High School Sports

The 2017 All-Midlands baseball team

Victor Kelly (10), River Bluff
Victor Kelly (10), River Bluff rthompson@thestate.com

Position Players

Aaron Adams, River Bluff – Hit .396 with four homers, 28 RBI and 10 doubles. North-South Select and All-State selection. Signed with College of Charleston

Willis Bethea, A.C. Flora – Hit .370 with two homers, 30 RBI and 11 doubles

Zac Branham, Lugoff-Elgin – Hit. .467 with 16 RBI . 6-2 with 1.15 ERA on mound. All-State selection

Tyler Corbitt, Airport – Hit .402 with three homers and 15 RBI, All-State selection. Committed to the The Citadel.

Tyler Estridge, Ben Lippen – Hit. .447 with a homer, 20 RBI and 10 doubles. SCISA All-State and signed with The Citadel

Ryan Harbin, White Knoll – Hit. 385 with 20 RBI. Was 4-3 on mound. North-South and All-State selection. Newberry signee

Jared Kirven, Lexington – Hit .286 with 18 RBI. Clemson commit

Dalton Lansdowne, Lexington – Hit .385 with 15 RBI and stole 41 bases. North-South selection. Newberry signee

Cole Lemacks, Lexington – Hit .340 with a homer and 29 RBI. Signed with USC Lancaster

Leighton Long, A.C. Flora – Hit .393 with .24 RBI

Patrick Manley, River Bluff – Hit .301 with two homers, 28 RBI and 10 doubles

Walker McDowell, River Bluff – Hit .318 with one homer and 18 RBI North-South Select and All-State selection. USC Lancaster signee

Joseph Mims, Gilbert – Hit .349 with eight doubles. 8-0 on the mound with 1.03 ERA. All-State selection

Coleman Pope, A.C. Flora – Hit .418 with four homers, 22 RBI and 10 doubles. All-State and North-South selection

Chase Roberts, Lugoff-Elgin – Hit .338 with 21 RBI. Was 5-1 with 0.88 ERA on the mound. All-State selection and Clemson commit

Khale Rhame, Chapin – Hit .315 with three homers and 30 RBI. Charleston Southern signee for football

Josiah Sightler, Swansea – Hit. .455 with five homers and 15 RBI. Was 4-4 on mound with 79 Ks. South Carolina commit

Tanner Steffy, Chapin – Hit .461 with three homers, 46 RBI and 13 doubles. All-State selection

Cam Tringali, Cardinal Newman – Hit .398 with three homers and 20 RBI. 6-4 on mound with 89 strikeouts in 64 innings. SCISA All-State selection. South Carolina signee

Pitchers

Devin Beckley, Camden – Was 5-4 with a 1.19 ERA with 76 strikeouts in 59 innings. All-State selection and North-South Select game selection. Signed with The Citadel

Victor Kelly, River Bluff – Went 9-1 with 1.89 ERA and 48 strikeouts

Jacob Rye, Gilbert – Was 6-2 with 0.85 ERA and 53 Ks. All-State and North-South selection. USC Aiken signee

Jon Scott, Lexington – Was 6-0 with a 1.48 ERA. Struck out 71 in 47 innings. All-State and North-South Select selection. College of Charleston signee

Caleb Speedy, A.C. Flora – Went 7-2 with a 1.47 ERA and 54 Ks in 57 innings pitched

Corey Stone, Mid-Carolina – Went 8-0 with a 1.02 ERA and 86 strikeouts in 61 2/3 innings pitched. Hit .396 with three homers and 23 RBI. Class 3A Player of Year, All-State and North-South Select selection. Drafted by Texas Rangers in 27th round of MLB draft. Signed with South Carolina

Nat Turner, Ben Lippen – Was 10-1 with a 1.72 ERA and 73 strikeouts in 60 innings. SCISA All-State selection

