High School Sports

Friday’s Midlands high school scoreboard

Watch: White Knoll softball celebrates first state title

White Knoll players and coaches react to defeating Byrnes to win Class 5A chamoionship
Up Next
White Knoll players and coaches react to defeating Byrnes to win Class 5A chamoionship

Girls Soccer

River Bluff 4, Dutch Fork 0

Goals: Slattery, Poole, Mishoe 2

Airport 2, Aiken 1

Goals: Courtney Farr, Mary Pipkin

Blythewood 3, Irmo 1

Goals: Claudia Watson 2, Lauren Hendry

Ridge View 5, Lancaster 1

Goals: Mickaylia Stewart 2, Ana Chavis, Pi Fernandez, Chanaya Carr

Gilbert 7, Strom Thurmond 1

G: Riley Barnes 3, Kaylee Barnes, Kiersten Price, Taylor McLain, Harmony Hendrix

Hammond 3, Cardinal Newman 1

Goals: H: Ellie Rickenmann, Claire Lewis, Heriot Sadler

AC Flora 13, Orangeburg-Wilkinson 0

Goals: Emma Britt 2, Amelia Gavin, Copeland Reynolds, Alexis Allen, Sawyer Brown, Grace Vipperman, Emily Geiger 2, Sarah Glenn Leventis, Lela Skipper, Audrey Galimba, Avery Cantey

Boys Soccer

Dutch Fork 2, River Bluff 2 (DF wins 4-3 in PKs)

Goals: DF: Damon Williams, Elliott Fish. RB: Anderson May, Sam Smith

Blythewood 2, Irmo 0

Goals: Paddy Orr, Ethan Poungthana

Dreher 6, Crestwood 0

Goals: Lee 3, Myrick, Reaser, Platanis

Cardinal Newman 3, Hammond 1

Goals: CN: Charlie Cooper, Palmer Dayhuff, Jaime Lopez, Guiterrez

Baseball

AC Flora 3, Lakewood 0

WP: Baker Cox SV: Jack Reynolds Hitters: ACF: Phillips Daniels 1-4 2 RBI; Jack Reynolds 2-3; Leighton Long 2-4

Dreher 3, Orangeburg-Wilkinson 0

WP: Maurice Bynum LP: Terry Hitters D: Ethan Mattocks 2-3, Christian Carson 2-3, Kendrick Corbin 2 RBI

Sumter 9, Lugoff-Elgin 8

WP: Drake Thames LP: Heath Erwin Hitters: S: Ducom 3-5 4 RBI; Jacob Holladay 2-5 RBI. LE: Jake Laffin 1-3 HR, 3 RBI; Sawyer Reeves 2-5 2 RBI

Spring Valley 7, Irmo 6 (8)

WP: Austin Padgett Hitters: SV: Seve Mack 2-4 2 RBI; Hunter Rogers 1-4 RBI; Jonathan Sanders 2-3

Chapin 11, Dutch Fork 3

WP: Chris Veach LP: Sam Hatcher Hitters: C: Chris Veach 3-4 RBI Cade Austin 1-5 2 RBI; Davis Ross 3-4 2 RBI; Jarrett Whitley 1-4 3 RBI. DF: Lance Fuhr 2-3 2 RBI, Noah Jackson 2-3 RBI

Lexington 5, White Knoll 1

WP: Cal Herndon LP: Alex Lyon Hitters: L: Seth Altenberg 2-3 2 RBI; Tristan Allen 1-4 RBI; Landan McMahan 2-4

Richland Northeast 5, South Pointe 2

WP: Chase Asbill Hitters RNE: Chase Asbill 2-4 RBI; Jason English 2-4 RBI

Airport 6, North Augusta 3

WP: Dalton Mims LP: Ben Delaughter Hitters: A: Brandon Caughman 3-4 3 RBI. NA: Davis Campbell 1-3 2 RBI

Softball

White Knoll 6, Chapin 1

WP: Andrea Lyon (15 Ks) LP: Hiers Hitters: WK: Madison Cook 3-3 RBI; Mackenzie McElroy 2-3 RBI; Andrea Lyon 1-3 RBI; Shelby Davies 1-3 RBI; Ashlee Burkett 1-4 RBI

Dutch Fork 3, River Bluff 1

WP: Morgan Scott LP: Craps Hitters: DF: Morgan Scott 2-4, Kelcy Putlock 1-4 RBI. RB: Kayla Oswell 1-2 HR, RBI

Dreher 20, Crestwood 2 (4)

WP: J’Kayla Washington Hitters: D: J’kayla Washington 2-3 HR, 2 RBI; Aniya Mack 2-3 2 RBI; Maggie Marsh 4-4 RBI; Caroline Peel 4-4 3 RBI; Grace Foster 2-3 2 RBI

Cardinal Newman 23, Hammond 2 (3)

WP: Maddie Dinkins Hitters: CN: Hannah Bostic 2-2 4 RBI; Kaitlyn Greenwood 1-4 2 RBI; Karson Hocutt 1-2 2 RBI; Mary Kathryn Gillespie 1-3 2 RBI

Pelion 5, Edisto 3

WP: Lakyn Phillips Hitters: P: Whitney Craft 2 RBI

Boys Lacrosse

AC Flora 13, Lexington 8

Goals: ACF: King 5, Giles 3, M. Tucker, Overbay, Riley, Hedgepath, Irvin. L: Guerra 2, Van Coutren 2, Dotterer, R. Zuba, Brady, Cai

  Comments