High School Sports

High school basketball scoreboard

GIRLS BASKETBALL

-- SATURDAY

Chesterfield 69, Lewisville 28

At Chesterfield

L: Talia Boulware 12, Walls 9, Zoelle 4, Brown 3. C: Bracey 8, Stokes 8, Sowell 8, J.Q. Barnes 13, Victoria McVicker 15, April Robson 12, Gibson 5. Rec: C 16-3, 11-0. Source: C

Lee Central 42, Central Pageland 39

At Bishopville

LC: Ariel Boyle 14, Genevieve Hammett 13, Bolden 6, Atkinson 5, Brown 2, Fortune 2, Charles 2. CP: Latifah Coleman 22, Funderburk 6, Moore 5, Adkins 3, Wright 3. Source: LC

-- FRIDAY

Eau Claire 78, Lee Central 28

At Eau Claire

LC: Boyle 15, Bolden 4, Hammett 3, Peeples 2, Charles 2, Fortune 2. EC: Amelia Carrie 18, Janae Stevenson 16, Moniquia Davis 11, Thaesha Lyles 10, Ross 7, Patterson 6, Weston 2, Jenkins 2, Johnson 2, Ginyard 2, Brown 2. Rec: EC 21-0. Source: EC

Covenant Christian 77, Aiken Prep 24

At Aiken

CC: Kate Jeffcoat 27, Niya Flemming 15, Aliya Dumas 14, Isabella Gantt 10, Bishop 5, Carter 3, Bian-lingle 3. AP: Sabrina Giancroce 10, Brumbalow 4, Robinson 4, Boyle 4, Jett 2. Rec: AP 3-9; CC 14-8. Source: CC

Newberry 46, Batesburg-Leesville 38

At Newberry

BL: Rowe 4, Jalonda Coleman 12, Anderson 4, Pickens 6, Ferguson 2, Leonda Boyd 10. N: S. Boyd 2, Sheppard 4, Jones 9, Konica Praylow 13, Tyndell Mendenhall 18. Rec: N 12-4, 8-0; BL 3-15, 2-6. Source: N

Hartsville 78, South Florence 42

At South Florence

H: Emily Jackson 14, Kiasiah Ham 13, Wheller 2, E. Willilams 1, Jasmine Phillips 24, Jett 6, Brandi Jones 12, Toney 2, Kelly 4. SF: Grant 2, Frierson 6, Wall 2, Bryant 3, Kaneshia James 11, McFadden 2, Brianna Kelly 11, Harley 5. Rec: H 16-6, 8-0. Source: H

Brookland Cayce 57, South Aiken

BC: Asia Benn 18, Kayce Silver 12, Matney 1, Taylor Vincent 24, Spinson 2. SA: Courtney Williams 16, Kyasia Woumans 14, M. Smith 3,Parker 2, Patterson 2, Kym Coley 11.

Irmo 48, White Knoll 13

I: Rice 2, Britt 2, Wilson 2, Brooke Mccants 13, Golden 2, Stanton 7, McCray 2, Sarah Green 12, Gathers 4, Howard 2. W: Swails 3, M. Williams 2, N. Williams 1, Kaufman 4, Keisler 2, DeLoach 1. Rec: I 16-6(10-2).

Timberland 56, Waccamaw 22

T: Rateska Brown 17, Prioleau 6, Reid 10, Houseworth 2, Michelle Beaufort 12, Whitaker 2, Green 2, Johnson 5. W: Bennani 8, Williams 4, McClellan 2, Gechner 2, Bradshaw 6. Rec: T 19-2.

Blythewood 57, Rock Hill 36

B: Kiera Brown 16, Benson 2, Davenport 2, Canty 9, Keels 8, Brown 6, Culbertson 7, Mitchell 2, Price 2, Samuels 3. R: Sabrina Brabban 17,Whitney Mitchell 12, Curry 2, Craig 2, Young 3.

