, Kristen Cotton 10, Davis 9, Brown 7, Reilly 7, Bibbons 3. Recs: D 10-0 in Region 5-3A. Note: Dreher wins region championship. Source: D

Bishop England 68, Ashley Ridge 29

At Bishop England, Daniel Island

BE: Grisillo 6, K. Corbett 4, Amber Corbett 10, Kiernan 5, Moore 4, Mallory Molony 23, Vardzel 4, Runey 2, Works 6, Collier 4. AR: Megan Turpin 13, Tierney 6, Smart 2, Boyd 4, Millen 2, Goodwine 2. Recs: BE 17-3, 9-0 in Region 6-2A, AR 6-14, 0-9 in Region 6-2A. Source: BE

Camden 53, Darlington 51

At Camden

C: Barnes 3, Devlin 1, Wilson 2, DuBose 4, Angevine 4, Reed 2, Brown 9, Pate 3, Chelsea Reynolds 10, Daisy Whitaker 15. D: Kentesha Jenkins 16, Waiters 2, Ervin 1, Jazma Green 12, Scott 2, Jessica McCall 16. Recs: C 7-12, 1-9 in Region 6-3A. Source: C

Airport 53, Brookland-Cayce 39

At Brookland-Cayce

A: Shonta McNeal 17, Jessica Ellison 13, McCray 4, Harris 6, Canzater 7, Muldrow 6. BC: Asia Benn 15, Silver 8, Chisholm 5, Vinson 8, Stinson 3. Recs: A 16-6, 8-2 in Region 5-3A, BC 6-4 in Region 5-3A. Source: A

Lower Richland 74, Chapin 39

At Lower Richland

LR: Davis 6, Harris 2, Jasmine Harrison 15, Danley 2, Dennis 6, Nathan 6, Richardson 6, Ashley Edmund 12, Bea Williams 12. C: Bundrick 3, Savannah Frick 12, Broadway 4, Ambria Kibler 16, Cox 4. Recs: LR 14-6, C 7-13. Source: Lower Richland

Oakbrook 30, W.W. King 25

At Newberry

O: Laura Jodenick 12, McCaflin 2, Charlotte Hobein 12, Wells 2, Rohlman 2. K: Brown 4, Perry 8, Boone 2, Gibson 1, Brittany Herron 10. Recs: O 11-7, K 14-10. Source: W.W. King

Silver Bluff 52, Barnwell 34

At Silver Bluff

B: Jasmine Tooks 14, Breeland 4, Gilyard 2, Hutto 7, Williams 4, Brown 3. S: Cheek 4, Jamie Foreman 20, Kaylin Foreman 14, Jackson 4, Muterspaugh 6, Simpkins 2, Stallings 2. Recs: S 18-2 (9-1), B 12-7 (6-4). Source: Silver Bluff.

Airport 53, Brookland-Cayce 39

At Cayce

A: McCray 2, Harris 6, Shonta McNeal 15, Canzater 9, Muldroy 6, Jessica Ellison 12. B: Asia Benn 15, Silver 8, Chisholm 5, Vinson 8, Stinson 3. Recs: B 10-9 (6-4). Source: Brookland-Cayce.

Ben Lippen 37, St. Joseph's 35

At Ben Lippen

S: Morrison 7, Moore 3, Katherine Reynolds 11, Saunders 4, Sparr 4, Twomey 4, L. Reynolds 2. B: Pascutti 2, Austin 7, Elizabeth Hodges 11, Cummings 7, Cook 2, Yeakel 8. Recs: B 10-13 (5-4). Source: Ben Lippen.

Hartsville 80, Carolina Forest 34

At Hartsville

C: W. Burgess 5, Crews 8, B. Burgess 3, Deneen 6, Fleet 8. H: Jackson 6, K. Ham 6, Wheeler 1, Toney 8, Williams 3, Jasmine Phillips 25, Ashe 6, Shebria Jett 19, Brown 2, Jones 4. Recs: H (8-0). Source: Hartsville.

Mid-Carolina 51, Batesburg-Leesville 31

At Batesburg

M: Inman 2, Stoudemire 1, Teyonna Marshall 14, Carli Ruff 14, Fowler 2, Lori Fulmer 10, Bennett 8. B: Rowe 2, Coleman 8, Anderson 2, Edmond 2, Boyd 9, Pickens 8. Recs: M 7-12 (3-6), B (2-7). Source: Mid-Carolina.

