Sports

A look at this next week’s Midlands spring break tournament schedules

River Bluff wins Forest Acres Classic

River Bluff defeated Sumter 7-0 to win the Forest Acres Classic. It was the Gators' first tournament title.
Up Next
River Bluff defeated Sumter 7-0 to win the Forest Acres Classic. It was the Gators' first tournament title.

Baseball

Sandlapper Classic

When: April 13, 15-17

Where: Gilbert High School

Schedule

Monday

Gilbert vs. Spring Valley, 9 a.m.

Gilbert vs. Midland Valley, 11:15 a.m.

Andrew Jackson vs. Midland Valley, 1:30 p.m.

Richland Northeast vs. Spring Valley, 3:45 p.m.

Aiken vs. North Augusta, 6 p.m.

Tuesday

Gilbert vs. Aiken, 9 a.m.

Spring Valley vs. Aiken, 11:15 a.m.

Spring Valley vs. Midland Valley, 1:30 p.m.

Andrew Jackson vs. Richland Northeast, 3:45 p.m.

North Augusta vs. Richland Northeast, 6 p.m.

Andrew Jackson vs. North Augusta, 8:15 p.m.

Wednesday

Seventh-place game, 9 a.m.

Fifth-place game, 11:15 a.m.

Third-place game, 1:30 a.m.

Championship, 3:45 p.m.

Sheppard’s Glass Invitational

When: April 13, April 15-16

Where: Airport High School

Saturday

South Aiken 7, Airport 3

Hillcrest 8, South Aiken 4

Airport 10, Hillcrest 0 (6)

Monday

White Knoll vs. Riverside, 1 p.m.

Hough (NC) vs. Riverside, 3:30 p.m.

Hough (NC) vs. White Knoll, 6 p.m.

Tuesday

Pool A 3rd vs. Pool B 3rd, 11 a.m.

Pool B 2nd vs. Pool A 2nd, 2 p.m.

Championship, 5 p.m.

Forest Acres Classic

When: April 15-18

Where: A.C. Flora High School

Website: http://forestacresclassic.isportzathletics.com/site/

Schedule

Monday

Cane Bay vs. Cardinal Newman, 11 a.m.

Hammond vs. Apex Friendship, 2 p.m.

Lincoln Charter vs. Miller School, 5 p.m.

Voyager vs. AC Flora, 8 p.m.

Tuesday

Lincoln Charter vs. Apex Friendship, 11 a.m.

Voyager vs. Cane Bay, 2 p.m.

Miller School vs. Hammond, 5 p.m.

AC Flora vs. Cardinal Newman, 8 p.m.

Wednesday

Apex Friendship vs. Miller School, 11 a.m.

Cardinal Newman vs. Voyager, 2 p.m.

Hammond vs. Lincoln Charter, 5 p.n.

AC Flora vs. Cane Bay, 8 p.m.

Thursday

TBA, 9 a.m.

TBA, Noon

TBA, 3 p.m.

Championship, TBD

Richland-Kershaw County Spring Wooden Bat Tournament

When: April 15-18

Where: Camden High School and Dreher Memorial Stadium

Schedule

Monday

At Camden

Camden vs. Sumter, 5 p.m.

North Central vs. Lugoff-Elgin, 7:30 p.m.

At Memorial Stadium

Ben Lippen vs. Irmo, 5 p.m.

Dreher vs. Gray Collegiate, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

At Camden

Lugoff-Elgin vs. Sumter, 5 p.m.

North Central vs. Camden, 7:30 p.m.

At Memorial Stadium

Irmo vs. Gray Collegiate, 5 p.m.

Ben Lippen vs. Dreher, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday

At Camden

Sumter vs. North Central, 2:30 p.m.

Camden vs. Lugoff-Elgin, 7:30 p.m.

At Memorial Stadium

Gray Collegiate vs. Ben Lippen, 5 p.m.