Glenforest 49, Aiken Christian 47

G: Elizabeth Hendrix 37, Calvert 8, Fry 2, Smith 2. AC: Kaydakjian 6, Kaitlen Lawless 15, Marbert 2, Jennifer Little 24. Rec: GF 7-11

Lower Richland 45, Lugoff-Elgin 23

LR: Davis 7, Harris 4, Jasmine Harrison 10, Montgomery 2, Brown 3, Reid 2, Nathan 5, Edmond 6, Williams 6. LE: Ellerbe 2, Rodriguez4, Mackey 3, Noel 2, Samuel 7,Dickson 5. Recs: LR 13-6

Ben Lippen 58, Hammond 52

B: Austin 2, Elizabeth Hodges 29, Emma Cummings 14, Cook 2, Yeakel 9, Stoker 2. H: Hannah 9, Hood 2,Kaki Smith 16, Seabrook 6,Georgia Theodore 13, Stuckey 6. Recs: H 6-15 (1-8) B: 9-13 (4-4)

Cardinal Newman 51, Augusta Christian 58

A: Amanda Brant 24, Annie Cave 10, Lindsey Banks 14,Moore 4, Jones 6. C: Alex August 14, Rainwater 4, Tringali 6, Shaw 2, Bolchoz 6, Dayling 2, Huglen 2,Nottoli 5.

Fountain Inn 40, Grace Christian 17

F: B. Porter 16, A. Jordan 10, Brown 4, Poore 4, Milana 4, Trippi 2. G: Huffstetler 9, Davis 4, Gay 2, Turner 1, Webster 1.

Keenan 46, Columbia 41

K: J. Reeves 2, Rankin 4, Brittany Goodwin 22, Eddy 7, Robinson 6, J. Brown 5. C: Keels 13, B. Templeton 6, Pressley 4, Richardson 5, Robinson 11, Victrum 2. Rec: K 15-5 (6-1)

North Augusta 70 Richland Northeast 29

NA: Houston 2, McKie 8, Meyer 3, Bennon 8, Williamson 3, Chavous 4, Norris 2, Mealing 2,M. Stevenson 6, Cunningham 6, Kayla West 22, T. Stevenson 4. RNE: Rose 2, Stewart 1, Hearon 9, Miller 3, Brittany Belton 10, Bylos 2. Recs: N 15-7 (10-2) RNE (2-10)

Chesterfield 67, Great Falls 35

C: Sherri Bracy 17, Stokes 4, short 2, Sowell 2, Johnson 2, J.Q Barnes 16, Victoria McVicker 16, Robinson 8. G: Holmes 4, Kiasha Higgins 15, Lakeia Roseboro 16. Recs: C 15-3 (10-0)

Spring Valley 65, South Pointe 32

At Spring Valley

SV: Mode 4, Xylina McDaniel 18, Bryan 7, Asia Dozier 26, Williams 2, Robinson 8. SP: Jas. Wright 2, Minor 5, A. Holte 13, Sehrcy 2, T. Nelson 10. Recs: SV 20-2, SP 10-10. Source: Spring Valley

Goose Creek 56, James Island 23

At Goose Creek

GC: Tyshonda Hawkins 10, Ashley Fields 10, Jones 4, Welch 8, Nelson 2, Goodman 2, Bryant 8, Wright 8, Doctor 4. JI: Mack 2, Hawkins 3, White 2, Leung 7, Johnson 7, Simmons 2. Recs: GC 21-1, JI 9-10. Source: Goose Creek

Ridge View 59, Lancaster 31

At Ridge View

RV: Nikia Squire 11, Styles 9, B. Johnson 5, Adams 8, Jones 6, Jackson 7, Jazzmine Johnson 11, S. Johnson 2. L: Hough 8, Quana Jones 10, Catoe 3, McCarter 6, Tipton 3, Crocket 1. Recs: RV 14-5, L 8-10. Source: Ridge View

Blackville-Hilda 34, Fox Creek 25

At Blackville-Hilda

BH: Harley 6, Isler 2, Showanda Ferguson 20, Brown 2, Williams 2, Tyler 2. FC: White 2, Wanninger 1, Payne 8, Walker 4, Shepard 6, Starns 4. Source: Blackville-Hilda

Silver Bluff 59, Pelion 30

At Pelion

SB: Cheek 4, Jamie Foreman 19, K. Foreman 6, Hughes 3, Taylor Muterspaugh 13, Simpkins 6. P: Williamson 9, Meermans 2, Anna Garcia 13, Schilling 2, Jackson 4. Recs: SB 17-2, P 9-10. Source: Pelion

