Sports

Saturday’s Midlands high school scoreboard

Watch: USC baseball commits Cade Austin, RJ Dantin discuss their seasons

South Carolina baseball commits Cade Austin and RJ Dantin talk about their success this season.
Up Next
South Carolina baseball commits Cade Austin and RJ Dantin talk about their success this season.

Baseball

SC Diamond Invitational

At Blythewood High School

Saturday

Dorman 10, Lexington 7 (Championship)

WP: Landon Jennings LP: Elijah Ogden SV: Dylan Rogers Hitters: D: Hayden Lee 2-4 RBI; Landon Jennings 1-3 RBI; Jack Renwick 1-3 RBI; Matthew Powell 2-4. L: David Cromer 2-3 2 RBI; Seth Altenberg 1-3 RBI

Spartanburg 5, Dutch Fork 0

WP: Adam Bridgeman LP: Rhett Richardson Hitters: S: Hamilton Cox 1-3 RBI; Elier Sanchez 1-2 RBI

TL Hanna 2, Wren 1

WP: Merritt Cane LP: Thomas Cooper SV: Keifer Shore Hitters: TL: Matthew West 1-2; Davin Horn. W: Carter Willis 1-3

Chapin 3, Blythewood 1

WP: Hunter Privette LP: Alex Canino SV: Drew Highfill Hitters: C: Cade Austin 1-2; Drew Calhoun 1-1 B: Zach Bailes 1-3 RBI

SC Diamond Invitational All Tournament Team

Josh Cowan (Blythewood); Michael Gregory (Blythewood); Landon Lucas (Blythewood); Cade Austin (Chapin); Chris Veach (Chapin); Michael Eggert (Dorman); Matthew Powell (Dorman); Dylan Rogers (Dorman); Noah Jackson (Dutch Fork); Tristan Allen (Lexington); Braison Bourne (Lexington); Landon McMahan (Lexington); RJ Dantin (Spartanburg); Regan Reid (T.L. Hanna); Ryan Ammons (Wren)

MVP: Russell Parry, Dorman

SCHSL Baseball Playoffs

Schedule

Tuesday

Class 5A

Upper State

District I

Boiling Springs at JL Mann

Hillcrest at Nation Ford

District II

Easley at Dorman

Northwestern at Lugoff-Elgin

District III

Laurens at Fort Mill

Mauldin at TL Hanna

District IV

Byrnes at Blythewood

Greenwood at Riverside

Lower State

District V

Carolina Forest at Chapin

Summerville at Cane Bay

District VI

Lexington at St. James

Stratford at Ashley Ridge

District VII

Sumter at Berkeley

West Florence at River Bluff

District VIII

Wando at Fort Dorchester

Dutch Fork at South Florence

Class 4A

Upper State

District I

Greer at Belton-Honea Path

Travelers Rest at South Pointe

District II

Palmetto at Greenville

Crestwood at York

District III

Daniel at Richland Northeast

Blue Ridge at Walhalla

District IV

Lancaster at AC Flora

Wren at Eastside

Lower State

District V

Marlboro County at South Aiken

Bluffton at Lakewood

District VI

Colleton County at North Myrtle

Aiken at Hilton Head Island

District VII

Brookland-Cayce at Beaufort

Darlington at Airport

District VIII

Myrtle Beach at Midland Valley

Dreher at Hartsville

Class 3A

Upper State

District I

Chester at Crescent

Mid-Carolina at Broome

District II

Woodruff at Chapman

Fairfield Central at Seneca

District III

Carolina at Emerald

West Oak at Camden

District IV

Pendleton at Indian Land

Chesnee at Union County

Lower State

District V

Georgetown at Pelion

Aynor at Wade Hampton

District VI

Lake Marion at Cheraw

Gilbert at Hanahan

District VII

Edisto at Bishop England

Battery Creek at Loris

District VIII

Dillon at May River

Academic Magnet at Strom Thurmond

Class 2A

Upper State

District I

St. Joseph’s at Ninety Six

Buford at Blacksburg

District II

CA Johnson at Andrew Jackson

Batesburg-Leesville at Southside Christian

District III

Lewisville at Landrum

Fox Creek at Central

District IV

Christ Church at Columbia

Chesterfield at Abbeville

Lower State

District V

Carvers Bay at Oceanside Collegiate

Bamberg-Ehrhardt at Johnsonville

District VI

Hannah-Pamplico at Barnwell

Calhoun County at Timberland

District VII

Andrews at Gray Collegiate

Latta at Woodland

District VIII

North Charleston at East Clarendon

Whale Branch at Phillip Simons

Class A

Upper State

District I

Whitmire at Ridge Spring Monetta

District II

Williston-Elko at McBee

District III

Dixie (bye)

North at Great Falls

District IV

Lamar (bye)

Wagener-Salley at Ware Shoals

Lower State

District V

Branchville (bye)

Military Magnet at Lowcountry Leadership

District VI

Lake View (bye)

Cross at Scott’s Branch

District VII

Charleston Math and Science (bye)

Bethune-Bowman at Creek Bridge

District VIII

Green Sea Floyds (bye)

CE Murray at Palmetto Scholars

Lacrosse

SCHSL Playoffs

Girls

Tuesday

Class 5A

Chapin at Wando

Boys

Tuesday

Class 5A

Dutch Fork at Wando

Class 4A

Bishop England at AC Flora, 6 p.m.

  Comments