Player of the Year: Corey Stone, Mid-Carolina

Honorable Mention

Jordan Beatson, Dutch Fork; Hunter Bedenbaugh, Batesburg-Leesville; Tyler Berry, Gilbert; Lane Botkin, A.C. Flora; Matthew Campbell, Dreher; Brandon Caughman, Airport; Charles Chapman, A.C. Flora; Reed Charpia, Brookland-Cayce; Austin Fogle, Pelionl Tanner Garrison, Cardinal Newman; Ward Hacklen, Dutch Fork; Cam Holley, North Central; Crosby Jones, Dutch Fork; Stephen Kight, River Bluff; Robert King, Chapin; Mark Kneece, Gilbert; Will Kroske, Chapin; Aidan Massey, Blythewood; Todd Mattox, Blythewood; Brandon May, Westwood; Stanley McManus, Fairfield Central; Henry Mills, A.C. Flora; Cade Ruff, Mid-Carolina; Robert Satcher, Ben Lippen; Josh Senter, River Bluff; Garrett Summers, Ben Lippen; Chase Swygert, Gilbert; Alex Urban, River Bluff; Danny Waller PAC; Tristen Watts, Brookland-Cayce; Tristan Wheeler, Batesburg-Leesville; Ricky Williams, River Bluff

Lou Bezjak

Final high school baseball stats

Average

Minimum 45 at-bats

Player

School

H

Avg

Reed Charpia

Brookland-Cayce

.520

Cade Ruff

Mid-Carolina

49

.490

Zac Branham

Lugoff-Elgin

21

.467

Josiah Sightler

Swansea

30

.465

Tanner Steffy

Chapin

42

.461

Noah Rabon

Lugoff-Elgin

29

.460

Danny Waller

PAC

29

.460

Tyler Estridge

Ben Lippen

38

.447

Cam Holley

North Central

28

.438

Coleman Pope

A.C. Flora

38

.418

Stanley McManus

Fairfield Central

21

.412

Tyler Corbitt

Airport

39

.412

James Reed

PAC

39

.406

Parker Pocock

PAC

34

.400

Cam Tringali

Cardinal Newman

35

.398

Hunter Bedenbaugh

Batesburg-Leesville

37

.398

Aaron Adams

River Bluff

40

.396

Corey Stone

Mid-Carolina

38

.396

Dalton Mims

Airport

36

.396

Crosby Jones

Dutch Fork

22

.395

Travis Poole

Pelion

.395

Doubles

Player

School

No.

Tanner Steffy

Chapin

13

Josh Senter

River Bluff

12

Willis Bethea

A.C. Flora

11

Davis Gilroy

Cardinal Newman

11

Coleman Pope

A.C. Flora

10

Tyler Estridge

Ben Lippen

10

Patrick Manley

River Bluff

10

Aaron Adams

River Bluff

10

Cole Lemacks

Lexington

9

Kyle Ecton

Dutch Fork

9

Walker McDowell

River Bluff

9

Cameron Peterson

Batesburg-Leesville

9

Robert Satcher

Ben Lippen

8

Joseph Mims

Gilbert

8

Josh Asbill

Lexington

7

Cade Ruff

Mid-Carolina

7

Corey Stone

Mid-Carolina

7

Leighton Long

A.C. Flora

7

Garrett Summers

Ben Lippen

7

Travious Williams

Fairfield Central

7

Tyler Corbitt

Airport

7

Jordan Beatson

Dutch Fork

7

Jackson Hannon

River Bluff

7

Cameron Cribb

River Bluff

7

Nick Butler

Camden

6

Dalton Lansdowne

Lexington

6

Peyton Evans

Lexington

6

Robert King

Chapin

6

Nat Turner

Ben Lippen

6

C.J. Simmons

Fairfield Central

6

Dalton Mims

Airport

6

Cam Tringali

Cardinal Newman

6

A.J. DePalma

Cardinal Newman

6

Hunter Coleman

Lugoff-Elgin

6

Chase Roberts

Lugoff-Elgin

6

Alex Urban

River Bluff

6

Josiah Sightler

Swansea

6

Jake Scruggs

Batesburg-Leesville

6

Triples

Player

School

No.

