High School Sports

Saturday’s Midlands high school scoreboard

Jalin Hyatt makes one-handed grab to seal Dutch Fork victory

Dutch Fork sophomore receiver Jalin Hyatt made a 1-handed catch to seal the 34-19 win over Spring Valley.
Up Next
Dutch Fork sophomore receiver Jalin Hyatt made a 1-handed catch to seal the 34-19 win over Spring Valley.

Track & Field

27th annual Bojangles’ Track Classic

At Spring Valley HS

Boys

100: Jalin Hyatt, Dutch Fork, 10.46; 200: Jalin Hyatt, Dutch Fork, 21.33; 400: Braden Black, Cuthbertson High School, 48:42; 800: Theo Woods, Glass EC, 1:53:50; One Mile: Sam Gillman, Hilton Head Island, 4:18.08; 3,200: Nickolas Scudder, Millbrook, 9:09.15; 110 hurdles: Tyler Graves, Lower Richland, 13.81; 400 hurdles: Edward Richardson III, Bethel, 53:36; 4x100 relay: Berkeley, 41:48; 4x400: Cuthbertson, 3:20.62; 4x800 relay: Weddington High School, 7:44.66; High jump: Charles McBride, Apex, 7-00; Pole vault: Spencer Evans, Lake Norman, 16-00; Long jump: Ja’Kheem Heyward, Sumter, 23-00.50; Triple jump: Christopher Alexander, Rocky River, 50-01.75; Shot put: Chancelor Crawford, Mallard Creek, 60-07.75; Discus: Chancelor Crawford, Mallard Creek, 180-11

Team Scores (Top 10): Dutch Fork 33; Cuthbertson 28; Weddington 25; Mallard Creek 25; Westwood 25; Wando 20; Northwestern 18; West Fortsyth 18; Vance 17; Rocky River 16

Girls

100: Jayla Jamison, Airport, 11.56; 200: Jayla Jamison, Airport, 23.88; 400: Zariere Dumas, Hillcrest, 55.23; 800: Emoni Coleman, Miller Grove, 2:15.03; One Mile: Carmen Alder, Pinecrest, 5:02.23; 3,200: Carmen Alder, Pinecrest, 10:36.84; 100 hurdles: Kori Carter, Nansemond, 13.86; 400 hurdles: Britton Wilson, Mills E Goodwin, 59.45; 4x100 relay: Vance, 46.31; 4x400: Providence, 3:51.08; 4x800: Hillcrest, 9:28.39; High jump: Morgan Smalls, Panther Creek, 5-10.00; Pole vault: Lindsay Absher, West Forsyth, 12-06.00; Long jump: Jirah Sidberry, Rocky River, 18-06.75; Triple jump: Eve English, Olympic, 39-07.50; Shot put: Tylashia West, Batesburg-Leesville, 44-06.75; Discus: Kaitlin McGoogan, Ragsdale, 143-02

Team Scores (Top 10): Hillcrest 44; Nation Ford 35; Southeast Raleigh 33; Parkland 30; Providence 24; Panther Creek 24; Nansemond River 24; Airport 20; Pinecrest 20; Cuthbertson 19

Baseball

Stratford 8, White Knoll 4

WP: Jaden Maynor LP: Bryce Metts Hitters: S: Blake Maars 2-3 4 RBI. WK: Brandon Walters 2-3 RBI; Reign Lybrand 2-4 RBI

Sheppard’s Glass Invitational

At Airport High School

Saturday

South Aiken 7, Airport 3

WP: Lawless LP: Brandon Caughman Hitters: SA: Stanford 1-4 2 RBI. A: Brandon Caughman 2-3 RBI; Colby Key 2-4 RBI

Hillcrest 8, South Aiken 4

Airport 10, Hillcrest 0 (6)

WP: Dalton Mims Hitters: A: Colby Key 1-1 3 RBI; Cam Beckham 1-3 2 RBI; John Allen Forrester 3-4 RBI; Justin McGee 2-3 2 RBI

Sandlapper Classic

At Gilbert

Monday

Gilbert vs. Spring Valley, 9 a.m.

Gilbert vs. Midland Valley, 11:15 a.m.

Andrew Jackson vs. Midland Valley, 1:30 p.m.

Richland Northeast vs. Spring Valley, 3:45 p.m.

Aiken vs. North Augusta, 6 p.m.

Sheppard’s Glass Invitational

At Airport High School.

Monday

White Knoll vs. Riverside, 11 a.m.

Hough (NC) vs. Riverside, 1:30 p.m.

Hough (NC) vs. White Knoll, 4 p.m.

Forest Acres Classic

At A.C. Flora High School

Monday

Cane Bay vs. Cardinal Newman, 11 a.m.

Hammond vs. Apex Friendship, 2 p.m.

Lincoln Charter vs. Miller School, 5 p.m.

Voyager vs. AC Flora, 8 p.m.

Richland-Kershaw County Spring Wooden Bat Tournament

Monday

At Camden

Camden vs. Sumter, 5 p.m.

North Central vs. Lugoff-Elgin, 7:30 p.m.

At Memorial Stadium

Ben Lippen vs. Irmo, 5 p.m.

Dreher vs. Gray Collegiate, 7:30 p.m.

Soccer

Nike Palmetto Cup

At Saluda Shoals

Boys

Monday

9 a.m.: Lexington vs. Clover; Ridge View vs. Batesburg-Leesville

10:45 a.m.: Fort Dorchester vs. Greenbrier; Cardinal Newman vs. Rock Hill; A.C. Flora vs. T.L. Hanna; Gray Collegiate vs. Greenville; Ashley Ridge vs. Bluffton; Gilbert vs. Nansemond River

2:15 p.m.: Clover vs. Oceanside Collegiate; Swansea vs. Ridge View; Batesburg-Leesville vs. North Augusta

4 p.m.: Bluffton vs. A.C. Flora; T.L. Hanna vs. Ashley Ridge; Westside vs. Bishop England; Hartsville vs. Lexington

5:45 p.m.: Rock Hill vs. Fort Dorchester; Greenbrier vs. Cardinal Newman

7:30 p.m.: Oceanside Collegiate vs. Hartsville; North Augusta vs. Swansea; Bishop England vs. Gray Collegiate; Nansemond River vs. Westwood; Greenville vs. Westside

Girls

Monday

1 p.m.: Bluffton vs. Gray Collegiate; Pinewood Prep vs. Greenbrier

4 p.m.: Hartsville vs. Pinewood Prep

5:45 p.m.: Greenbrier vs. Bluffton

7:30 p.m.: Gray Collegiate vs. Hartsville

  Comments