High School Sports

Midlands players selected for Clash of Carolinas, North-South All-Star soccer matches

Watch: Chapin boys soccer celebrates third straight state title

Chapin players and coaches celebrate after defeating Eastside for Class 4A boys soccer championship.
Up Next
Chapin players and coaches celebrate after defeating Eastside for Class 4A boys soccer championship.

Twenty-nine soccer players from the Midlands and two coaches were selected to Clash of Carolinas and North-South All-Star soccer matches.

Rosters for the games were announced Sunday. The Clash of the Carolinas matches will be held at WakeMed Soccer Park’s Koka Booth Stadium in Cary, N.C., on June 29. The North-South Soccer Classic will be held June 22 at T.L. Hanna High School.

Making it from the Midlands Clash of Carolinas boys’ game are Blythewood’s Paddy Orr, Chapin’s Ethan Dawsey, Spring Valley’s Henry Kohel, River Bluff’s Peyton Miller and Jaden Kordes and Gray Collegiate’s Jordan McKim.

On the girls’ side, it was Swansea’s Bri Reynolds, Dutch Fork’s Lauren Riehm, Spring Valley’s Meghan Kim and River Bluff’s Jordan Mishoe.

In the North-South boys game, Spring Valley’s Alex Herrrea and Jeyson Diaz were picked for North team. On the South team, it was AC Flora’s Samuel Roddey and Luke Worsham, White Knoll’s Jacob Koon, Gilbert’s Angel Barraza, Chapin’s Tyler Martin, Dreher’s Myrice Pierce and Lexington’s Nolan Pollard.

Spring Valley’s Austin Lea and Gray Collegiate’s Catherine McKeown were picked for North team in the North-South girls match. On the South team, it was Chapin’s Rachel Brim and Ava Ellis, Swansea’s Theresa Chambers and Kandy Crossland, Dutch Fork’s Lainey Coleman, White Knoll’s Kaylee Williams and Ashlyn Simon, River Bluff’s Sophia Monsma and Dreher’s Reagan Dennis.

Clash of Carolinas

SC Boys Roster

John Cetin, Socastee; Grayson Allen, Clover; Mikey Chappelear, May River; Paddy Orr, Blythewood; Ethan Dawsey, Chapin; Carson Dinger, Dorman; Ben Fayssoux, Wando; Curtis Johnson, Nation Ford; Henry Kohel, Spring Valley; Jaden Kordes, River Bluff; Nick Lewis, May River; Joshua Mackie, Socastee; Russell McLaughin, Bishop England; Jordan McKim Gray Collegiate; Peyton Miller, River Bluff; Ari Ogretmen, Wando; Alden Ray, James Island; Jacob, Shirmer, Bishop England

Head Coach: Billy Andrews, West Florence Assistant: Cesar Robles, Rock Hill

SC Girls Roster

Lauren Riehm, Dutch Fork; Gracie Beeson, South Aiken; Haleigh Bollig, South Aiken; Dee Burnett, Riverside; Riane Coman, Academic Magnet; Angelica Gonzalez; Olivia Hughes, Ashley Ridge; Meghan Kim, Spring Valley; Janae Massey, Clover; Samantha Meredith, Wando; Riley Parsons, Wade Hampton (G); Jordan Mishoe, River Bluff; Jada Pereira, Riverside; Bri Reynolds, Swansea; Sain Grace, Clover; Lindsay White, JL Mann; Julie Wick, Hillcrest; Mary Kate Wyer, Southside Christian

Head Coach: Josef Lorenz, Dorman Assistant: Sheila Wyer, Southside Christian

North-South Classic

Boys

North

Stein Connor, St. Joseph’s; Hayden Anderson, Woodmont; Mencken Camp, Spartanburg; Robbie Cromley, St. Joseph’s; Stein Connor St. Joseph’s; Jeyson Diaz, Spring Valley; Dominic Foster, JL Mann; Trey Greenwood, TL Hanna; Carson Guest, Northwestern; Alex Herrera, Spring Valley; Ben Lemen, Mauldin; Kris Luo, Daniel; David Morrow, Eastside; Bradley Nickles, Dixie; Colton Pereyo, Spartanburg; Clint Peterson, Dorman; Corentin Serbource, Greer Middle College; Ben Van Buren Westside; Leo White, JL Mann

Head Coach: Josh Eskew, Dorman Assistant: Frank Kucinic, St. Joseph’s

South

Jacob Koon, White Knoll; Luke Worsham, AC Flora; Coby Arambula, Myrtle Beach; Angel Barraza, Gilbert; John David Benson, Fort Dorchester; Caleb Caldwell, Hartsville; Sam Coughlin, Myrtle Beach; Owen Hamilton, Wando; Henry Loor, Bishop England; Tyler Martin, Chapin; Jonah Miller, Wando; Myrick Pierce, Dreher; Nolan Pollard, Lexington; Samuel Roddey, AC Flora; Phillip Siegwald, Oceanside Collegiate; Jahmar Watson, Socastee; Jahmier Watson, Socastee

Head Coach: Chris Hapeshis, Georgetown Assistant: David Schroer, AC Flora

Girls

North

Haylee Myrup, York; Lindie Clark, Brashier Middle; Carrington Dean, Mauldin; Sara Faucett, Dorman; Kylie Feniger, JL Mann; Aminah Johnson, Northwestern; Ashleigh Keidler, Southside Christian; Olivia Dove, Wren; Austin Lea, Spring Valley; Catherine McKeown, Gray Collegiate; Roxanne Mittelstaedt, Greenvolle; Gillian O’Brien, Daniel; Bryanna Pickens, Wren; Ansley Robinson, Eastside; Marianne Ross, Riverside; Sumer Randon, Dorman; Bailey Story, Clover; Mary Caroline Stover, Wade Hampton (G)

Head Coach: Raimond Hartmann, Mauldin. Assistant: Emily Heise, Gray Collegiate

South

Amorie Kostelak, South Aiken, Rachel Brim, Chapin, Theresa Chambers, Swansea; Lainey Coleman, Dutch Fork; Kandy Crossland, Swansea; Regan Dennis, Dreher; Kelly Drummond, Bishop England; Ava Ellis, Chapin; Campbell Gibson, Ashley Ridge; Jourdan Gruber, Academic Magnet; McKenna Gulley, Waccamaw; Alyssa Kushner, May River; Sophia Monsma, River Bluff; Anna Marie Puglia, Myrtle Beach; Megan Reineke, Bishop England; Ashlyn Simon, White Knoll; Micah Spickerman, Wando; Kaylee Williams, White Knoll

Head Coach: Alister DeLong, Academic Magnet Assistant: David Mihoulides, South Aiken

  Comments