Dreher vs. Irmo, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

At Memorial Stadium

Seventh-place game, 10 a.m.

Fifth-place game, 12:30 p.m.

Skills competition, 3 p.m.

Third-place game, 4:30 p.m.

Championship, 7 p.m.

SC Diamond Invitational

When: April 17-20

Where: Blythewood High School

Website: https://blythewoodbengals.com/scdi/history/2019-south-carolina-diamond-invitational/

Wednesday

T.L. Hanna vs. Lexington, 1 p.m.

Dutch Fork vs. Wren, 3:30 p.m.

Dorman vs. Blythewood, 6 p.m.

Spartanburg vs. Chapin, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday

Spartanburg vs. T.L. Hanna, 10 a.m.

Blythewood vs. Wren, 12:30 p.m.

Lexington vs. Chapin, 3 p.m.

HR Derby and baserunning competition, 5:30 p.m.

Dorman vs. Dutch Fork, 7 p.m.

Friday

Dorman vs. Wren, 8 a.m.

Blythewood vs. Dutch Fork, 11 a.m.

Chapin vs. T.L. Hanna, 1:30 p.m.

Lexington vs. Spartanburg, 4 p.m.

Saturday

Fourth-place game, 10 a.m. (5-inning game)

Third-place game, noon (5-inning game)

Consolation game, 2 p.m. (5-inning game)

Championship, 4 p.m.

Soccer

Nike Palmetto Cup

When: Monday-Wednesday

Where: Saluda Shoals

Website: http://www.nikepalmettocupsc.com/

Boys

Monday

9 a.m.: Lexington vs. Clover; Ridge View vs. Batesburg-Leesville

10:45 a.m.: Fort Dorchester vs. Greenbrier; Cardinal Newman vs. Rock Hill; A.C. Flora vs. T.L. Hanna; Gray Collegiate vs. Greenville; Ashley Ridge vs. Bluffton; Gilbert vs. Nansemond River

2:15 p.m.: Clover vs. Oceanside Collegiate; Swansea vs. Ridge View; Batesburg-Leesville vs. North Augusta

4 p.m.: Bluffton vs. A.C. Flora; T.L. Hanna vs. Ashley Ridge; Westside vs. Bishop England; Hartsville vs. Lexington

5:45 p.m.: Rock Hill vs. Fort Dorchester; Greenbrier vs. Cardinal Newman

7:30 p.m.: Oceanside Collegiate vs. Hartsville; North Augusta vs. Swansea; Bishop England vs. Gray Collegiate; Nansemond River vs. Westwood; Greenville vs. Westside

Tuesday

9 a.m.: Cardinal Newman vs. Fort Dorchester; Rock Hill vs. Greenbrier; Gilbert vs. Westwood

10:45 a.m.: T.L. Hanna vs. Bluffton; A.C. Flora vs. Ashley Ridge; Gray Collegiate vs. Westside

12:30 p.m.: Oceanside Collegiate vs. Lexington; Batesburg-Leesville vs. Swansea;

4 p.m.: Clover vs. Hartsville; Ridge View vs. North Augusta; Greenville vs. Bishop England

7:30 p.m.: Matches TBA

Wednesday

9 a.m.: Gold Division semifinals; Boys Silver Division Third-place

1 p.m.: Gold Division and Silver Division championships

Girls

Monday

1 p.m.: Bluffton vs. Gray Collegiate; Pinewood Prep vs. Greenbrier

4 p.m.: Hartsville vs. Pinewood Prep

5:45 p.m.: Greenbrier vs. Bluffton

7:30 p.m.: Gray Collegiate vs. Hartsville

Tuesday

12:30 p.m.: Gray Collegiate vs. Greenbrier

1 p.m.: Bluffton vs. Pinewood Prep

4 p.m.: Hartsville vs. Bluffton

5:45 p.m.: Pinewood Prep vs. Gray Collegiate

7:30 p.m. Greenbrier vs. Hartsville

  Comments