Lane Botkin

A.C. Flora

4

Tyler Estridge

Ben Lippen

4

Mark Kneece

Gilbert

3

Ben Spittler

Blythewood

3

Nasir Clark

Batesburg-Leesville

3

Hunter Bedenbaugh

Batesburg-Leesville

3

Cade Ruff

Mid-Carolina

2

Corey Stone

Mid-Carolina

2

Leighton Long

A.C. Flora

2

Henry Mills

A.C. Flora

2

C.J. Simmons

Fairfield Central

2

Tyler Corbitt

Airport

2

Bryan Helms

Dutch Fork

2

Noah Jackson

Dutch Fork

2

Chase Roberts

Lugoff-Elgin

2

Josh Boone

Lugoff-Elgin

2

Josh Senter

River Bluff

2

Patrick Manley

River Bluff

2

Chase McLeod

Swansea

2

Rafie Gonzales

Batesburg-Leesville

2

Jake Scruggs

Batesburg-Leesville

2

Home Runs

Player

School

No.

Khale Rhame

Chapin

5

Josiah Sightler

Swansea

5

Coleman Pope

A.C. Flora

4

Garrett Summers

Ben Lippen

4

Aaron Adams

River Bluff

4

Corey Stone

Mid-Carolina

3

Cade Ruff

Mid-Carolina

3

Cam Tringali

Cardinal Newman

3

Tanner Steffy

Chapin

3

Tyler Corbitt

Airport

3

Luke Sox

Swansea

3

RBIs

Player

School

No.

Tanner Steffy

Chapin

46

Khale Rhame

Chapin

30

Willis Bethea

A.C. Flora

30

Cole Lemacks

Lexington

29

Aaron Adams

River Bluff

28

Patrick Manley

River Bluff

28

Cal Hucks

PAC

27

Henry Mills

A.C. Flora

26

Josh Senter

River Bluff

26

James Reed

PAC

26

Garrett Summers

Ben Lippen

25

Leighton Long

A.C. Flora

24

Corey Stone

Mid-Carolina

23

Tyler Estridge

Ben Lippen

23

Tucker Johnson

Ben Lippen

23

Coleman Pope

A.C. Flora

22

Brandon Caughman

Airport

22

Tanner Garrison

Cardinal Newman

22

Robert Satcher

Ben Lippen

21

Stanley McManus

Fairfield Central

21

Chase Roberts

Lugoff-Elgin

21

Cameron Cribb

River Bluff

22

Chase Swygert

Gilbert

21

Jackson Hannon

River Bluff

21

Stephen Kight

River Bluff

21

Matthew Derrick

PAC

21

Cam Tringali

Cardinal Newman

20

Cade Ruff

Mid-Carolina

20

Mark Kneece

Gilbert

20

Crosby Jones

Dutch Fork

20

Noah Huthmaker

Lexington

19

Davis Gilroy

Cardinal Newman

19

Alex Urban

River Bluff

19

Jared Kirven

Lexington

18

Will Kroske

Chapin

18

Robert King

Chapin

18

Kyle Ecton

Dutch Fork

18

Patrick Parnell

Cardinal Newman

18

Jake Scruggs

Batesburg-Leesville

18

Cameron Peterson

Batesburg-Leesville

18

Parker Pocock

PAC

18

Nick Butler

Camden

17

Josh Asbill

Lexington

17

Nic Poole

A.C. Flora

17

Nat Turner

Ben Lippen

17

Danny Waller

PAC

17

Tyler Maxwell

Camden

16

Lane Botkin

A.C. Flora

16

Jonnie Hernandez

A.C. Flora 16

A.J. DePalma

Cardinal Newman

16

Zac Branaham

Lugoff-Elgin

16

Bradwin Salmond

Lugoff-Elgin

16

Alex Sharpe

Swansea

16

Parker Eargle

Batesburg-Leesville

16

Tristan Wheeler

Batesburg-Leesville

16

Nasir Clark

Batesburg-Leesville

16

Ward Hacklen

Dutch Fork

15

Aidan Massey

Blythewood

15

Josiah Sightler

Swansea

15

Chase McLeod

Swansea

15

Hunter Bedenbaugh

Batesburg-Leesville

15

Stolen Bases

Player

School

No.

