High School Sports

High school basketball scoreboard

GIRLS BASKETBALL

A.C. Flora 67, Lugoff-Elgin 51

At A.C. Flora

ACF: Howard 2, Hozey 2, Kim Roach 13, Evans 7, Kitt 9, Sanders 2, Kyeshia Dawkins 18, Jacobs 4, Jones 8. L-E: Kiara Ellerbe 11, Noel 4, Kelli Stewart 16, Samuel 4, Dixon 8, Gibson 2, McKie 6. Rec: ACF 19-4, 8-2; L-E 8-14, 3-7. Source: ACF.

Heathwood 50, Cardinal Newman 43

At Cardinal Newman

H: A'ja Wilson 28, Carson Lunceford 12, L. Ress 2, E. Ress 2, Worthy 4, Dickerson 2. CN: Molly Rainwater 12, Danielle Shaw 13, August 6, Bolchoz 2, Gillispie 2, Deyling 2, Hughen 2, Bruning 2, Nottoli 2. Source: CN.

Lower Richland 63, Chester 58

At Chester

LR: Davis 2, Harris 1, Rice 6, Jasmine Harrison 15, Nathan 2, Jasmine Richardson 22, Ashley Edmond 11, Williams 4. C: Springs 9, Olivia Gaines 12, Woods 8, Carter 2, Tucker 2, Feaster 2, Jasmine Sanders 21, Tolliver 2. Source: LR.

Saluda 49, Batesburg-Leesville 31

At Saluda

S: Raven Hamilton 15, Yarborough 7, Coates 8, Nichols 2, S. Mathis 4, Abney 2, Miller 2, K. Mathis 1, Patterson 2, Lake 2. B: Rowe 1, Coleman 7, Anderson 4, Edmund 2, Boyd 9, Pickens 6, Ferguson 2. Recs: S 15-7, 7-3; B 3-17, 2-8. Source: S.

Fairfield Central 63, Chapin 54

At Chapin

F: Danielle Broone 20, ShaTeal Reynolds 15, Thompson 2, McKinney 5, Takiesha Crompton 10, Mathis 4, Coleman 7. C: Broadway 5, Shehee 2, Bundrick 6, Ambria Kibler 16, Savannah Frick 11, Cox 4, Loadholdt 3, Lindler 2, Dreher 4. Recs: C 7-14. Source: C.

W.W. King 54, Greenwood Christian 20

At Batesburg

WWK: Brown 4, Perry 3, Boone 4, Davis 1, Kaitlin Gibson 10, Schumpert 3, Brittany Herron 14, Haylea Carter 12, Buzhardt 3. GC: Thomas 3, Waters 3, Arsenant 4, West 5, Witt 3, Sargent 1, Reece 1. Rec: WWK 15-10, GC 4-15. Source: WWK.

--------------------------

BOYS BASKETBALL

Heathwood Hall 49, Cardinal Newman 23

At Cardinal Newman, Columbia

H: Mac Whalen 19, English 7, Whittacker 3, Corey Littlejohn 19, Zurcher 1. CN: Ajukwa 1, Maracich 1, Erdman 3, O'Rourke 3, Gatling 5, Cunningham 4, Pope 6. Recs: H 20-5, 8-2; C 11-14, 2-8. Source: H.

Covenant Christian 70, Aiken Christian 60

At Glenforest

CC: David Golden 23, Christian Golden 15, Caleb Golden 12, Bazemore 8, Schaap 5, Gasaway 4, Christmus 3. AC: Timothy Olson 22, Gregory Stephens 15, Joel Mooneyhan 10, Soule 9, Montgomery 3, Ryan 1. Rec: CC 20-5, AC 5-10. Source: CC. Note: Covenant advances to SCISA 3-A title game vs Glenforest on Saturday.

Columbia 85, Central 61

At Columbia

Co: Springs 8, McArthur Thompson 18, Justin Metze 15, Akil Sharperson 21, Buskey 2, Casey Gladney 15, Davis 6. Ce: K. Funderburk 17, K. Henderson 10, J. Funderburk 2, J. Henderson 10, J. Covington 13, Gladden 2, Blakeney 7. Source: Columbia.

