High School Basketball

Tuesday’s Midlands high school scores

istockphoto.com

BASKETBALL

BOYS

Grace Christian 54, Sumter Christian 35

Grace: Will Snyder 20, R. Barrett 8, Crump 7, Burnham 6, Martin 6, M. Barrett 5, Jennings 2. Sumter: Donzell Metz 18, Brown 7, Barwick 4, Burke 3, Simms 2, Dawson 1.

Newberry 72, Mid-Carolina 64

Mid-Carolina: Jhi'quan Wright 28, Cade Ruff 12, Long 8, Green 6, Boland 5, Thompson 2, Pearson 2, Hall 1. Newberry: Ocyrus Chaplin 19, Tyriq Goodman 15, Rogers 14, Riley 8, Gilliam 6, Ruff 4, Downing 4, Scurry 2.

Chapin 56, Richland Northeast 49

Chapin: Logan Budzynski 12, Adams 4, Trussell 2, Aiken 2, Atkins 4, Alex Stewart 20, Wrenn 2, Kale Rhame 10. RNE: Cheeseboro 4, James Fuller-Davis 13, Alex Caldwell 16, Garner 4, Harris 2, Brockington 6, Goode 2, Paulk 2.

A.C. Flora 71, Camden 43

ACF: Kendale Hampton 17, James Reese 16, Brandon Davis 12, Matthew Jamison 11, Thomas 5, Riley 3, Finney 2, Carroll 2, N. Boyce 2.

South Pointe 63, Dutch Fork 61

SP: Ruff 12, Holly 12, Branham 5, McCloud 5, Williams 3, Wilks 7, Davis 10, Neely 2, Kendrick 4, Gilmore 3. DF: Jordan Davis 22, Bryson Cannon 12, Bobby Irby 11, Dunbar 5, Deuce Dean 11.

Airport 76, Strom Thurmond 65

A: CJ Wright 14, Gillins 7, A. Tucker 5, Tyshawn Thomas 11, Williamson 7, Jalon Cokley 11, Robinson 6, Dennis 9, Ford 6. ST: Onesis Brown 16, Shuron Burt 11, Jamal Stevens 14, Dante Stover 12, Tre Moore 12.

River Bluff 61, Lugoff-Elgin 36

River Bluff: Aaron Adams 13, Drumgoole 5, Tillmon 1, Jamie Clarke 19, Strehlow 3, Proffitt 7, Pirie 5, B.Smalls 1, Kight 4, Cribb 3. Lugoff-Elgin: Roberson 4, Wells 7, White 1, E. Campbell 2, Samuel 6, McCoy 3, Salmond 7, Thomas 2, W. Campbell 2, Lee 2.

Fairfield Central 51, Columbia 49

FC: Gibbs 4, Roseberry 5, Brandon Adams 14, Peoples 4, Chandon Davis 10, Edmonds 2, Akyel Richmond 11, Goode 2. Columbia: Mike Williams 10, R.Williams 2, Jeff Snipes 10, Wyatt 6, Blocker 3, Marquis McCoy 16, Folcks 2.

Hammond 92, Laurence Manning 52

Hammond: Goodwin 8, Felder 4, Luksik 1, Prickett 18, Theodore 3, Yukmow 2, Turner 11, Neal 3, Brown 10, Woods 25, Lewis 8. LMA: Andino 6, S Robinson 14, Lee 4, Feuger 4, Dennis 5, Robinson 8, Gamble 1, Kelly 10.

Lexington 81, Crocs (Australia) 27

Lexington: Shakleford 1, Bethea 13, Behling 3, Darius Bryant 20, Haney 14, Wilkins 3, Derrick 3, Cain 2, Kinsley 1, Rumph 12, Wells 2, Davenport 4, Amsler 4. Crocs: James 3, Israel 5, McKenzie 10, Wrenn 1, Carr 2, Dogoll 4, Chicco 2.

Blythewood 63, Chester 51

B: Johnson 5, Keith Matthews 17, Jackson 6 , Bowers 3, Eli Lake 11 , Shakir-Harris 9, Wormack 3 , Bailey 3 , Churn 6. C: Hardin 9, Hardin 13 , Williams 20, Minter 5, Jackson 1, Beaty 3.

GIRLS

Saluda 54, Ridge Spring 41

Saluda: Yamia Johnson 23, Star Ergle 21, Lott 8, Rolland 2. Ridge Spring: Quattlebum 5, Crystal Preston 18, Merritt 8, Smith 1, Bussey 4, Davis 3.

Chapin 44, Richland Northeast 31

Chapin: Regan Dargan 12, Makenzye Whitman 12, Davis 9, Chapman 6, Currie 5. RNE: Bayleigh Ponds 22, Godfrey 7, Brooks 2. Records: Chapin 6-4 overall, 1-0 region; RNE: 0-1 region.

