High School Sports

S.C. Coaches High School Soccer polls

Chapin girls soccer
Chapin girls soccer Special to The State

As of April 16

BOYS

Class 5A

1. Wando, 16-0; 2. River Bluff, 13-1-1; 3. Mauldin, 14-1; 4. Wade Hampton-G, 14-2-1; 5. J.L. Mann, 10-2-1; 6. Socastee, 16-3; 7. Clover, 13-4-1; 8. James Island, 12-3-2; 9. Lexington, 11-5-2; 10. Fort Dorchester, 11-5

Class 4A

1. Eastside, 13-1; 2. St. James, 15-3; 3. A.C. Flora, 12-4; 4. Chapin, 12-4; 5. South Aiken, 10-5-1; 6. Myrtle Beach, 11-4-1; 7. North Myrtle Beach, 12-5-2; 8. Hartsville, 13-4-1; 9. Daniel, 6-3; 10. Dreher, 6-7

Class 3A

1. Berea, 13-0; 2. Bishop England, 12-3; 3. Bluffton, 11-2; 4. Brookland-Cayce, 14-5; 5. Wade Hampton-H, 12-4; 6. Walhalla, 8-2-1; 7. Seneca, 10-5; 8. Powdersville, 11-4; 9. Indian Land, 11-6-1; 10. Georgetown, 10-5

Class 2A

1. Academic Magnet, 13-3-1; 2. St. Joseph's Catholic, 8-4-1; 3. Christ Church Episcopal, 10-4; 4. Southside Christian, 11-5; 5. Silver Bluff, 9-1; 6. Brashier Middle College, 10-5; 7. Barnwell, 9-4; 8. Cheraw, 9-3; 9. Buford, 9-6; 10. Woodland, 8-4

Class A

1. Dixie, 13-3; 2. Governor's School, 6-6; 3. Palmetto Scholars Academy, 9-3; 4. Charleston Math & Science, 10-3; 5. Ridge Spring-Monetta, 4-6

SCISA 3A

1. Cardinal Newman, 10-1-1; 2. Porter-Gaud, 10-5; 3. Northwood, 11-3; 4. Hammond, 4-4; 5. Augusta Christian, 5-4

SCISA A/2A

1. Thomas Sumter, 9-1; 2. Oakbrook Prep, 11-1; 3. Hilton Head Christian, 4-1-1; 4. Trinity-Byrnes, 7-3; 5. John Paul II, 10-6

GIRLS

Class 5A

1. J.L. Mann, 17-1; 2. Mauldin, 19-1-1; 3. Lexington, 14-2; 4. Wando, 12-2; 5. River Bluff, 10-3; 6. Fort Mill, 13-4-1; 7. Clover, 11-2-2; 8. Dorman, 10-4; 9. Riverside, 10-4-1; 10. James Island Charter, 9-5-3

Class 4A

1. Chapin, 12-2; 2. Dreher, 12-2; 3. Hilton Head Island, 10-4-1; 4. South Aiken, 9-3-1; 5. Eastside, 11-6-1; 6. Wren, 11-4-2; 7. St. James, 13-4-1; 8. Beaufort, 8-5; 9. Myrtle Beach, 9-6; 10. A.C. Flora, 6-8-1

Class 3A

1. Bishop England, 12-6-1; 2. Swansea, 14-3; 3. Waccamaw, 12-5; 4. Brookland-Cayce, 9-6-2; 5. Woodruff, 8-2-1; 6. Indian Land, 11-4-1; 7. Pendleton, 14-2; 8. Oceanside Collegiate, 7-1-1; 9. Broome, 10-4-1; 10. Powdersville, 10-2

Class A/2A

1. Academic Magnet, 13-4; 2. St. Joseph's Catholic, 9-3-1; 3. Southside Christian, 10-4; 4. Christ Church Episcopal, 7-6-2; 5. Landrum, 7-5; 6. Buford, 13-0; 7. Governor's School, 10-1; 8. Brashier Middle College, 5-7-1; 9. Batesburg-Leesville, 6-3; 10. Andrews, 6-6

SCISA A/2A/3A

1. Porter-Gaud, 8-1-2; 2. Cardinal Newman, 8-3; 3. Hammond, 5-5; 4. Hilton Head Prep, 8-3; 5. Ben Lippen, 5-6

  Comments