High School Sports

A look at this week's Midlands Spring Break high school tournament schedules

The Forest Acres Classic champion River Bluff baseball team
The Forest Acres Classic champion River Bluff baseball team

BASEBALL

Forest Acres Classic

At AC Flora

Monday

Dutch For vs. West Carteret, 11 a.m.

River Bluff vs. Laurence Manning, 2 p.m.

Colleton County vs. Miller School, 5 p.m.

Cardinal Newman vs. AC Flora, 8 p.m.

Tuesday

River Bluff vs. Colleton County, 11 a.m.

West Carteret vs. Cardinal Newman, 2 p.m.

Miller School vs. Laurence Manning, 5 p.m.

AC Flora vs. Dutch Fork, 8 p.m.

Wednesday

Laurence Manning vs. Colleton County, 11 a.m.

Miller School vs. River Bluff, 2 p.m.

Cardinal Newman vs. Dutch Fork, 5 p.m.

AC Flora vs. West Carteret, 8 p.m.

Thursday

4th place Bracket A vs. 4th place Bracket B, 9 a.m.

3rd place Bracket A vs. 3rd place Bracket B, noon

Championship game, 3 p.m.

2nd place bracket B vs. 2nd place Bracket A, 6 p.m.

Kershaw-Richland Spring Break Wooden Bat Tournament

Monday

At Memorial Stadium

Crestwood vs. Irmo, 5 p.m.

Dreher vs. Grey Collegiate, 7:30 p.m.

At American Legion Park in Camden

South Aiken vs. Camden, 5 p.m.

Lugoff-Elgin vs. North Central, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

At Memorial Stadium

Gray Collegiate vs. Irmo, 5 p.m.

Dreher vs. Crestwood, 7:30 p.m.

At American Legion Park in Camden

South Aiken vs. Lugoff-Elgin, 5 p.m.

Camden vs. North Central, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday

At Memorial Stadium

Gray Collegiate vs. Crestwood, 5 p.m.

Dreher vs. Irmo, 7:30 p.m.

At American Legion Park in Camden

North Central vs. South Aiken, 5 p.m.

Camden vs. Lugoff-Elgin, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

At American Legion Park

Kershaw 4th place team vs. Richland 4th place team, 1 0 a.m.

Kershaw 3rd vs. Richland 3rd; 12:30 p..m.

Kershaw 2nd vs. Richland 2nd; 4 p.m.

Championship, 6:30 p.m.

South State Bank Invitational

At Gilbert High School

Monday

Ben Lippen vs. Gilbert, 9 a.m.

Calhoun County vs. Aiken, 11:15 a.m.

Richland Northeast vs. Swansea, 1:30 p.m.

Spring Valley vs. Crescent, 3:45 p.m.

Tuesday

Gilbert vs. Crescent, 9 a.m.

Calhoun County vs Richland Northeast, 11:15 a.m.

Swansea vs Aiken, 2:30 p.m.

Ben Lippen vs Spring Valley, 4:45 p.m.

Wednesday

TBA, Games at 9 a.m., 11:15 a.m, 1:30 p.m. and 3:45 p.m.

Bojangles Invitational

At Airport High School

Saturday

Airport 6, Mid-Carolina 2

Airport 3, York 2

Monday

White Knoll vs. Strom Thurmond, 11 a.m.

Wren vs. Strom Thurmond, 1:30 p.m.

Wren vs. White Knoll, 4 p.m.

Tuesday

Pool A 3rd place vs. Pool B 3rd place, 11 a.m.

Pool B 2nd place vs. Pool A 2nd place, 1:30 p.m.

Championship, 4 p.m.

SC Diamond Invitational

At Blythewood High School

Thursday

T.L. Hanna vs. Chapin, noon

Dorman vs. North Augusta, 2:30 p.m.

Lexington vs. Summerville, 5 p.m.

Blythewood vs. Spartanburg, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Summerville vs. Dorman, 8:30 a.m.

