High School Sports

Tuesday’s Midlands High School scoreboard

Gilbert’s Wall of Fame pays tribute to past baseball players

Gilbert baseball coach Ashley Burnett explains meaning behind the wall of fame in his team's clubhouse.
Up Next
Gilbert baseball coach Ashley Burnett explains meaning behind the wall of fame in his team's clubhouse.

Baseball

Mingo Bay Tournament

At St. James

River Bluff 8, Hedgesville 1

WP: William Chastain LP: Hunter Coe Hitters: RB: Jacob LeBron 2-3; Cam Ferrell 2-3 RBI; Ricky Williams 3-3 2 RBI

HIT Tournament

At James Island

Brookland-Cayce 3, White Plains (NY) 0

WP: Adam Krissinger LP: Kent Hitters: BC: Brycen Johnson 1-3 RBI

Westwood 11, Phillip Simons 1

Sandlapper Classic

At Gilbert High School

Schedule

Tuesday

Gilbert 8, Aiken 3

WP: Edwin Ammerson SV: Dawson Burkett Hitters: G: Drayton Keisler 2-2 2 RBI; Alex McGinty 1-1 2 RBI

Spring Valley 8, Aiken 1

WP: Frank Tolar Hitters SV:: Jason Cox 2-2; Frank Tolar 1-3 2 RBI; Sam Seay 1-3 RBI

Spring Valley 5, Midland Valley 2

WP: Reese Lumpkin Hitters: SV: Carter Daniels 2-3 RBI; Frank Tolar 1-2 RBI

Richland Northeast 8, Andrew Jackson 5

WP: Jay Price LP: Chris Debruhl Hitters: RNE: Kevin Mueller 2-3 2 RBI; Shane Thomas 2-4 2 RBI

Richland Northeast 8, North Augusta 7

WP: Jason English LP: Cale Clary SV: Andrew Peck Hitters: RNE: Chase Asbill 2-4 2 RBI; Kevin Mueller 2-4 RBI

Sheppard’s Glass Invitational

At Airport

Tuesday

Riverside 5, Airport 4 (championship)

WP: Andrew Davis Hitters A: Brandon Caughman 1-4 2 RBI; Cam Beckham 1-3 2 RBI. R: Landon Shaw 2-4 HR, 3 RBI

Hillcrest 4, Hough 1

White Knoll 5, South Aiken 2

WP: Matt Dooley LP: AJ Deibel Hitters: WK: Grayson Endrenyl 1-2 HR, 2 RBI; Dima Busby 2-4; Matt Dooley 2-3

Forest Acres Classic

At A.C. Flora High School

Tuesday

Lincoln Charter 10, Apex Friendship 9

Cane Bay 11, Voyager 1

Miller School 11, Hammond 1 (6)

WP: Haney LP: McCall Hitters: MS: Ethan Chenault 2-4 3 RBI; Jeremy Wagner 2-3 3 RBI. H: Reece Holbrook 1-3 RBI

AC Flora 2, Cardinal Newman 0

WP: Caleb Speedy LP: Tillman Geddings SV: Harmon Cox Hitters: CN: Parker Hocutt 1-3; Owen Pickel 1-1. ACF: McLean Arnette 1-1 RBI

Richland-Kershaw County Spring Wooden Bat Tournament

Tuesday

At Camden

Lugoff-Elgin 2, Sumter 1

WP: Heath Erwin LP: Josh Bryant Hitters: LE: Jake Laffin 1-3 RBI

North Central 5, Camden 4

WP: Truesdale LP: Zane Cook Hitters: NC: Faulkenberry 1-3 2 RBI. C: Bryce Jeffcoat 1-4 RBI; Robert Spring 1-3 RBI

At Memorial Stadium

Gray Collegiate 14, Irmo 3 (5)

WP: Wyatt Keisler LP: Payne Disque Hitters: GCA: Turner Thackston 1-1 3 RBI; Matt Willis 2-3 2 RBI; Wyatt Keisler 2-3 2 RBI

Ben Lippen 4, Dreher 3

WP: Tripp Williams LP: Aidan Kemp Hitters: BL: Ben Satcher 4-4; Tripp Williams 1-1 RBI; Caleb Ayers 1-2 RBI; William Koerner 1-3 RBI. D: Will Bishop 2-4 RBI

Wednesday

At Camden

Sumter vs. North Central, 2:30 p.m.

