High School Sports

Individual qualifying set this weekend

Individual qualifying for the traditional state wrestling tournament in three classifications will be this weekend at various sites around the Palmetto State.

The top four wrestlers in each of 14 weight classes advance to the season finale next week in Rock Hill, where individual state champions will be crowned and unofficial team champions cited.

Here is a the list of area entries at the various Upper and Lower State qualifiers as submitted to MidlandsPreps.com by area coaches.

CLASS 4A

White Knoll

David Smith (19-13 at 103), Chris Jeffries (16-8 at 112), Austin Lee (26-14 at 119), Kevin Epting (125), Cody Shiley (130), Jamal Lackey (37-8 at 135), Zach Dicus (39-7 at 140), Taylor Huffstetler (145), Chad Lee (28-13 at 152), Patrick Speers (29-11 at 160), Phillip Austin (32-10 at 171), Kyle Ehney (189), Asa Gossett (30-10 at 215) and James Moore (285).

Lexington

Russell Taylor (22-13 at 103), Steven Steinbacher (13-0 at 112), Garrett Corbett (30-5 at 119), Scott Tyndale (30-6 at 125), Josh Heape (10-8 at 130), Collin Falstad (17-17 at 135), Caleb Brack (23-11 at 140), Zack Heape (5-5 at 145), Brandon Rozmus (152), Alex Morales (39-2 at 160), Nate Meagher (6-6 at 171), D.J. Crawford (24-8 at 189), Aaron Manning (215), Derrick Eden (27-16 at 285).

Spring Valley,/b>

Kyle Stiffler (33-10 at 103), Ariel Roblero (23-11 at 112), Denzel Hart (25-15 at 119), Anthony Verdugo (15-11 at 125), Pedro Martinez (20-8 at 130), Chris Johnson (22-9 at 135), Antonio Williams (31-6 at 140), Matt Evans (31-12 at 145), Steven Verdugo (160), Justin Hennix (19-7 at 171), Nate Weaver (33-4 at 215).

Ridge View

Tevin Yarborough (20-13 at 103), Terionte Easley (112), K.C, Braddock (15-9, at 119), Tabari Jordan (130), Stephen Baran (10-10 at 135), Spencer Bird (11-10 at 140), Patrick Williams (15-11 at 145), Stefan Pressley (18-15 at 152), Brendan Cassiday (160)- 3-7, Dexter Maple (171), Andre Polite (20-9 at 215).

CLASS 3A

Lugoff-Elgin

Chris Renfroe (18-11 at 112), T.J. Branham (13-3 at 119), Tony Murphy (36-8 at 125), Dreshon Wood (130), Parker Singleton (29-15 at 135), Alonzo Grant (36-10 at 140), Jacob Burr (21-9 at 145), Will Myers (24-13 at 152), Stephen Boneparte (26-5 at 160), Will Connell (25-3 at 171), Max Fowler (40-4 at 189), Theo Shepard (33-8 at 215), Jonathan McManus (18-11 at 285),

Chapin

Russell Smigelski (27-15 at 103), Stuart Hope (49-0 at 112), Charlie Bolin (23-21 at 119), John Michael Morris (125), Nate Polly (40-4 at 130), Chase Owens (45-5 at 135), Spencer Brown (28-17 at 140), Cody Brundage (26-5 at 145), Scott Swindell (48-2 at 152), Seth Stevens (27-15 at 160), Devin Lawrence (27-21 at 171), Cory Cromer (39-4 at 189), Chase Austin (7-7 at 215), Adam Taylor (25-20 at 285).

CLASS 2A

Gilbert

Nathan Brazil (30-7 at 103), Chris Price (22-12 at 112), J.D, Jumper (17-15 at 119), David Amick (32-5 at 125), Austin Amick (34-7 at 130), Matt Risinger (30-9 at 135), Chris Dyer (31-11 at 140), Justin Miller (31-7 at 145), Austin Shealy (22-10 at 152), Drew Neff (32-4 at 160), Pat McGee (22-9 at 285).

Keenan

Thelaneous Simmons (11-3 at 103), Tyler Gregory (112), Demetric Tucker (119), Timothy Owens 6-5 at 125), Omar Sharif (130), Anthony James (13-2 at 135), Thomas Berry (7-3 at 145), Hassan Sharif (152), Dominick Taylor (14-3 at 160), Richard Castallano (12-5 at 171), Antonio Ashford (189), Alex Capell (6-4 at 215), Tyler Griffin (285).

  Comments