Strom Thurmond 38, Saluda 22

At Strom Thurmond

ST: As. Parks 5, Amanda Parks 22, Lee 5, Burton 4, Clark 2. S: Holloway 4, Raven Hamilton 11, Yarborough 5, Coates 1, Patterson 1. Source: Strom Thurmond

Andrew Jackson Academy 39, Bowman Academy 31

At Andrew Jackson Academy

AJ: Scarlett Kinard 12, Victoria McCallister 10, Freeman 9, Murray 5, Elkins 2, Garcia 1. B: Bonnette 7, Ulmer 7, Easterling 6, Tindall 6, Stack 5. Source: Andrew Jackson

Bishop England 61, Woodland 34

At Woodland

BE: Grisillo 7, Breland 5, Corbett 7, Mallory Molony 30, Elizabeth Works 12. W: Rivers 4, Shakiema Ravenell 24, Blake 2, Felder 3, Hopkins 1. Recs: BE 16-3, W 13-8. Source: Bishop England

------------------------------

BOYS BASKETBALL

-- SATURDAY

Lancaster 63, South Pointe 54

At Lancaster

SP: Williams 2, Mobley 7, Jadaveon Clowney 14, Crockett 2, Ta Hicklin 11, Manzey Miller 11, Gilmore 7. L: Sindorious Thornwell 11, Garrett Thompson 13, Bush 1, Tracy Engram 11, Woodard 1, Harris 9, Ron Trapps 13, Stewart 4. Rec: L 18-4, 7-1: SP 8-10, 3-5. Source: L

-- FRIDAY

Newberry 54, Batesburg-Leesville 51

At Newberry

BL: Langford 5, Bryant 6, Leaphart 3, Adams 5, Taquan West 10, Eddie Quattlebaum 10, Antonio Butler 12. N: Arkiem Young 16, Weldon 2, Alexander 8, Bethea 2, McMorris 2, Praylow 9, Halfacre 8, Harding 4, Workman 3. Recs: BL 10-10, 4-4; N 12-9, 7-1. Source: N

Hartsville 72, South Florence 53

At South Florence

H: Hardwicke 7, Gavin Thomas 11, Peterson 6, Shaw 2, Avant 3, Eric Joe 16, Arrion James 15, Chris Ketter 11, Cook 2. SF: Quincy Washington 12, Whitlock 4, Odom 2, Daniels 2, Bridges 2, Rogers 3, Thomas 3, Dowd 4, Flemming 5, Tyshaun McCollum 16. Rec: H 15-7, 8-0. Source: H

Spring Valley 65, South Pointe 63 (OT)

At South Pointe

SV: Chris Favor 20, McCray 2, Devonte Brooks 16, Jonathan Garrett 17, Koon 5. SP: Mobley 7, Clowney 8, Crockett 8, Hicklin 9, Manzey lMiller 20, Diami Gilmore 11. Rec: SP 8-10. Source: SP

Porter-Gaud 83, Thomas Hayward Academy 45

At Porter-Gaud, Charleston

PG: Dautridge 4, Centon 3, Jack Meadors 17, Huey 2, Saul 8, Barber 5, Salley 5, Cameron Segal 10, Rouse 7, Morgan 5, Kurt James 10, Seckinger 7. TH: Mayhan 1, Scott Malphrus 11, Brown 3, Pender 1, Simmons 8, Paul Michael Osborne 15, Jones 4, Bergmann 2. Source: TH

Fountain Inn Christian 71, Grace Christian 31

F: Regis Grant 18, Josh Hughes 16, Johnny Miller 14, Wilkerson 8, Dossett 7, Chandler 6, Hughes 2. G: Xavier Coker 15, Ham 7, Alexander 4, Cockrell 2, Goreskee 2, Martin 1.

Irmo 50, White Knoll 44

I: Roper 6, Jeremy Clinkscales 14, Ranly 3, Jo Clinkscales 7, David Frazier 17, Blount 2, Rodgers 1. W: Johnson 7, White 2, Austin Dunkin 10, Grooms 5, Creed 3, Vaughn 4, Knotts 2, Ken Singleton 11.

