High School Sports

S.C. high school scores for Tuesday, May 5

HIGH SCHOOLS

Boys tennis

Class 3A Playoffs, First Round

Dreher 7, Walhalla 0

Singles: Evan Hanner (D) d. Nick Eleftheriou 6-2, 6-1; Reid Skeppstrom (D) d. Matt Smith 6-2, 6-0; Daniel Brown (D) d. Jackson Dingle 6-0, 6-0; Nathan Hahn (D) d. Colton Nelson 6-2, 6-0; Zach Aull (D) d. Connor McCoy 6-0, 6-0; Doubles: Hanner/Hahn (D) d. Eleftheriou/Smith 8-2; Zach Rue/Wilson Stone (D) d. Josh Leonard/Carter Duke 6-0-, 6-1.

Spring Valley 6, Greenville 0

Singles: Blake McGuirt (SV) d. Tillman Chase 6-2, 6-2; Vikranth Reddy (SV) d. William Luce 7-5, 6-3; Noah Guyton (SV) d. Townsend Burnett 6-4, 6-4; Myles Taste (SV) d. Michael Wolf 6-2, 1-6 (10-4); Richard Chen (SV) d. Thomas Mann 7-5, 6-2. Doubles: Justin Stombler/Josh Stombler (SV) d. Rob Myers/Wilson Smith 6-0, 6-1.

Dutch Fork 4, Easley 2

Singles: Robert Kirtley (DF) d. Jordan Crooks; Evan Major (DF) d. James Graham 4-6, 6-4 (10-6); Brett Winters (DF) d. Jacob Edwards 6-0, 6-4; Drew Gardiner (DF) d. Brandon Ratterree 6-4, 4-6 (11-9); Daniel Green (E) d. Tony DiNicola 6-2, 6-2. Doubles: Zach Couch/Josh Guy (E) d. Jack Greenhalgh/Ben Johansson 3-6, 6-3 (10-7).

Lexington 6, Carolina Forest 0

Singles: Thomas Bryan (L) d. Liam Buckley 6-1, 6-0; Will Horton (L) d. Try Limpasuvan 6-3, 6-1; Rod Andrew (L) d. Tyler Gierke 6-1, 6-0; Nick Neal (L) d. Nick Bye 6-0, 6-0; Santiago Perez (L) d. Matthew Steighner 6-0, 6-1. Doubles: Hector Santillan-Vazquez/Chase Neuberger (L) d. Kyle Gabriel/Shrayan Shetty 6-2, 6-0. Rec.: L 14-2. Notes: Second round will be played Thursday in Bluffton against Bluffton High.

A.C. Flora 6, Belton-Honea Path 0

Singles: Lukas McClamrock d. Taylor Welch 6-2, 6-3; Hal Fant d. Austin Roarck 6-3, 6-4; Zach Kirkland d. Jacob Warst 6-0, 6-2; Austin Powell d. Logan Hahn 6-1, 6-2; Alex Echols d. Austin Reslak 6-1, 6-0. Doubles: Richard Kneece/Cortney Reed def Riley McDowell/Levi Martin 6-0, 6-1.

Boys soccer

Class 3A Playoffs, First Round

Brookland-Cayce 4, North Myrtle Beach 0

Goals: (BC) Michele Mondini 2, Raeqwon Taylor 2. Goalkeepers: (BC) Edwin Taylor, Jon Linton; (NMB) Dallas Fields. Recs.: BC 21-5; NMB 9-10. Note: B-C will host winner of Lakewood/Stall on Thursday.

Class 4A Playoffs

Blythewood 2, Greenville 0

Goals: (B) Cody Turner, Grayson Barber.

Class 4A Playoffs

Mauldin 4, Fort Mill 1

Dorman 3, Nation Ford 0

Dutch Fork 3, Hillcrest 0

J.L. Mann 1, Northwestern 0

Greenwood 4, Spring Valley 2

River Bluff 2, Carolina Forest 0

James Island 3, Ashley Ridge 1

Socastee 2, Lexington 1

Stratford 2, Bluffton 1

Wando 13, Ridge View 0

South Aiken 2, South Florence 0

Fort Dorchester 4, West Ashley 2

Irmo 7, West Florence 0

Class 3A

Chapin 5, Wren 1

Daniel 4, Camden 1

Berea 7, Broome 0

Emerald 4, South Pointe 0

A.C. Flora 5, Seneca 1

Eastside 10, Chester 0

Walhalla 2, Dreher 1

Hanahan 4, Hartsville 2

Aiken 7, Wilson 1

Hilton Head 10, Marlboro County 0

St. James 3, Gilbert 0

Stall 7, Lakewood 1

Myrtle Beach 5, Airport 0

Beaufort 5, Crestwood 3

Class 2A

Indian Land 6, Buford 0

Pendleton 3, Carolina 0

Newberry 3, Ninety-Six 1

Mid-Carolina 4, Landrum 0

Academic Magnet 13, Fairfield Central 0

Woodland 2, Silver Bluff 0

Loris 5, Aynor 1

Waccamaw 12, North Charleston 0

Wade Hampton 9, Edisto 0

Marion 7, Barnwell 0

Bishop England 8, Eau Claire 0

Class A

Brasher MC 8, Fox Creek 1

Calhoun County 13, Denmark-Olar 0

Girls Soccer

Cardinal Newman 11, First Baptist 0

Goals: (CN) Regan Fosmire, Catherine Onate (2), Alexa Rehling, Ayden Boatwright (2), Ashley Maddock, Maggie McGovern (2), Callie Barrett, Kaitlyn Cote. Goalkeeper: (CN) Veronika Ingwersen, shutout.

Boys Golf

Region 3-2A Championship

Pelion 322, Mid-Carolina 326, Newberry 409, Keenan DNF

At Indian River

All-Region Team: Keaton Osteen, Region 3-2A Individual Champion (Pelion) 74; PJ Jacobs (M-C) 79; Trini Martinez (M-C) 79; Zac Johnson (P) 80; Jacob Warren (M-C) 81; Dusty Rish (P) 82. Note: Pelion and Mid-Carolina qualify for the 2A State Tournament at Charleston National. Patrick Griffith (Newberry) qualifies for 2A State Tournament as an Individual.

  Comments