South Pointe 51, Dutch Fork 48

South Pointe: Gilmore 5, Williams 6, Potter 2, Izzy Clark 22, Carter 2, Chisholm 3, Williams 4, Roberson 6. Dutch Fork: Dean 7, Monroe 2, Olivia Anderson 11, Murphy 2, Madison Golden 24, Bishop 2.

Keenan 63, Pelion 20

Keenan leading scorers: Logan McDaniel 19, Le'on Hill 13, Breia Jackson 15, Robinson 8. Pelion leading scorer: Jackson 9.

Hammond 59, Laurence Manning 26

Hammond: T. Johnson 13, R. Clarke 5, TJ Hain 4, B. Thompkins 2, B. Edmunds 4, C. Giles 7, A. Felder 1 , A. Myers 5, M. Walker 18. LMA: B. Conners 1, C. Downer 4, J. Morrison 2, C. Beatson 11, B. Bennett 5, S. Fraser 3.

Richard Winn: 61, Cambridge Academy 32

Richard Winn: Jaycie Johnson28, Bailey Taylor 12, A. Atkerson 8, M. Coleman 6, G. Atkerson 2, C Thigpen 2, C. Caldwell 2, L. Wilder 1. CA leading scorers:M. Wanning 9, G. Wanning 9. Records: RW: 12-1.

Strom Thurmond 61, Airport 57

ST: Robinson 20, Adams 9, Mahoney 2, Chinn 6, Sullivan 24. Airport: Jaylon Rhodes 19, Washington 6, Young 8, Jackson 3, Shakori Jennings-Shuler 21.

Newberry 63, Mid-Carolina 35

Mid-Carolina: Alex Fulmer14, Gracen Hester 12, Traylor 3, Cantrell 2, Abney 2, Counts 2. Newberry: Tyshyria Bates 11, Nigeria Davis 11, Sims8, Davis 8, Miller 5, Havird 4, Hunter 4, Perry 4, Ruff 3, Epps 3, Dail 2.

A.C. Flora 50, Camden 42

ACF: Williams 5, Jordan Strange 20, Little 2, Busby 4, McKinley Brooks Sumpter 13. Camden: Hadden 5, Massey 8, Crim 9, Mingo 2, D. Wilson 14, Sumpter 2.

River Bluff 50, Lugoff-Elgin 31

River Bluff: Ryan Scott 25, Carson 8, Weaver 6, Price 4, Sims 3, Taylor 2, Howell 2. Lugoff-Elgin: Jasmine Sexton 8, Jayla Sullivan-6, Weems 4, Gaines 4, McLeod 2, Jean 2, Simon 2, Ross 2, Bracey 1.

Wilson Hall 48, Heathwood Hall 36

Wilson Hall: Kelley 2, Munn 8, Segars 4, Cinningham 4, Nicolette Fisher 12, Crawford 6, Lauren Goodson 12. Heathwood Hall: Goodwin 1, Whittaker 6, Mya Parter 26, Parker 3.

Westwood 48, Fort Mill 31

W: Mya Belton 17, Maliyah Lockett 16, T. Britt 5, M. Britt 4, Marshall 2, Drake 2, Samuel 2. FM: Lindsay 11, Christopher 9, Ambrose 5, Redmond 4, Ford 2.

SCHEDULE

Wednesday

Cardinal Newman at First Baptist

Newberry at Clinton

Spring Valley at White Knoll

Westwood at Brookland-Cayce

Thursday

Princeton Hall at Gray Collegiate

Wrestling

Dutch Fork 78 Brookland Cayce 6

106: Harrison Ginn (DF) p. Del Priore

113: Clayton Darby (DF) won by ff

120: Jaxon Jones (DF) won by ff

126: Dillon Barnhart (DF) won by ff

132: Payton Pearson (DF) won by ff

138: Crosby Jones (DF) won by ff

145: Neal Rice (DF) won by ff

152: Matthew Weeks (DF) p. Beck

160: Tyler Carnes (DF) p. Gibbs

170: Evan Barney (DF) p. Christley

182: Russ Kibbe (DF) won by ff

195: Marcus Montgomery (DF) p. Williams

220: Jefferson (BC) won by ff

285: Everett Eskew (DF) p. Lee

Dutch Fork 51 Irmo 20

120: Jaxon Jones (DF) dec. Jordan Reeder 10-3

126: Dillon Barnhart (DF) won by ff

132: Marcus Johnson (IR) tech fall Crosby Jones

138: Payton Pearson (DF) p. Stroupe

145: Harvey (IR) p. Neal Rice

152: Ameer Williams (DF) won by ff

160: Stephen Rinehart (IR) dec. Matthew Weeks 7-6

170: Tyler Carnes (DF) p. Tim Land

182: Russ Kibbe (DF) won by ff

195: Double FF

220: Marcus Montgomery (DF) p. Young

285: Sherer (IR) p. Eskew

106: Harrison Ginn (DF) p. Chandler

113: Clayton Darby (DF) won by ff

Irmo 56 Brookland Cayce 18

  Comments