Midland Valley 50, Swansea 44

M: Marquett Carr 10, Hightower 4, Lott 2, Knowlin Meyer 19, Hatcher 7, Coleman 8. S: Salley 2, Johnson 7,Willliams 3, Niles 6, S. Johnson 6, Alundrius Riley 20. Recs: S 12-11, M 18-5

Eau Claire 71, Lee Central 45

E: Green 4, David Kearse 11, AJ Caldwell 17, Lykes 5,J. Reed 2, France 8, Riley 8, Marquis Jones 10, Gleaton 4, Burgess 3. L: D. Wilson 16, J. Moses 6, T. Hicks 7, Lovely 4, Holmes 4, Stuckey 4, Mack 4. Recs: E 12-8 (8-1) L (1-7)

Brookland Cayce 68 South Aiken 60

BC: Curtis Barber17, Coughlin 8, Jonathan Rumph 28, Vince Odom 11, Lytes 4. S: Jonathon Dingle 21, Cody Stephens 29, Brown 3, Ranshack 2, Robertson 2, Williams 1, Parker 2.

Fairfield Central 100, AC Flora 44

F: Craig 9, NaJahwon McKinstry 12, Carlos Sampson 25, Woodard 2, Danny Miller 11, Shaquille Crumpton 11, Mickel Trapp 19, Cooper 5, Jones 4, Dunlap 2. AC: Williams 4, Matthew Howard 15, Hardy 1, Curkland 7, Seigler 2, Todd 1, Samuel 4, McDaniel 2, Jones 2, Daughty 2, Roach 3, Jamison 1. Rec: F 14-5 (5-3)

Mid Carolina 58, Gilbert 52

M: Wicker 8, Jacobi Boyd 12, Lake 5, Calvin Herbert 11, Edwards 2, Krishawn Holley 14, Neal 4, Parnell 2. G: Matt Stagall 12, Watkins 2, Bowers 7, Demetrius Halwanger 21, Morrison 5, Jennings 2, Shcumpert 3. Rec: M 11-7(5-3) G (2-6)

Keenan 64, Columbia 47

K: Kenny Reed 10, Bradley Smith 10, Washington 9, Green 4, Johnson 4, Cureton 4, Stroman 2, Goodwin 6, Morgan 4, Rowe 4, Jasper 4, Barnes 3. C: Casey Gladney 12, Thompson 7,Metz 8, Sharperson 2, Buckey 9, Praylow 5. Recs: K (8-1) C 8-11 (5-4)

Glenforest 60 Aiken Christian 58

G: Windham 8, Hernandez 8, Matt Jones 16, Josh Simmons 24, Major 2, Lanier 2. AC: Montgomery 6, Gregory Stephens 17, Adam Soule 14,Joel Mooneyhom 14, Olsen 7.

Landrum 71, Whitmire 60

L: Shaun Hall 17, T. Logan 13, McDowell 7, Brown 6, C. McDowell 6, Carson 5, Bryant 12. W: Glenn 21, Ruff 10, Davis 6, Hunter 6, Brown 8, Lindsay 4, Gossett

Ben Lippen 72, Hammond 69

B: Mitchell Deter 37, Gabe Smith 10, Faraley 8, Burnett 7, Wellborn 3, Whitsides 3, Beacham 2, Snellgrove 2. H: Dave Nidiffer 24, Brandon Picow 17,Ayers 7, George 7, McClam5, Vause 5, Hamilton 4. Recs: B 17-7 (6-2) H 5-14 (1-8)

Lexington 53, Dutch Fork 49

At Lexington

L: David Burns13, Shaq Rowland 21, Wigfall 9, Adams 2, Jergenson 8. DF: Eric Bethel 10, Julian Nelson 10, Green 9, Cannon 2, Boxton 8, Ike Hams 10. Source: Lexington

Silver Bluff 91, Pelion 35

At Pelion

SB: Travis Williams 21, Tankersey 2, Damian Wright 10, Kendall Rogers 15, C. Tankersey 7, A.J. Washington 10, L.J. Green 14, Robins 2, Rabon 2, Timmons 1, Johnson 7. P: Lovell 5, Stogner 3, Terry Davis 13, Fulmer 2, Lang 2, Jones 3, Arender 2, Fleming 2, Gainey 3. Source: Pelion