Dalton Lansdowne

Lexington

41

Rodric Woodard

Fairfield Central

23

Coleman Pope

A.C. Flora

19

Lane Botkin

A.C. Flora

19

Leighton Long

A.C. Flora

18

Montavious Thompson

Fairfield Central

18

Cam Holley

North Central

18

Robert King

Chapin

16

Willis Bethea

A.C. Flora

16

Todd Mattox

Blythewood

15

Nick Price

Chapin

14

Chase Stephens

North Central

14

Will Kroske

Chapin

13

Simms Owens

Airport

13

Bradwin Salmond

Lugoff-Elgin

13

Chase Roberts

Lugoff-Elgin

12

Cole Lemacks

Lexington

12

Antonio Jackson

Fairfield Central

12

Andrew Walker

A.C. Flora

12

Walker McDowell

River Bluff

12

Henry Mills

A.C. Flora

12

Michael Rish

Swansea

12

Alex Sharpe

Swansea

11

Robert Satcher

Ben Lippen

10

Luke Sox

Swansea

10

Pitching

ERA

Minimum 35 innings pitched

Player

School

No.

Tristan Wheeler

Batesburg-Leesville

0.82

Jacob Rye

Gilbert

0.85

Ricky Williams

River Bluff

0.88

Chase Roberts

Lugoff-Elgin

0.88

Corey Stone

Mid-Carolina

1.02

Joseph Mims

Gilbert

1.03

Zac Branham

Lugoff-Elgin

1.15

Devin Beckley

Camden

1.19

Nasir Clark

Batesburg-Leesville

1.32

Branden May

Westwood

1.33

Ben Spittler

Blythewood

1.42

Caleb Speedy

A.C. Flora

1.47

Jon Scott

Lexington

1.48

James Reed

PAC

1.52

Alex Sandifer

Swansea

1.56

Stanley McManus

Fairfield Central

1.59

Nat Turner

Ben Lippen

1.73

Cam Holley

North Central

1.73

William Privette

Chapin

1.75

Charles Chapman

A.C. Flora

1.87

Victor Kelly

River Bluff

1.89

Tristen Watts

Brookland-Cayce

2.00

Noah Davis

Lexington

2.01

Wins

Player

School

No.

Nat Turner

Ben Lippen

10

Victor Kelly

River Bluff

9

Corey Stone

Mid-Carolina

8

Tristen Watts

Brookland-Cayce

8

Joseph Mims

Gilbert

8

William Privette

Chapin

7

Caleb Speedy

A.C. Flora

7

Stephen Kight

River Bluff

7

Tristan Wheeler

Batesburg-Leesville

7

Danny Waller

PAC

7

Jon Scott

Lexington

6

Charles Chapman

A.C. Flora

6

Jacob Rye

Gilbert

6

Cam Tringali

Cardinal Newman

6

Zac Branham

Lugoff-Elgin

6

Devin Beckley

Camden

5

Cade Austin

Chapin

5

Jacob McManus

Fairfield Central

5

Chase Stephens

North Central

5

Jordan Beatson

Dutch Fork

5

Chase Roberts

Lugoff-Elgin

5

Michael Rish

Swansea

5

Ben Spittler

Blythewood

5

Strikeouts

Player

School

No.

Cam Tringali

Cardinal Newman

89

Corey Stone

Mid-Carolina

86

Josiah Sightler

Swansea

79

Devin Beckley

Camden

76

Nat Turner

Ben Lippen

73

Jon Scott

Lexington

71

Dylan Williamson

Pelion

58

Michael Rish

Swansea

57

Nasir Clark

Batesburg-Leesville

57

James Reed

PAC

56

Caleb Speedy

A.C. Flora

54

Jordan Beatson

Dutch Fork

52

Jacob Rye

Gilbert

53

Zac Branham

Lugoff-Elgin

51

Jonathan Howlett

Lexington

50

Victor Kelly

River Bluff

48

Justin Allen

Airport

47

Branden May

Westwood

47

Chase Roberts

Lugoff-Elgin

46

Nathan Roof

Lexington

45

Joseph Mims

Gilbert

43

Tristan Wheeler

Batesburg-Leesville

42

Cade Austin

Chapin

41

Chase Stephens

North Central

38

Hunter Garris

River Bluff

38

Alex Sandifer

Swansea

37

Stanley McManus

Fairfield Central

37

Daniel Zippel

Blythewood

37

Charles Chapman

A.C. Flora

36

Luke Sox

Swansea

35

Todd Mattox

Blythewood

35

Noah Davis

Lexington

32

Matthew Oxendine

Westwood

32

William Privette

Chapin

31

Danny Waller

PAC

31

Jacob Wright

Chapin

30

  Comments