High School Sports

Midlands players selected for all-state soccer teams

Lexington's Megan Classer was one of 40 Midlands players selected to SC Soccer Coaches All-State teams
Lexington's Megan Classer was one of 40 Midlands players selected to SC Soccer Coaches All-State teams tdominick@thestate.com

Forty Midlands soccer players were picked for SC Coaches All-State teams released Wednesday.

Here are this year's all-state teams:

SC Soccer Coaches All-State teams

Boys

Class 5A

Jose Ariza, Clover; Connor Brownlee, James Island Charter; Holden Cayelli, T.L. Hanna; Martin Cruz, Nation Ford; Jake Cubine, Nation Ford; Preston Floyd, River Bluff; Dominic Foster, J.L. Mann; Jonathan Foster, River Bluff; Carson Guest, Northwestern; Andrew Halloran, Riverside; Davis Hooten, Northwestern, Liam Hudock, Wando; Curtis Johnson, Nation Ford; Dawson Malcolm, Clover; Charlie Marino, Wando; Hykeem Martin, Greenwood; Andrew Pickhardt Wando; Aidan Shay, Blythewood; Ethan Stevenson, Clover; Ben Veloso, Fort Dorchester; Grant Wagner, Dutch Fork; Damon Williams, Dutch Fork

Class 4A

Coby Arambula, Myrtle Beach; Tre’von Brisbon, Cane Bay; Sam Coughlin, Myrtle Beach; Sailor Chason, Chapin; Josh Corning, Chapin; Neko Crist, Blue Ridge, Ethan Dawsey, Chapin; Colin Harris, Chapin; Keaton Hubbard, Eastside; Jack Humphries, Chapin; John Martin, D.W. Daniel; Tyler Martin, Chapin; David Morrow, Eastside; Patricio Parra, Greenville; Owen Rohde, A.C. Flora; Parker Stokes, A.C. Flora; Joseph Todd, Eastside; Maceon Urueta, Blue Ridge; Griggs Vinsant, A.C. Flora; Luke Williams, St. James; Ryder Wishart, Cane Bay; Luke Worsham, A.C. Flora

Class 3A

Angel Barraza, Gilbert; Michael Chappelear, May River; James Cox, Bishop England; Gavin Dunlop, Indian Land; Shawn Fields, Bishop England; Joel Fleek, May River; Buddy Flow, Indian Land; Connor Golden, May River; AJ Kestler, May River; Nick Lewis, May River; Henry Loor, Bishop England; John Mohrmann, Powdersville; Mason Preedom, Waccamaw; Russell McLaughlin, Bishop England; Jacob Schirmer, Bishop England; Michael Still, Bishop England; Trent Terry, Wade Hampton-H; Scott Wilson, Wade Hampton-H

Class 2A

Spencer Ayen, Gray Collegiate; Bryan Bracy, Academic Magnet; Jackson Bracy, Academic Magnet; Dalton Compton, Bamberg-Ehrhardt; Roscoe Cox, Christ Church; Noah Davis, Gray Collegiate; Ethan Funderburk, Buford; William Ingram, Buford; Jimmy James, Christ Church; Luis Lopez, Gray Collegiate; Alex May, St. Joseph’s; Nathan Meglic, St. Joseph’s; Nick Price, Academic Magnet; Adrian Real, Marion; Corentin Serbource, Greer Middle College; Sergio Sorcia, Saluda; Jared Truesdale, Andrew Jackson; Dhillon Wegner, Academic Magnet

Class A

Melvin Alewine, Ridge Spring-Monetta; Henry Carranza, Branchville; Sam Elliott, Charleston Math & Science; Zach Gamble, Dixie; Mason Gunstra, Charleston Math & Science; Jason Hendricks, Charleston Math & Science; John Hendricks, Charleston Math & Science; Bradley Nickles, Dixie; Zach Overholt, Dixie; Alan Pedraza, Ware Shoals

Girls

Class 5A

Loranna Austin, Blythewood; Megan Classer, Lexington; Caroline Conte, J.L. Mann; Hannah Rose Corley, River Bluff; Dianna Ewing, J.L. Mann, Selah Gaylor, Clover; Haley Hocking, Clover; J’menii Isaac, Clover; Emmalee McCarter, James Island Charter; Erika Manfre, J.L. Mann; Sami Meredith, Wando; Riley Parsons, Wade Hampton-G; Brooke Power, Lexington; Kaleigh Roberson, Wade Hampton-G; Morgan Schumaker, Mauldin; Lindsay Stravolo, Dorman; Carley Thatcher, Riverside; Maggie Vanthullenar, Wando; Isabella Varnado, Fort Dorchester; Mary Katherine Waters, Lexington; Ava Weston, Mauldin; Lindsay White, J.L. Mann

Class 4A

Katie Arthur, Chapin; Gracie Beeson, South Aiken; Haleigh Boling, South Aiken; Peyton Brown, Wren; Edie Demedicis, South Aiken; Regan Dennis, Dreher; Amanda Esposito, Chapin; Courtney Farr, Airport; Tristan Gordon, Myrtle Beach; Bailey Hedley, Hilton Head Island; Alexis Hutson-Harris, Eastside; Naomi Matthusen, Dreher; Roxanne Mittlestadt, Greenville; Jordan Myers, South Aiken; Miya Poplin, Hilton Head Island; Anna Remensnyder, Chapin; Madelyn Schechter, Eastside; Carson Schoppe, Hilton Head Island; Maggie Shaw, Dreher; Samantha Shaw, Dreher; Ellen Spiers, Greenville; Sarah Taylor, Chapin

Class 3A

Summer Bishop, Indian Land; Maggie Black, Pendleton; Kessy Bradshaw, Bishop England; Carlie Branham, Swansea; Kailee Erwin, Indian Land; Emily Gerdes, Indian Land; Ashton Irby, Powdersville; Jane Ashley Meredith, Swansea; Haley Merrill, Bishop England; Lauren Moriarty, Bishop England; Bri Reynolds, Swansea; Sha’Nya Stephens, Bluffton; Sarah Alston Phillips, Waccamaw; Mason Pinkerton, Waccamaw; Rachel Burns, Swansea; Abby Curry, Indian Land; Megan Reneike, Bishop England; Hannah Lacy, Waccamaw

Class A/2A

Zoey Britt, Brashier Middle College; Rowan Burns, Academic Magnet; Lindie Clark, Brashier Middle College; Riane Coman, Academic Magnet; Kayann Glass, Gray Collegiate;Ada Jenkins, Gray Collegiate; Ashley Keiser, Southside Christian; Paige Kyzer, Batesburg-Leesville; Emma Ladd, Academic Magnet; Nicole Lee, Batesburg-Leesville; Catherine McKeown, Gray Collegiate;Evelyn Robison, Batesburg-Leesville; Emma Sherman, Academic Magnet; Samantha Speaks, Southside Christian; Madeline Stringer, Southside Christian; Kaytie Williamson, Brashier Middle College; Bailey Will, Saluda; Mary Kate Wyer, Southside Christian

  Comments