C.A. Johnson 51, Williston-Elko 40

At Williston-Elko

CA: Terrell Magazine 10, Dash 8, Aaron Hagins 21, Hopkins 5, Rose 9. W: Williams 5, Fellinger 4, Harley 4, A. Walker 27. Source: C.A. Johnson

Heathwood Hall 70, Saint Joseph's 47

At Heathwood Hall

HH: James 6, Ma. Whalen 8, Joseph English 10, Mo. Whalen 4, Corey Littlejohn 31. SJ: Kelly Assinesi 22, Kopsick 5, Clinkscales 3, Swoyer 8, Schrank 3, Okinage 4, Winebarger 2. Recs: HH 18-5, SJ 17-7. Source: Heathwood Hall

Dreher 99, Airport 70

At Airport

D: Dominic Boyd 14, Halback 3, Jenkins 7, Dayshawn Hawkins 25, James Whitehead 11, Dow 2, Chris Brown 29, Wells 2, Harris 6. A: Harris 4, Smith 2, Martin 9, Salley 5, Kay Drakes 20, Ismail lee 13, Dean 3, Lance White 14. Source: Airport

Strom Thurmond 59, Saluda 54

At Strom Thurmond

ST: Williamson 4, Demarkus Smith 27, Williams 3, Hamilton 4, Parks 4, Peterson 8, William 3. S: Glover 4, Dunn 4, Keke Clark 15, Kinarich 4, Echols 2, Wesley Sooces 15, C. Holloway 2, M. Holloway 4, Cixley 2. Source: Saluda

Goose Creek 71, James Island 54

At Goose Creek

GC: Devontae Wright 19, Louis Williams 13, Cameron Davis 13, Raemond Robinson 11, Shell 7, Tucker 2, Rivers 2, Coney 3, Bowman 1. JI: James Prioleau 12, C.J. Bray 11, Justin Bolus 10, Fissel 6, Wilkins 6, Bennett 5, Smith 3, Washington 1. Recs: GC 19-3, JI 12-11. Source: Goose Creek

Blythewood 77, Rock Hill 70

At Blythewood

B: Miller 1, Robinson 4, Chris Brown 20, Williams 8, Avery Johnson 13, Donald Goins 15, Bowers 5, Davis 9, Lowery 2. RH: K.J. Golber 20, Mcfadden 8, Johnson 3, Aaron Hemphill 23, Thoms 2, Jenkins 6, Nixon 5, McCollough 2. Source: Blythewood

Woodland 42, Bishop England 41

At Woodland

W: Summers 3, Braxton 4, Divine Kelly 16, Edwards 6, Britt 2, Davis 4, Stephens 7. BE: Theos 1, Heffron 8, Abrams 6, Bunch 2, McGill 4, Charlie Hughes 13, Mills 7. Recs: W 14-7, BE 11-11. Source: Bishop England

Covenant Christian 70, Aiken Prep 22

At Aiken

CC: Christian Golden 18, David Golden 13, Will Gasaway 12, Bazemore 9, Peckham 7, Ca. Golden 5, Santangelo 4, Christmus 2. AP: Norwood 9, Peters 5, Wyszinski 4, Winter 2, Thomasson 2. Rec: CC 19-5; AP 3-9. Source: CC

Boiling Springs 49, Mauldin 38

BS: Jordan Wallace 22, Petrea 9, Johnson 5, Mack 5, McKinney 5, Burney 3. M: Ferguson Farly 15, Anthony Stephens 11, Young 7, Broome 5. Rec: BS 9-13, 1-7; M 7-14, 2-6. Source: BS

Ridge View 81, Lancaster 64

At Ridge View

RV: Jared Johnson 14, Brantley 6, Lee 9, Jenkins 2, Jamar Gillespie 13, Jamie Portee 17, Moore 4, Mike Green 16. L: Thornwell 15, Thompson 18, Ingram 7, Harris 4, Trapps 15, Stewart 2, Robinson 2. Rec: RV 12-10, 6-1; L 17-4, 6-1. Source: RV.

Waccamaw 38, Timberland 37

At Timberland

W: J. Alba 14, Jessmoore 5, T. Gardner 10, Williams 2, Walton 2, Adams 2, Rector 1, Hooks 2. T: Domique Richardson 11, Bowens 5, Jiles 8, Kinlaw 4, Palmer 5, Middleton 4. Source: T

  Comments