High School Sports

Three Midlands teams ranked No. 1 in preseason high school soccer polls

Two-time defending state champion Chapin is ranked No. 1 in Class 4A as the preseason rankings were released this weekend.
Two-time defending state champion Chapin is ranked No. 1 in Class 4A as the preseason rankings were released this weekend.

SCSoccer.com Preseason Rankings

Boys

Class 5A

1. Wando; 2. J.L. Mann; 3. River Bluff; 4. Clover; 5. Socastee; 6. Mauldin; 7. Wade Hampton-G; 8. Lexington; 9. James Island; 10. Dutch Fork

Class 4A

1. Chapin; 2. Eastside; 3. Myrtle Beach; 4. Daniel; 5. South Aiken; 6. Dreher; 7. A.C. Flora; 8. North Myrtle Beach; 9. Aiken; 10. St. James

Class 3A

1. Bishop England; 2. Bluffton; 3. Berea; 4. Walhalla; 5. Powdersville; 6. Hanahan; 7. Indian Land; 8. Wade Hampton-H; 9. Seneca; 10. May River

Class 2A

1. Academic Magnet; 2. St. Joseph’s Catholic; 3. Christ Church Episcopal; 4. Southside Christian; 5. Silver Bluff; 6. Barnwell; 7. Buford; 8. Saluda; 9. Brashier Middle College; 10. North Charleston

Class A

1. Governor’s School for Math & Science; 2. Palmetto Scholars Academy; 3. Charleston Math & Science; 4. Dixie’ 5. Lewisville

SCISA Class 3A

1. Cardinal Newman; 2. Porter-Gaud; 3. Hammond; 4. Northwood Academy; 5. Heathwood Hall

SCISA Class 2A

1. Hilton Head Christian; 2. Oakbrook Prep; 3. John Paul II; 4. Thomas Sumter; 5. Hilton Head Prep

SCISA Class A

1. Beaufort Academy 2. Palmetto Christian

Girls

Class 5A

1. Lexington; 2. J.L. Mann; 3. Wando; 4. Clover; 5. Mauldin; 6. River Bluff; 7. Fort Mill; 8. Dorman; 9. Wade Hampton-G’ 10. Riverside

Class 4A

1. South Aiken; 2. Chapin; 3. Hilton Head Island; 4. Eastside; 5. Dreher; 6. Myrtle Beach; 7. Wren; 8. Daniel; 9. A.C. Flora; 10. St. James

Class 3A

1. Bishop England; 2. Bluffton; 3. Swansea; 4. Indian Land; 5. Waccamaw; 6. May River; 7. Pendleton; 8. Powdersville; 9. Brookland-Cayce; 10. Wade Hampton-H

Class A/2A

1. Academic Magnet; 2. St. Joseph’s Catholic; 3. Christ Church Episcopal; 4. Southside Christian; 5. Batesburg-Leesville; 6. Landrum; 7. Saluda; 8. Greer Middle College; 9. Buford; 10. Brashier Middle College

SCISA Class 3A

1. Porter-Gaud; 2. Cardinal Newman; 3. Pinewood Prep; 4. Hammond; 5. Ben Lippen

SCISA Class 2A

1. Oakbrook Prep’ 2. Christian Academy

SCISA Class A

1. Beaufort Academy; 2. John Paul II

  Comments