High School Sports

Midlands players land 15 All-State basketball spots

A total of 10 Midlands players – 10 boys and five girls – have been named the South Carolina Basketball Coaches Association’s various All-State. At the top of the list is Lower Richland senior forward Morgan Stroman, who is the Class 3A player of the year.

The other area boys honored include Spring Valley’s Ronald Zimmerman, Sumter’s Quinn McClendon, Irmo’s Robbie Brunson, White Knoll’s Dermaine Smith, Lower Richland’s Preston Blackmon, Fairfield Central’s Kindrick Anderson, Dreher’s Quayshaun Hawkins, Camden’s Jay Council and Josh Council and Keenan’s Ryan Norris.

Spring Valley freshmen Asia Dozier and Xylina McDaniel, A.C. Flora’s Kim Roach and Eau Claire sophomore Amelia Carrie join Stroman on the girls lists.

All-State Class 4A boys

Josh Corry, Gaffney (Player of the Year); Philip Jenkins, Goose Creek; Ronald Zimmerman, Spring Valley; Devin Stowers, T.L. Hanna; Quinn McClendon, Sumter; R.J. Slawson, Fort Dorchester; Robbie Brunson, Irmo; Nori Johnson, Byrnes; Tre Erby, South Pointe; Andre Whitmire, Spartanburg; Dermaine Smith, White Knoll; Rashaad Richardson, James Island; Labris Adams, Northwestern; Demarcus Harrison, Greenwood; Chris Ford, Carolina Forest; Alexander Wiley, Clover.

All-State Class 3A boys

DeAndre Hopkins, Daniel (Player of the Year); Antonio Cannon, Daniel; Damien Leonard, J.L. Mann; Marcus Johnson, Travelers Rest; Chandler Hash, Greer; Devin Booker, Union; Preston Blackmon, Lower Richland; Kindrick Anderson, Fairfield Central; Kinard Gadsden-Gilliard, Georgetown; Quayshun Hawkins, Dreher; Jimmy Ellis, South Aiken; Denzel Myers, North Charleston; Josh Council, Camden; Jay Council, Camden; Desmond Haygood, Lake City; Brent Evans, Battery Creek.

All-State Class 2A boys

Robbie Dreher, Southside (Player of the Year); Quinton Thomas, Southside; Cassius Bosket, Saluda; Ryan Norris, Keenan; Kegan Funderburk, Central; Jeremy Ford, Wade Hampton; Theron Stephens, Silver Bluff; Sidney Sanders, Burke; Dekendal Carn, Woodland; Eric Waddel, Hanahan; Devin Bey, Kingstree; Eric Smith, Mullins; Marcus Smith, Aynor; Stacy Wilson, Mullins; Jericho Jackson, Abbeville; CJ Gleaton, Pendleton.

All-State Class 1A boys

Alshon Jeffery, Calhoun County (Player of the Year); Alex Wilson, Landrum; Torrey Craig, Great Falls; Ryan Jenkins, North; Treymaine Harris, Hardeeville; Antonio Jones, Timmonsville; Tashan Fredrick, Hemingway; Dob Njnimbam, Greenville Tech; Leroy Roseboro, Great Falls; Antonio Walker, Williston-Elko; Alex Dengle, Cross; Emanuel Brown, C.E. Murray; Timothy Alexander, Latta; Antonio McAllister, Timmonsville; Tresvon Drayton, Baptist Hill; Devonté James, North.

All-State Class 4A girls

Jasmine Phillips, Hartsville (Player of the Year); Syteria Robinson, Greenwood; Fanchon Sartor, Dorman; Tiffanie Adair, Byrnes; Ashlen Dewart, Dorman; Keila Shelton, Northwestern; Katie Kozlowski, Nation Ford; Asia Dozier, Spring Valley; Xylina McDaniel, Spring Valley; Erika Sumpter, Orangeburg-Wilkinson; Kayla West, North Augusta; Lakeitha Alston, Carolina Forest; Aleighsa Welch, Goose Creek; Danielle Blunt, Wando; Shalae Edwards, Colleton County; Chentieh Ladson, West Ashley.

All-State Class 3A girls

Morgan Stroman, Lower Richland (Player of the Year; Icey Patterson, Seneca; Anicia Dotson, Daniel; Kayla Jenerette, Travelers Rest; Camille Glymph, J.L. Mann; Kristin Hancock, Riverside; Melea Wimphrie, Clinton; Jazz Green, Darlinton; Khadijah Sessions, Myrtle Beach; April Myers, Battery Creek; Micah Wessinger, Chester; Imani Sellers, Lake Marion; Alisha Graham, Lake City; Rebecca Claton, Travelers Rest; Kim Roach, A.C. Flora; Samantha Aiken, Hilton Head.

All-State Class 2A girls

Courtney Mealing, Strom Thurmond (Player of the Year); Whitley Smith, Lee Central; Modina Scott, Pendleton; Amber Coleman, Southside; Mallory Molony, Bishop England; Jasmine Henry, Manning; Geneika Brantley, Marion; Tish Winchester, Walhalla; Mykessa Glenn, Chesnee; Latifah Coleman, Central;Raven Wamer, Woodland; Shakema Gailliard, Hanahan; Chelsea Frazier, Dillon; Amelia Carrie, Eau Claire; Rateska Brown, Timberland.

All-State Class 1A girls

Shalika Smalls, Hunter-Kinard-Tyler (Player of the Year); Hayden Latham, Christ Church; Destiny Brown, Hemingway; Jomanda Smalls, Hardeeville; Ronita Garrett, McCormick; Mariah Williams, Indian Land; Kimberly Rious, CE Murray; Candace Jones, Blackville-Hilda; Kim Geyer, Whitmire; Citiyah Burton, Strom Thurmond; Whitney Bennett, Estill; Felicia Kinloch, Baptist Hill;Sirena Boyd, Ninety-Six; Ashley McKitchen, Timmonsville; Victoria McVicker, Chesterfield; Melinda Brimfield, Hunter-Kinard-Tyler; Laquanda Williams, Bethune-Bowman.

  Comments