High School Football

Top Week 1 Midlands high school football performances

Ben Lippen's Kyle Wright rushed for 219 yards and two touchdowns last week against Heathwood Hall.
Ben Lippen's Kyle Wright rushed for 219 yards and two touchdowns last week against Heathwood Hall. online@thestate.com

Offense

Quarterback

  • Trad Beatty, Ben Lippen – 21-for-28 passing for 285 yards, 3 TDs
  • Charles Simons, Richland Northeast – 10-for-16 passing for 252 yards, 2 TDs; 45 yards on 10 carries
  • Hunter Helms, Gray Collegiate – 18-for-23 passing for 250 yards, 3 TDs
  • Reed Charpia, Brookland-Cayce – 8-for-10 passing for 214 yards, TD
  • Elijah Heatly, Westwood – 18-for-29 passing for 203 yards, TD
  • John Ragin, Irmo – 9-for-13 passing for 192 yards, 3 TDs
  • Caleb Sheldon, White Knoll – 9-for-12 passing for 182 yards, 2 TDs
  • Tyriq Goodman, Newberry – 9-for-17 passing for 169 yards, 2 TDs
  • Quinton Patten, Blythewood – 13-for-25 passing for 155 yards; 26 yards on 13 carries, TD
  • Chandler Price, Lugoff-Elgin – 5-for-12 passing for 145 yards, 2 TDs; 96 yards on 19 carries
  • LaRob Gordon, Chapin – 6-for-9 passing for 144 yards, 2 TDs; 20 yards on 6 carries
  • Antonio Jackson, Fairfield Central – 7-for-15 passing for 135 yards, 3 TDs
  • Josh Strickland, Gilbert – 10-for-12 passing for 124 yards, TD
  • Preston Matthews, Eau Claire – 11-for-19 passing for 119 yards, TD
  • Bryce Jeffcoat, Camden – 9-for-19 passing for 107 yards, TD; 50 yards on 5 carries, TD
  • Bishop Cannon, Batesburg-Leesville – 7-for-13 passing for 85 yards; 157 yards on 15 carries, 2 TDs
  • Braden Walker, River Bluff – 2-for-4 passing for 35 yards; 124 yards on 15 carries, 2 TDs

Running back

  • Kyle Wright, Ben Lippen – 219 yards on 12 carries, 2 TDs
  • Amir Abrams, Newberry – 205 yards on 31 carries, 2 TDs
  • Kendrell Flowers, Irmo – 176 yards on 11 carries, 3 TDs
  • Jacquez Terrell, Spring Valley – 144 yards on 10 carries, 2 TDs
  • Twontae Wallace, Richland Northeast – 140 yards on 21 carries, 3 TDs
  • Ryan Fleming, Ben Lippen – 133 yards on 6 carries, TD; 8 receptions for 96 yards
  • Jeremiah Green, Pelion – 127 yards on 27 carries, 2 TDs
  • Julian Jackson, Gray Collegiate – 127 yards, 2 TDs
  • Carlos Aponte, Gray Collegiate – 117 yards, 2 TDs
  • Chris Reed, Keenan – 115 yards on 7 carries, TD
  • Jordan Hiller, Lexington – 103 yards on 17 carries, TD
  • Lance McCray, Camden – 101 yards on 7 carries, TD; 2 catches for 19 yards
  • DeAndre Cook, Gilbert – 101 yards on 18 carries, TD
  • Jensen McGahee, Irmo – 101 yards on 6 carries, TD
  • Taison Thomas, Chapin – 88 yards on 13 carries, TD
  • Cody Temples, Gilbert – 79 yards on 13 carries, 2 TDs
  • Jay Washington, Dreher – 65 yards on 7 carries, 2 TDs; 7 1/2 tackles, 2 1/2 TFL, 3 QBH, 2 FF, FR, PBU

Wide receiver

  • Jaquain Hills, Richland Northeast – 4 catches for 204 yards, 2 TDs
  • Keon Clary, White Knoll – 7 catches for 135 yards, 2 TDs
  • Chylon Thomas, Gray Collegiate – 8 catches for 114 yards, 2 TDs
  • Zymere Epps, Newberry – 5 catches for 112 yards, TD
  • Gatlin Lawson, Lugoff-Elgin – 2 catches for 101 yards, 2 TDs
  • Will Cureton, Ben Lippen – 5 catches for 94 yards, 2 TDs
  • Raekwon Heath, Irmo – 3 catches for 92 yards, TD
  • Montavious Thompson, Fairfield Central – 3 receptions for 78 yards, 2 TDs