Newberry 52, Mid-Carolina 51

At Prosperity

N: Boulware 4, Weldon 2, Jaylin Alexander 10, Arkiem Young 15, Bethea 3, Praylow 8, Halfacre 3, Lake 2, Workman 5. M-C: Hubert Wicker 12, Lake 8, Hebert 2, C.J. Edwards 15, Krishawn Holley 10, Parnell 4. Rec: N 14-9, 9-1; M-C 12-8, 6-4. Source: M-C.

Saluda 79, Batesburg-Leesville 71, OT

At Saluda

S: Glover 7, Darias Echols 16, White 5, Kelley 1, Twadarius Jones 15, KeKe Clark 24, Ouzts 9, Holloway 1. B: Langford 5, Jamal Bryant 11, Ricky Adams 14, West 3, Quattlebaum 9, Butler 8, Daquail Mack 18. Recs: S 9-13, 3-7. Source: S.

Broome 77, Chesnee 49

At Broome

B: Weeks 7, Crocker 2, Wilkins 2, Honeycutt 9, Logan 2, Feaster 4, Jeffries 6, Nick Olliverre 22, Johnny Staggers 11, Lebryan Thomas 12. C: Hughes 7, Jalen Martin 11, Moore 2, McDowell 5, Flowers 9, Dajohn Roland 12, Roach 3. Rec: B 11-13, 5-5. Source: Broome.

A.C. Flora 83, Lugoff Elgin 67

At A.C. Flora

ACF: Kirkland 5, Matthew Howard 26, Roach 9, Marquise Simuel 14, Segars 6, Todd 5,Cate 2, Jamison 4, Williams 4, Doughty 4, Hilton 2. LE: JoJo Pellegrino 17, Palmer 9, Myers 4, Alexander 6, Reed 3, Baxter 4, Salmond 3, Wilson 2, Starling 6, Shaq Elm 13. Rec: ACF 11-9, 5-4. Source: ACF.

Strom Thurmond 65, Gilbert 45

At Strom Thurmond

S: Nick Williamson 21, DeMarcus Smith 14, Yeldell 8, Gordon 3, Hart 4, Mitchell 1, Peterson 6, Thompson 4, Williams 4. G: Robinson 4, Max Stegall 11, Watkins 2, Bowers 8, Demetris Haltiwager 12, Morrison 3, Jennings 1, Shupert 4. Recs: S 8-14, 6-4. Source: S.

Keenan 74, Eau Claire 68

At Keenan

Keenan wins Region 4-2A

K: Eric Washington 12, Green 9, Johnson 3, Curenton 3, Stroman 2, Kenny Reed 10, Goodwin 2, Morgan 3, Dennis Rowe 12, Bradley Smith 18. EC: Green 4, David Kearse 10, Caldwell 8, Marquis Lykes 13, Henderson 7, France 9, Riley 8, Jones 3, Glofton 6. Rec: K 16-8, 9-1; EC 12-9, 8-2. Source: Keenan.

Fairfield Central 75, Chapin 52

At Chapin

F: Anthony Craig 18, Najahwon 13, Sampson 4, Thorn 7, Crompton 7, Booknight 4, Trapp 7, Cooper 8, Adams 2, Dunlap 4, Cunningham 1. C: Kidd 3, Melvin 6, Fitzpatrick 2, Lowder 3, Nicolai 9, Wilder 5, Bueno 2, Michael Weimer 22. Recs: C 10-12, 4-6. Source: C.

C.A. Johnson 48, H-K-T 46

At C.A. Johnson

C: Terrell Magazine 12, Davon Dash 11, Daniel Hopkins 15, Hagins 6, Riley 3, Rose 2. H: R. Everett 13, Gleston 7, Robinson 2, Jamison 4, Bing 2, James 7, Fulmer 9. Source: C.

Blackville-Hilda 57, Williston-Elko 56

At Blackville

B: Jaleel Hammond 22, Vice 2, Dukes 9, Pearse 4, R. Smith 6, A. Smith 9, Johnson 5. W: Antonio Walker 20, Raheem Williams 14, Harley 5, Wilson 2, Quantel Mack 13, Bellinger 2. Recs: B 15-7. Source: B.

  Comments