High School Sports

15 area athletes are North-South all-stars

Airport quarterback W.T. Murden rolls out looking for a reciever during the Airport vs Battery Creek game Friday night.
Airport quarterback W.T. Murden rolls out looking for a reciever during the Airport vs Battery Creek game Friday night.

The trigger man for Airport High's perfect season will get to show his talents on a statewide stage next month.

W.T. Murden, the dual-threat quarterback who has led the Eagles (10-0) to the Region 5-3A championship and the No. 5 ranking in Class 3A, is among 15 Midlands athletes from 11 schools selected to the North-South All-Star game.

Rosters for the Dec. 12 game, which will be played at Myrtle Beach High's Doug Shaw Stadium, were announced on Tuesday.

Airport coach Kirk Burnett said Murden's athleticism makes him a perfect fit for the all-star game, where he'll play for the South team.

"Whatever you want to do," Burnett said. "He can punt for them. He can run 65 yards or throw it 65 yards. We feel like, as a high school football player, he is complete."

Murden will be protected on the South team by Richland Northeast offensive linemen Jaquez Jenkins and Jordan Thomas.

"Both are great kids, tremendous young men who are great workers and good in the classroom," RNE coach Jay Frye. "They do everything you ask. They are good character young men."

Joining Jenkins and Thomas on the South offensive line are USC commitment Eric Mack of Calhoun County and Ruiz Reyes from Camden. Sumter teammates Tyler Smith (wide receiver) and Tennessee commitment Marques Pair (offensive line) also made the South team, as did Calhoun County defensive back Dante Stewart and Crestwood defensive lineman Travis McConico.

Fairfield Central joined Sumter and Richland Northeast by having the maximum of two players selected for the game.

Griffins defensive linemen Derrius Hamlet and Roman Broome are on the North squad.

"Both of those guys have had really good years," Fairfield Central coach Reggie Kennedy said. "They've both been three-year starters. I'm glad to see the hard work pay off for them."

The North squad also will feature Newberry strong safety Marcus McMorris, Keenan running back/safety Phillip George, Chapin wide receiver Victor Frick and Lugoff-Elgin defensive back Julian Baxter.

Lugoff-Elgin coach Scott Jones is an assistant for the North squad.

Tickets to the 62nd annual all-star game, sponsored by the South Carolina Automobile Dealers Association, are $15 at the gate on gameday. Kickoff is at noon.