Offensive line

  • Reggie Stewart, Spring Valley – Graded out at 99 percent, 10 knockdowns, 2 pancakes
  • Matthew Branch, Spring Valley – Graded out at 96 percent, 8 knockdowns,
  • Sean Miller, Airport – Graded out at 92 percent, 2 knockdowns, 1 pancake
  • Wyatt Campbell, Lugoff-Elgin – Graded out 86 percent, 10 knockdowns

Defense

Line

  • John Fanning, Gilbert – 11 tackles, 3 TFL, 2 sacks, 3 QBH
  • Damion Daley, Ridge View – 9 tackles, 2 TFL, sack
  • Zack Brabham, White Knoll – 8 tackles, 2 TFL, INT
  • K’onte Brown, Spring Valley – 8 tackles, 3 sacks
  • James Werts, Newberry – 6 tackles, 3 TFL, sack, FF
  • John Crim, Spring Valley – 5½ tackles, 2½ sacks
  • Cam Cox, Gray Collegiate – 5 tackles, 3 TFL, sack
  • Trajan Jeffcoat, Irmo – 4 tackles, 4 sacks, TFL, QBH

Linebacker

  • Paul Edwards, Brookland-Cayce – 18 tackles
  • Duncan Rivers, Gray Collegiate – 17 tackles, 3 TFL
  • Cam Payne, Lugoff-Elgin – 17 tackles, 3 TFL
  • Ron Davis, Jr., Eau Claire – 17 tackles
  • Trashad Jett, Ridge View – 16 tackles, 3½ TFL, sack, QBH
  • Griffin Harden, Heathwood Hall – 15 tackles, sack, 2 TFL
  • Brian Horn, Westwood – 14 tackles, TFL
  • Lareek Stradford, Camden – 14 tackles, FF, FR FBU
  • Alex Conner, Pelion – 13 tackles
  • Jonathan Land, Irmo – 13 tackles, TFL
  • Tyrik Richardson, Lugoff-Elgin – 13 tackles, INT, 2 PBU, FR
  • Tobias Butler, Batesburg-Leesville – 13 tackles
  • Khaliq Brown, Eau Claire – 13 tackles
  • Noah Johnson, River Bluff – 12 tackles, 1 1/5 TFL
  • John Sloan, Gray Collegiate – 12 tackles
  • James Wells, Chapin – 12 tackles, FR
  • George Strom, Pelion – 11 tackles
  • Daniel Schmitt, Heathwood Hall – 11 tackles
  • Logan Cripe, Lexington – 11 tackles
  • Butch Lawrence, Airport – 10 tackles, sack
  • Channing Tindall, Spring Valley – 10 tackles, sack, TFL
  • Jack Monroe, Blythewood – 10 tackles

Secondary

  • TJ Blanding, Westwood – 17 tackles
  • LJ Gray, White Knoll – 12 tackles, INT
  • Mac Hardy, Heathwoood Hall – 11 tackles
  • Marvin Gantt, Batesburg-Leesville – 11 tackles
  • Logan McNatt, Gilbert – 9 tackles, FF
  • Jackson Digesio, Gilbert – 6 tackles, INT, TFL
  • Terrell Rogers, Newberry – 5 tackles, INT, FR
  • Manning Turbeville, Ben Lippen – 5 tackles, 3 TFL, 2 INTs
  • DJ Skelton, Spring Valley – 3 tackles, 2 INTs

Special teams

  • Paxton Brooks, Airport – Averaged 55.5 yards on 2 punts, 3-for-3 extra points, 4 touchbacks
  • Alex Herrera, Spring Valley – 6-for-6 extra points
  • Shymeik Corbett, Camden – 85-yard kickoff return for TD
  • Dima Daley, Cardinal Newman – Averaged 40.5 yards on four punts, three downed inside the 10-yard line

Lou Bezjak

  Comments