The Buzz

Who’s going to Cleveland? SC’s Republican delegates

MCT

South Carolina has 50 delegates representing state Republicans in Cleveland this week at the national GOP convention.

Who are they?

Here’s the full slate of SC delegates – 26 chosen by the state convention held in Columbia on May 7 and another 21 elected by conventions in each congressional district.

The delegation is rounded out by state party chairman Matt Moore and national committee chairmen Glenn McCall and Cindy Costa.

Delegates elected at state convention

Listed in the order of votes received at the convention: Former S.C. GOP chairman Katon Dawson, Lt. Gov. Henry McMaster, Sandra Bryan, Randy Page, state Sen. Tom Davis, LaDonna Ryggs, Cyndi Campsen Mosteller, Sumter Moye Graham, Ben Kinlaw, Drew McKissick, Bill Pickle, Sandra Stroman, Sally Atwater, DeLinda Ridings, Lin Bennett, Peggy Kinlaw, Mary Pearson, Jim Ulmer, Terry Hardesty, Patrick Nolan, state Sen. Katrina Shealy, Beverly Owensby, Jane-Page Gunnell Thompson, Sandy Chiong, Roxanne Wilson (wife of U.S. Rep. Joe Wilson), Edwin S. “Eddie” Taylor

Twenty-six alternates also were chosen by the state convention: Jim Corbett, Janet Spencer, Brenda Bedenbaugh, Janis Blocker, Eaddy Roe Willard, Garry R. Smith, Mary Kerr, Joe Semsar, Thomas Baker, Denny Burroughs, Jane Kizer, Adam Morgan, Wilma Storey, Cindy Risher, Gene D’Agostino, Grace Rentiers, Jarred Spencer, Lisa Watson, Deborah Streetman, Susan Swanson, Alan Morgan, Dean Allen, J. Brendan Kelley, Eva Long, Jim Hargett, Chris Beiler, Jeff Kelley

From 1st District

Delegates: Mike Rose, Dorchester County; and K.C. Lombard and Paige Duffy Lewis, both of Charleston County

Alternates: Steve Rapchick, Jonathan Hoffman and Mark Hartley, all of Charleston

From 2nd District

Delegates: Craig Caldwell, Lexington County; and Lou Nolan and Tyson Grinstead, both of Richland County

Alternates: Buddy Witherspoon, Lexington; Patsy Stewart, Richland; and Stephanie Biddle, Aiken County

From 3rd District

Delegates: Susan Aiken, Anderson County; Elliott Kelley, Pickens County; and Mark N. Willis, Greenville County

Alternates: JoAnn Burroughs, Greenwood County; Scott Cooper, Edgefield County; and Marvin Gootee, Saluda County

From 4th District

Delegates: Stephen Brown and Nate Leupp, both of Greenville County; and Robert Ryggs, Spartanburg County

Alternates: Suzette Jordan, Jim Lee and Linda Garner, all of Greenville

From 5th District

Delegates: Steven Blanton, Cherokee County; Shery Smith, Sumter County; Linda McCall, York County

Alternates: Peggy Upchurch and Rod Benfield, both of York; and Joey Lemmons, Cherokee County

From 6th District

Delegates: Moye Graham, Clarendon County; Ida Martin, Williamsburg County; and Karen Wyld, Jasper County

Alternates: Lori Bell Beard, Colleton County; Bob Barnwell, Richland County; and Chester Palmer, Orangeburg County

From 7th District

Delegates: Alan Clemmons, Horry County; Charlotte Hendrix, Florence County; and Jerry Rovner, Georgetown County

Alternates: Gerri McDaniel and Robert Rabon, both of Horry; and Brian Shult, Georgetown

  Comments