Spring Valley 80, Rock Hill 16

At Rock Hill

S: Lobe 2, Xylina McDaniel 14, Lawrence 9, Savonia Bryan 12, Asia Dozier 16, Williams 5, Walker 9, Legette 2, Briana Robinson 11. R: Young 3, Craig 3, Whitney Mitchell 8, Greely 2. Recs: S 21-2 (9-0), R 6-15 (1-7). Source: Spring Valley.

Ridge Spring-Monetta 51, North 41

At Monetta

N: Summers 1, Ericka Jamison 15, Pou 2, Takera Golson 11, Tagee Saunders 10, Wise 2. R: Turner 2, Shay Freeman 24, Ericka Cyrus 15, Brown 2, Gomillion 8. Recs: R 8-10 (6-7). Source: Ridge Spring-Monetta.

Irmo 48, Richland Northeast 18

At Irmo

R: Rose 5, Nearon 2, Belton 9, Bonparte 2. I: Britt 3, Brooke McCants 14, Stanton 7, McCray 2, Sarah Green 15, Gathers 2, White 5. Recs: I 17-6 (11-2). Source: Irmo.

Blythewood 46, Lancaster 34

At Blythewood

L: Hough 7, Jones 4, Almesha Catoe 11, Pipton 9, Mickles 3. B: Kierra Brown 23, Benson 2, Canty 7, Keels 2, Culbertson 10, Hawkins 2. Recs: B 12-8 (4-4). Source: Blythewood.

Lexington 49, North Augusta 45

At Lexington

N: Mikela Stevenson 18, Kayla West 11, McKie 1, Meyer 6, Bennon 2, Norris 7. L: Jasmine Pinckney 12, Laura Beth Neal 11, Munn 8, Kay 9, Hause 6, Hodge 1, Gilbert 2. Recs: N (10-3), L 11-9 (6-7). Source: Lexington.

A.C. Flora 62, Chester 57

At Columbia

C: Olivia Gaines 11, White 2, N. Carter 3, W. Carter 1, Feaster 8, Jasmine Sanders 30, Toloivar 2. A: Kim Roach 25, Evans 6, Kitt 9, Dawkins 6, Jacobs 8, Jones 8. Recs: F 18-4 (7-2), C 20-2 (8-1). Source: A.C. Flora.

Pelion 36, Wade Hampton (H) 30

At Pelion

W: Washington 6, Campbell 6, Butts 5, King 2, Tuten 2, Doctor 7, Moore 2. P: Kyzer 2, Jessica Williamson 12, Meermans 8, Anna Garcia 12, Mavins 2. Recs: P 10-10. Source: Pelion.

Augusta Christian 53, Heathwood Hall 42

At Augusta

H: L. Ress 6, E. Ress 2, Worthy 3, A'ja Wilson 17, Demonbreun 2, Victoria Dickerson 12. A: Troxel 2, Gernigan 4, Lindsey Banks 17, Cave 4, Amaura Brandt 26. Recs: H 12-10 (7-2), A (9-0). Source: Heathwood Hall.

Saluda 22, Gilbert 17

At Gilbert

S: Hamilton 9, Audrea Yarbrough 10, Coates 1, Mathis 2. G: Eargle 4, Frick 2, Frye 7, Brown 4. Source: Gilbert.

Newberry 54, Strom Thurmond 48

At Newberry

S: Ashley Parks 15, Amanda Parks 17, Lee 5, Burton 6, Jackson 2, Clark 3. N: A. Boyd 5, S. Boyd 7, Sheppard 6, Kaylin Jones 11, Praylow 8, Tyndell Mendenhall 17. Recs: N 13-4 (9-0), S 9-13 (6-3). Source: Newberry.

Cardinal Newman 45, Hammond 33

At Hammond

C: Alex August 12, Molly Rainwater 12, Daniella Shaw 10, Hughen 6, Bolchoz 4, Deyling 1. H: Kaki Smith 13, Theodore 7, Hanna 7, Seabrook 2, Marshall 2, Stuckey 2. Source: Hammond.

Ridge View 60, South Pointe 52

At Rock Hill

R: Marshall 2, Jenkins 2, Squire 4, Styles 8, Adams 7, Blakeney 2, Nicole Jones 19, Jazzmine Johnson 16. S: Timisty Nelson 16, Searcy 3, Alisha Hope 23, Minor 2, Wright 4, Thomas 2. Recs: R 16-5. Source: Ridge View.

  Comments