Camden vs. Lugoff-Elgin, 7:30 p.m.

At Memorial Stadium

Gray Collegiate vs. Ben Lippen, 5 p.m.

Dreher vs. Irmo, 7:30 p.m.

SC Diamond Invitational

At Blythewood High School

Wednesday

Lexington vs. TL Hanna, 11:30 a.m.

Dutch Fork vs. Wren, 1:45 p.m.

Blythewood vs. Wren, 4 p.m.

Spartanburg vs. Chapin, 6:15 p.m.

Blythewood vs. Dorman, 8:30 p.m.

Dorman vs. Dutch Fork, 10:45 p.m.

Soccer

Nike Palmetto Cup

At Saluda Shoals

Boys

Tuesday

Cardinal Newman 6, Fort Dorchester 0

Rock Hill 4, Greenbrier 1

Gilbert 5, Westwood 1

T.L. Hanna 6, Bluffton 4

A.C. Flora 1, Ashley Ridge 0

Gray Collegiate 3, Westside 3

Oceanside Collegiate 2, Lexington 0

Batesburg-Leesville 4, Swansea 0

Clover 2, Hartsville 1

North Augusta 2, Ridge View 1

Greenville 0, Bishop England 0

Bluffton 2, Greenville 1

Wednesday

Gilbert vs. Batesburg-Leesville, 9 a.m.

Gold Division Semifinals

Cardinal Newman vs. Westside, 9 a.m.

Clover vs. AC Flora, 9 a.m.

Championship, 1 p.m.

Girls

Tuesday

Greenbrier 5, Gray Collegiate 0

Pinewood Prep 6, Bluffton 2

Bluffton 5, Hartsville 2

Pinewood Prep 2, Gray Collegiate 1

Greenbrier 7, Hartsville 0

Softball

Lexington 5, North Myrtle Beach 3

Lexington 8, St. James 0

WP: Hannah Kumiyama Hitters: L: Jaci Fleming 4-4; Hannah Kumiyama 2-4 RBI; Alyssa McCraw 1-3 HR, RBI; Ashley Causey 2-3 HR, 2 RBI; Allie Light 1-4 HR, 2 RBI

Lexington 15, McBee 2

WP: Allie Light Hitters: L: Allie Light 2-3 2 HR, 5 RBI; Hannah Kumiyama 2-2 HR, 3 RBI; Saige Stanley 1-4 HR, 4 RBI; Samantha Montgomery 2-3 RBI

Gilbert 7, Whitney Young (Ill.) 3

WP: Savana Rosson Hitters G: Savana Rosson 2-3, HR, 3 RBI; Amaya Kearse 1-3; Abbie Marlowe 1-3

Lacrosse

SCHSL Playoffs

Girls

Tuesday

Class 5A

Chapin 19, Blythewood 0

Carolina Forest 11, Dutch Fork 7

Lexington 17, St. James 8

Wando 20, Spring Valley 1

Class 4A

AC Flora 22, Ridge View 4

Thursday

Class 5A

Carolina Forest at Chapin

Lexington at Wando

Class 4A

Bluffton at AC Flora

Boys

Tuesday

Class 5A

River Bluff 13, Spring Valley 6

Lexington 15, Socastee 2

Wando 18, Chapin 4

Dutch Fork 18, St. James 6

Thursday

Class 5A

Dutch Fork at River Bluff

Lexington at Wando

Class 4A

Christ Church at AC Flora

  Comments