------------------

North Roster

Pos. No. Player Ht. Wt.. School Coach

7 SS Marcus McMorris 6-0 190 Newberry Sam Baird

10 DB Jamaine Thackson 5-9 160 Abbeville Jamie Nickles

11 QB Jake Lambert 5-11 185 Woodruff Brian Lane

12 QB Drake Thomason 6-2 200 Eastside Jay Feltz

15 RB Dominique Parks 5-9 185 Greer Will Young

19 QB Chas Dodd 6-0 191 Byrnes Chris Miller

20 P/K Jeremy Tommie 5-10 180 Emerald Tim McMahon

22 WR Burton Harbin 5-11 179 Travelers Rest Shane Clark

24 DB Quantel Mack 5-10 175 Williston-Elko Dwayne Garrick

25 LB Marcelis Thompson 5-10 180 Strom Thurmond Lee Sawyer

27 LB Andre Whitmire 6-1 225 Spartanburg Freddie Brown

30 LB Michael McClure 6-1 200 Rock Hill Joe Montgomery

31 RB Jamal Tyler 5-11 181 Rock Hill Joe Montgomery

32 DB Okoya Houston 6-0 185 Woodmont Richard Schrader

33 RB Zacharious Woolridge 5-11 207 Belton-Honea Path Wayne Green

34 WR Quinten Darby 6-0 210 South Pointe Bobby Carroll

38 DL Marcus Felton 6-1 235 Greenwood Gene Cathcart

40 DB Freddie Martino 6-0 175 North Demond Logan

41 WR Bobby Kelly 5-9 165 Chester Maurice Flowers

42 SS Phillip George 6-1 200 Keenan Mitchell Moton

44 LB Kentrell Freeman 6-2 205 McCormick Frank Brown

48 LB Malik Barnes 5-11 230 Greenville Phil Magdic

50 LB Chris Adams 5-11 215 Gaffney Phil Strickland

51 LB Kelvin Wilkins 6-2 193 Spartanburg Freddie Brown

52 OL Kenneth Ramey 6-1 290 Greer Will Young

53 LB Chris Turner 6-3 190 Daniel Randy Robinson

54 DL Darius Robinson 6-2 247 Lancaster Bennie McMurray

55 DL Matthew Craig 6-2 255 Daniel Randy Robinson

63OL Quintin Griffen 6-2 270 Chester Maurice Flowers

64 DL Roman Broome 6-1 245 Fairfield Central Reggie Kennedy

65 OL Jacob Morris 6-1 230 Dorman David Gutshall

66 NG Jawaan Smith 6-1 260 J.L. Mann Mickey Crocker

74 OL Jonathan Williams 6-4 235 Strom Thurmond Lee Sawyer

75 OL Salvatore Lombardi 5-11 260 Christ Church Don Frost

76 OL Joel Townsend 6-3 286 Riverside Steve Eoute

77 DL Derrius Hamlet 6-3 265 Fairfield Central Reggie Kennedy

80 WR Victor Frick 5-11 171 Chapin Scott Earley

81 DB Julian Baxter 6-0 185 Lugoff-Elgin Scott Jones

82 WR Bryan Ross 6-3 180 Blue Ridge Wade Cooper

83 WR Joe Craig 6-0 170 Gaffney Phil Strickland

87 DB Kenyatta Cook 6-5 190 Clinton Andy Young

88 DE Brandon Willis 6-3 255 Byrnes Chris Miller

89 TE Justin Burrell 6-3 230 Chapman Kevin Farmer

90 WR Sergio Johnson 5-8 162 Chesterfield Steve Taneyhill

Head coach: Phil Strickland, Gaffney. Assistants: Scott Jones, Lugoff-Elgin, Lee Sawyer, Strom Thurmond, Don Frost, Christ Church, Joe Watson, J.L. Mann, George Harrelson, Travelers Rest

---------------

South roster

7 QB Elliott Alford 6-2 190 Marlboro County Dean Boyd

10 WR Melvin Clanke 5-8 160 Orangeburg-Wilkinson Tommy Brown

11 WR Alex Sharpe 5-9 160 Battery Creek Carlos Cave

12 Ath. Del'Javon Simmons5-11 190 Burke Earl Brown

15 QB William Murden 6-2 195 Airport Kirk Burnett

19 DB Quintin Brown 6-0 180 Hemingway Kenneth Cribb

20 RB R.J. Robinson 6-1 210 Berkeley Jerry Brown

22 RB Quinton Singleton 5-11 185 Scott's Branch Leonard Johnson

24 RB Martell Johnson 5-11 225 James Island John Patterson

25 RB Jeremy Robinson 5-9 192 Midland Valley Rick Knight

27 DB Ricardo Chaney 6-2 200 Battery Creek Carlos Cave

30 DB Dante Stewart 5-10 180 Calhoun County Walt Wilson

31 DB Jerrell Priester 5-10 180 Allendale Fairfax Wayne Farmer

32 DB Laurez Matthews 5-11 170 Fort Dorchester Steve LaPrad

33 DB Denzel Myers 6-0 185 North Charleston Jimmy Brown

34 LB Jovanta Middleton 5-11 223 Bamburg-Ehrhardt Kevin Crosby

38 DL Demarcus Lawrence 6-3 225 Silver Bluff

40 K Ray Early 6-0 180 Darlington Justin Danner

41 LB Montel Hughes 6-1 200 North Augusta Dan Pippen

42 LB Rashawn Smalls 6-1 205 Hemingway Kenneth Cribb

44 LB Malik Brown 5-10 185 Edisto Andy Palmer

48 DL William Morant 6-7 240 Manning Robbie Briggs

50 LB Corde Doiley 5-11 190 Cross Shawn Wright

51 LB Geno Porter 6-0 215 Fort Dorchester Steve LaPrad

52 OL Jaquez Jenkins 5-11 275 RNE Jay Frye

53 LB Brandon Hudson 5-11 200 Darlington Justin Danner

54 OL Charles Coleman 6-2 230 North Augusta Dan Pippen

55 OL Marques Pair 6-6 275 Sumter Paul Sorrells

58 OL Lee Pegues 6-2 265 Marlboro County Dean Boyd

60 LB Ian Thompson 5-11 202 Stratford Ray Stackley

62 DL Michael Klein 6-2 240 Wando Jimmy Noonan

68 DL Travis McConico 6-2 260 Crestwood Keith Crolley

70 OL Kaleb Carter 6-4 265 Wilson Darrell Page

72 OL DeAndre Shell 6-1 300 Goose Creek Chuck Reedy

75 OL Jordan Thomas 6-2 290 Richland NE Jay Frey

76 OL Eric Mack 6-4 315 Calhoun County Walt Wilson

77 OL Ruiz Reyes 6-1 227 Camden Jimmy Neal

78 DL Trevelle Stephens 6-2 289 Bethune-Bowman Glynn Darby

80 WR Tyler Smith 6-2 185 Sumter Paul Sorrels

81 WR Francis Lloyd 5-11 175 Stratford Ray Stackley

82 WR Corey Washington 6-4 190 North Charleston Jimmy Brown

83 TE Steven Cobb 6-2 198 Myrtle Beach Mickey Wilson

87 WR Morgan Byrd 5-11 170 Myrtle Beach Mickey Wilson

90 DL Jonathan White 6-2 235 Cheraw Johnny White

Head coach: Tommy Brown, Orangeburg-Wilkinson . Assistants: Carlos Cave, Battery Creek, Andy Palmer, Edisto, Ken Cribb, Hemingway, Tony Crobb, Stratford, Marty Haper, Midland Valley.

  Comments