Spartanburg vs. TL Hanna, 11 a.m.

North Augusta vs. Lexington, 1:30 p.m.

Blythewood vs. Chapin, 4 p.m.

Saturday

Summerville vs. North Augusta, 8:30 a.m.

Chapin vs. Spartanburg, 11 a.m.

Dorman vs. Lexington, 1:30 p.m.

Home run derby, 4 p.m.

Blythewood vs. TL Hanna, 5:30 p.m.

Fourth-place game, 8 p.m.

Sunday

Third place game, 9 a.m.

Consolation championship, 11:30 a.m.

Championship, 2 p,m.

SOCCER

Nike Palmetto Cup

At Saluda Shoals

GIRLS

Tuesday

9 a.m. – A.C. Flora vs. Nation Ford, Field 4

9 a.m. – Gray Collegiate vs. Hartsville, Field 5

9 a.m. – Providence Athletic Club vs. York Prep, Field 6

3 p.m. – Hartsville vs. Providence Athletic Club, Field 4

3 p.m. – Nation Ford vs. Gray Collegiate, Field 5

3 p.m. – York Prep vs. A.C. Flora, Field 6

Wednesday

9 a.m. – Hartsville vs. Nation Ford, Field 3

9 a.m. – A.C. Flora vs. Providence Athletic Club, Field 4

9 a.m. – Gray Collegiate vs. York Prep, Field 5

3 p.m. – 3rd Place Match, Field 5

3 p.m. – 5th Place Match, Field 6

7 p.m. – Championship, Field 5

BOYS

Tuesday

11 a.m. – A.C. Flora vs. Newberry, Field 1

11 a.m. – Cardinal Newman vs. Lakeside-GA, Field 2

11 a.m. – Hanahan vs. Gilbert, Field 3

11 a.m. – Lexington vs. Swansea, Field 4

11 a.m. – Gray Collegiate vs. Ridge View, Field 5

11 a.m. – Blythewood vs. Clover, Field 6

1 p.m. – Gaffney vs. Eau Claire, Field 1

1 p.m. – Battery Creek vs. Indian River-VA, Field 2

1 p.m. – T.L. Hanna vs. Hartsville, Field 3

5 p.m. – Newberry vs. Gaffney, Field 1

5 p.m. – Eau Claire vs. A.C. Flora, Field 2

5 p.m. – Swansea vs. Battery Creek, Field 3

7 p.m. – Ridge View vs. T.L. Hanna, Field 1

7 p.m. – Lakeside-GA vs. Clover, Field 2

7 p.m. – Hanahan vs. Cardinal Newman, Field 3

7 p.m. – Gilbert vs. Blythewood, Field 4

7 p.m. – Hartsville vs. Gray Collegiate, Field 5

7 p.m. – Indian River-VA vs. Lexington, Field 6



Wednesday

9 a.m. – Newberry vs. Eau Claire, Field 1

9 a.m. – A.C. Flora vs. Gaffney, Field 2

9 a.m. – Lexington vs. Battery Creek, Field 6



11 a.m. – Clover vs. Gilbert, Field 1

11 a.m. – Blythewood vs. Cardinal Newman, Field 2

11 a.m. – Lakeside-GA vs. Hanahan, Field 3

11 a.m. – Swansea vs. Indian River-VA, Field 4

11 a.m. – TL. Hanna vs. Gray Collegiate, Field 5

11 a.m. – Hartsville vs. Ridge View, Field 6



3 p.m. – 17-18, Field 1

3 p.m. – #13-16, Field 2

3 p.m. – 13-16, Field 3

5 p.m. – #9-12, Field 3

5 p.m. – #9-12, Field 4

5 p.m. – #5-8, Field 5

5 p.m. – #5-8, Field 6



7 p.m. – Semifinals, Field 3

7 p.m. – Semifinals, Field 4

Thursday

11 a.m. – Championship, Field 5

  Comments